"agéileamh."

Translation:He is demanding.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Knocksedan

It just struck me that this is the same verb as a line in the song Beidh Aonach Amárach.

In the 2nd verse the daughter asks A mháithrín, an ligfidh tú chun aonaigh mé? ("Mother will you let me go to the fair?") and the response is A mhuirnín ó, ná héiligh é. ("Sweetheart, don't ask for that").

2 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

These are the kind of technical comments and minutia that make the Discussion feed pure gold, and far more informative on nuance than the lessons themselves could ever be.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Depending upon how old the song is, ná héiligh é could also be translated as either “don’t visit it” or “don’t pursue it”.

2 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

I'm assuming this means "He is demanding" in that "He is (in the process of) demanding." Would it also work as an adjective, as in "He is (a) demanding (person)?"

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It means in the process of demanding. Not the adjective.

3 years ago

exeisen
exeisen

That's the sense I got. But the sentence "He is demanding" to an English speaker would almost certainly be glossed as "he is a demanding person." So I think this example should be altered or removed due to its possibility of being misunderstood.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

You could use the verbal adjective instead of the verbal noun for the latter meaning — Tá sé éilithe.

3 years ago

DanielNieciecki

Wouldn't that mean "He is demanded?"

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Whoops, you’re right — Tá sé éilitheach. would be better for the adjectival sense of “He is demanding.”

3 years ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

So you can just stick "ach" on a verb like that?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Not for all verbs. Every verb except (and is) has a verbal adjective, but one can’t append an -ach to every verbal adjective to make an adjective; for example, there isn’t a buarthach formed from buartha (the verbal adjective of buair ) that corresponds to the adjective ”vexing”.

2 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Thanks, both of you.

3 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

Is there no connection/correlation between that "demanding" and "eile" being "another/else"?? Those seem so similar.

Is it because é ≠ e??

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

To my knowledge, there’s no connection between éiligh and eile, in the same way that there’s no connection between e.g. “allay” and “ally”.

2 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

Oh wow, great English example. Good point.

Whenever I see similarities like that I wonder "maybe they're related???"

...which was why I was so disappointed when I found out that "feargach"=angry was NOT "fear"=man + adj. thus "man-like," but that apparently it's "fearG-"

(I'm big on comparing languages and etymologies and how words convergently and divergently evolve, so often wondering things like this that few others probably care about whatsoever)

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Is this only "to ask for something" albeit forcefully, or can it also mean to "be demanding" in the sense of to be hard work, to be needy, to be always needing attention?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

It's only used as a verb, as an adjective meaning hard or difficult, you'd use "crua" or "deacair", as an adjective meaning someone who makes demands, you'd use "éilitheach" (related to the verb "éiligh") or "iarratach".

1 year ago

LeeInCalif
LeeInCalif

Should "he is complaining" be accepted as a correct answer? The Foclóir Gaeilge—Béarla gives "complain" as one translation of the verb éiligh: https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/%C3%A9iligh ...

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.