Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have no mirror."

Translation:No tengo espejo.

5 years ago

44 Comments


SRS1998

Can't there be a "I pressed check by accident" button?

4 years ago

NathanSwagg

Probably because people could abuse that to avoid losing a heart. Instead, though, they could add a prompt to confirm if you want to submit your answer. That might get annoying very quickly, though.

2 years ago

milboka

What heart? Yo no tengo ningun corazòn.

10 months ago

mexicanfoodfreak

Duolingo used to take away hearts for wrong answers. They stopped using hearts at some point in the last several years. Very recently they switched to the "Crown Level" system.

4 months ago

DelvisPresley
DelvisPresley

Why can't I say "No tengo ningún espejo."?

5 years ago

guelen13

En España es correcto decir "No tengo espejo"

3 years ago

AyCandela

de acuerdo. de hecho yo diria que esa es la repuesta "mas" correcta

4 years ago

Weird_Ed
Weird_Ed

Si, yo tambien opino así, y me parece muy raro que no lo acepta Duolingo... que rarísimo...

4 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel

Why is this translated as "No tengo espejo" rather than "No tengo un espejo"?

4 years ago

Caversham
Caversham

It mirrors the English - I have NO mirror. - NO tengo espejo

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Mirrors the English! That's a good one.

4 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel

That makes sense. Thank you.

4 years ago

mafriend

no tengo un espejo worked as well for me. why?

3 years ago

uccio.123
uccio.123

today 04/25/17 DL gives the correct answer as 'no tengo un espejo'

1 year ago

djsj9

Because if not it would be " i dont have a mirror"

8 months ago

tomgibo

It has now asked me variants on this one question 5 times in a row! surely that's just overkill.

5 years ago

SarahP1

Well what makes it more confusing for everyone is the fact that I have no mirror is not proper english. It would be better on their part to say I do not have a mirror, and therefore easier to translate to Yo no tengo un espejo.

4 years ago

copcardrvr

I have no mirror IS proper English, but today you'd more than likely hear "I ain't got no mirror". I translated this word for word "Yo tengo no espejo" but was marked wrong. The "correct" translation "no tengo espejo" is "I do not have a mirror", not "I have no mirror" which is the phrase they wanted you to translate.

4 years ago

conpanbear

I think the main problem with "yo tengo no espejo" is that the negation always precedes the verb, e.g. "yo no tengo espejo". I may be mistaken, but that seems to be the case.

I studied different languages at a university level, and the biggest lesson I learnt was that "direct translation" is often clumsy and wrong; one must balance it with "conceptual translation". So "I do not have a mirror" and "I haven't a mirror" and "I have no mirror" are conceptually equivalent, and so translation should try to take the concept and create the most natural form in the target language.

A purely direct translation approach often fails due to the assumption that two languages share the same sentence word order.

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

In English the word "not" always modifies the verb (often an auxiliary verb, as in this case), which is the same function as "no" in Spanish: "I do not have a mirror", "(Yo) no tengo espejo". When "no" is used as a determiner in English, "no" modifies the noun: "I have no mirror".

Although the two sentences are conceptually similar, the are grammatically quite different, and neither one is a good direct translation of the Spanish, which would be "(I) not have mirror".

10 months ago

NevilleMit

exactly my thoughts because I know they allowed that format in the past because i thought it was weird to word it as such, but i reported it as a dispute to them.

4 years ago

snowangelas

I said "No tengo espejo" but it said it was incorrect and wanted "Yo no tengo espejo." I think there is a problem here...

3 years ago

DOCTORSTICKY007

tengo no espejo, why is this wrong?

3 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel

For the "no" to modify the verb, it needs to be placed before it. So in "tengo no espejo", the "no" is trying to modify the mirror, and the phrase translates to "I have not mirror" rather than "I have no mirror", which would otherwise seem reasonable.

3 years ago

PrateekKansal27

if you google translate "tengo no espejo" it shows 'i have no mirror'

8 months ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

That doesn't mean it is a good Spanish sentence.

4 months ago

boredddd
boredddd

It doesn't mean it's a good sentence because it's from Duolingo either. Actually 'No tengo espejo' is not correct anyway, as you would say 'No tengo un espejo' - despite the English sentence. And good translation rather focuses on natural language with good transmission, rather then just copying words. That's the aspect missing @ Duolingo.

3 months ago

Shovelman08

Why doesn't reflejo work as mirror?

3 years ago

JohnCampbe2

I think reflejo is more like "reflection" in which case you are a vampire. I think it can also mean something like "reflex" in which case you would be a mummy. :)

3 years ago

alienarc398

Because it possibly means "REFLECTION".

3 years ago

WaddlesNMabel

My worst nightmare... where am I supposed to do my makeup now?!?

2 years ago

Ihitlikeagirl

why is yo no tengo espejo incorrect?

2 years ago

tmdx95
tmdx95

Why does "No tengo nada espejo" not work? Isn't "nada" used to emphasize, "none" or "not at all"? In my mind, "No tengo espejo" is more "I don't have a mirror" and "No tengo nada espejo" is more "I have NO mirror." Or is that wrong?

4 years ago

Caversham
Caversham

I'm afraid it is wrong. Nada as a pronoun: nothing, any, none

4 years ago

oebilo

I was told that double negatives are common in Mexican Spanish. No tengo no espejo. Is this slang, wrong or what?

3 years ago

mexicanfoodfreak

"No, no tengo espejo." This use of double negative is acceptable for emphasis. It is incorrect to put the no after the verb.

4 months ago

Asamar_Tass

How you know you're visiting a vampire's house

3 years ago

CliveHodge

I put yo tengo no espejo why is that wrong please

2 years ago

mexicanfoodfreak

No goes before the verb in Spanish.

4 months ago

Cartwelve

Shouldnt "Tengo no espejo" be accepted instead of "No tengo un espejo" since the 1st translates word for word to "i have no mirror" and the second translates to "i dont have a mirror"...i understand they mean the same thing but im just asking for the sake of clarity...thanks

2 years ago

tristie1
tristie1

This frustrates me. The way they say it in english led me to believe that there was emphasis on the fact that the person had absolutely zero mirrors. To me, that is different than just saying 'I don't have any mirrors". As if someone were asked "You don't have even just ONE mirror in your home?", to which this person replied "I have NO mirrors." Because of all of this, i thought the proper dpanish translation would then be "No tengo ningun espejo." I think that should be an accepted answer due to the phrasing in english.

1 year ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

That's why I put "No tengo ningun espejo", which I think they should accept.

4 months ago

SAMujer
SAMujer

Duolingo corrected my translation (which was wrong) with a possible correct answer: No tengo yo espejo. Has anyone ever seen this form in Spanish? I may have just forgotten. Thank you.

4 months ago

boredddd
boredddd

So sometimes it's rather important for Duolingo to literally translate the sentence instead of creating a sentence that makes sense in the target language and at other spots they rather create a sentence that makes sense or is common, but not literally translated. That is confusing and certainly sabotaging the learning process...

3 months ago