1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We had given you love."

"We had given you love."

Translation:Nós tínhamos dado amor a você.

July 4, 2013

9 Comments


mgaristova

"Te tínhamos dado amor ': correct or not?


RodrigoSouza91

No. "Tínhamos TE dado amor" is correct.


gerry11111

If the indirect object is voce, do portuguese speakers typically say "a voce" and omit the indirect pronoun lhe? That's what these translations indicate.


WesleyAlcoforado

In my region, it's normal to use "lhe", but only before the verb (we call this próclise). In the beginning of a sentence, it's required to put the pronoun after the verb (ênclise), but this makes the sentence very heavy. So we normally change it to a preposition + regular pronoun (ele/ela/você), or, more often, put it in front of the verb and ignore grammar rules. Ex.:

  • Lhe dei duas maçãs, você comeu? (incorrect, but used informally)
  • Dei-lhe duas maçãs, você comeu? (correct, but too formal)
  • Dei a você duas maças, você comeu? (OK! Used and correct)

gerry11111

This is very helpful. Thanks a lot!


Alf-Sawman

Thanks a lot -- great explanation! :-)


Paulenrique

Nós tínhamos lhe dado amor is also correct, but we often use "te" inatead of "lhe" referring to you. But we are not very used to using that. Sometimes we dont use the pronoun


noekains

Would "Nós lhe tínhamos dado amor" be correct? Or does "lhe" need to come between the modal verb and the past participle?


Alf-Sawman

I'm not native, but I think it has to come between the modal and the main verb. I've only seen this, at least. (My answer here was "Nós tinhamos te dado amor", which I think from above comments should be accepted...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.