"We had given you love."

Translation:Nós tínhamos dado amor a você.

July 4, 2013

9 Comments


mgaristova

"Te tínhamos dado amor ': correct or not?

August 21, 2014

RodrigoSouza91

No. "Tínhamos TE dado amor" is correct.

August 25, 2015

gerry11111

If the indirect object is voce, do portuguese speakers typically say "a voce" and omit the indirect pronoun lhe? That's what these translations indicate.

July 4, 2013

WesleyAlcoforado

In my region, it's normal to use "lhe", but only before the verb (we call this próclise). In the beginning of a sentence, it's required to put the pronoun after the verb (ênclise), but this makes the sentence very heavy. So we normally change it to a preposition + regular pronoun (ele/ela/você), or, more often, put it in front of the verb and ignore grammar rules. Ex.:

  • Lhe dei duas maçãs, você comeu? (incorrect, but used informally)
  • Dei-lhe duas maçãs, você comeu? (correct, but too formal)
  • Dei a você duas maças, você comeu? (OK! Used and correct)
July 4, 2013

gerry11111

This is very helpful. Thanks a lot!

July 4, 2013

AlfSagen

Thanks a lot -- great explanation! :-)

July 31, 2014

Paulenrique

Nós tínhamos lhe dado amor is also correct, but we often use "te" inatead of "lhe" referring to you. But we are not very used to using that. Sometimes we dont use the pronoun

July 4, 2013

noekains

Would "Nós lhe tínhamos dado amor" be correct? Or does "lhe" need to come between the modal verb and the past participle?

July 28, 2014

AlfSagen

I'm not native, but I think it has to come between the modal and the main verb. I've only seen this, at least. (My answer here was "Nós tinhamos te dado amor", which I think from above comments should be accepted...

July 31, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.