1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quale panino è il mio?"

"Quale panino è il mio?"

Translation:Which sandwich is mine?

November 20, 2014

65 Comments


1malcolmgeorge

Which is my sandwich?


infangec33

What I put as well, should be accepted.


Deeeeeeeeeeeb

Then the italian would be 'qualè il mio panino'. Different sentence structure.


Adrian767527

Seemed right to me.


MagdaKosis

Because the sense is exactly the same


Stephen91234

I agree . In English we would not say "which sandwich is mine ?"


Alfluxram

Which panino is mine?

Italienglish?


Doro675431

Pane = bread - panino is the diminutive form of pane = little bread and that's what it looks like.

Panino = (bread) roll, panino

If you go to an Italian 'bar' and order a sandwich you get a sandwich, if you order a panino, you get a roll. My answer 'bread roll' was not accepted. I reported it.

And this is what Merriam Webster says: "Definition of panini plural panini or paninis : a usually grilled sandwich made with Italian bread NOTE: Panini is a plural form in Italian but is commonly used as both a singular and a plural in English. Its use as a singular has given rise the variant plural form paninis. The use of panino as a singular form in English has become relatively uncommon as panini has become established as the usual singular."


benlevy_sax

Which one is my sandwich?


VivianDeMelo

I also wrote that :(


IanMiller1945

"Which is my sandwich?" is normal colloquial english. The transposition: "Which sandwich is mine?" changes the emphasis in the sentence, it sort of implies that you took your own sandwich to the feast, and now you can't recognise it!


Angieltee

No, somebody made special ordered sandwiches, and you ask...Which one is my sandwich.


Sionel

Yeah, just worth adding that being marked down for "Which is my sandwich" feels wrong here.


May.Julie

my Italian/English dictionary il panino = roll i.e. un panino al prosciutto


gabyorbit

I agree with you deborah. Panino is Italian therefor thistranslation dies not make sense.


DeboraSanto

It seems that they have corrected it :)


diva1953

I put "Which roll is mine" and was told it was wrong. However, if you hover over the word panino - the options of sandwich or roll are offered! Annoying....


DeboraSanto

I don't think that Italians use the word "il panino" for a roll, they are quite specific with their food types. I think it's only used for sandwiches, so the dictionary of Duolingo should be corrected, if not already.


CathyE511

Un panino has the translation "roll" when you hover over it, but "roll" was marked as wrong.


GeraldineC889692

the English word "roll" should be accepted for panino


EthanTaylo5

Why is it Quale and not Qualo. Panino is sigular and masculine...


Macarrones7

My guess is that languages who's endings specify gender such as spanish, italian and portuguese cut this "rule" when asking because they are adressing a general public that it's not tied to any gender. i.e quale è la donna?, quale è l'oumo?, chi animale?, chi gatto?, etc.


Elena187243

I sometimes feel that my English is being tested instead of learning Italian! The gist is the same whether you ask " which sandwich is mine?" or " which is my sandwich?"


blueberyz

whats the diffrence between pane and panino?


LeiannaMendes

il pane = the bread, while il panino = the sandwich. :))


mopsustherobin

Sandwiches in bars in Rome are often labelled "tramezzini". Duo should accept "roll" for that reason as well as for the fact that a "panino" in so-called Italian coffee shops in England is invariably a roll


Rozemarijn657826

Why is it quale panino and not qual panino?


5Nsz86X1

Why is it quale rather than qualo??


RodolfoRod969975

Could it be qual panino e il mio?


DeboraSanto

The answer should be "Which bread is mine?" and not "Which panino is mine?", hahaha.


KonstaCamogli

Where do you see the word 'bread'? Panino is (rolled) sandwich with most common with prosciutto (hopefully crudo) and not pano. It is like translating tortilias into burgers


MaryannSyrek

I agree with Malcolm.


chocolatada

Do we use "panino" in english?


Rhuadri

only if your work in coffee places :P


gabyorbit

I wrote. Which is my bread?


5OLl2iBI

i wrote which roll is mine ? and they marked it wrong


smurataslan

must be which bread... but correct answer is which panino.. they should edit it.


DeboraSanto

They still haven't? From the top of the thread, it seems that they have, but I'm not sure if that's reflecting the state in which this sentence responds during the exercise itself.


Aroldo888

Doesn't panino also translate as "roll?"


HalimaLemur

which panino is mine? I thought panino should be bread/sandwich then why I'm I wrong writing which bread is mine?


KonstaCamogli

I think many of you should first go to italy and order il panino before argueing that correct answer is bread! It is like saying tortilia should be chickenburger. Pane. Panino. Piadina. Macron. Panettone. NOT BREAD AL PROSCIUTTO CRUDO.


fluffyhalo

Every sandwich is mine!! D=


Phillip780217

"Which sandwich is mine" should be accepted. Get your act together DL.


Ohad123456

The snake one, obviously


michael582015

The spoken word in this phrase did sound anything like the eord written.


Angieltee

Which one is my sandwich was marked wrong for "Quale panino è il mio" !!!!!!!


danabanov

panino = bread roll. However 'Which bread roll is mine?' was marked wrong...!


PatriciaRe644494

Bread is bread it should be accepted


Misabel266513

which is my sandwich, is also correct


heyo77

I put "which sandwich belongs to me" and got it wrong :(


Roxanne839598

I pur which is my sandwich. Said it was wrong ☹


Adrian596982

We cant say "quale panino e il mio"?


pen-rose

Which sandwich belongs to me ? My mother tongue is English


JaceyXD

Just came for the comments. :;)


RodolfoRod969975

When do you use quale, qual or quali? Could someone please explain. Per favore


yonah56

Which sandwich is mine?


JSMcCarter

Says the same thing.


Roseanna223913

why not qualo panino


MattStewar848984

my response was "Which is my sandwich?" clearly a correct answer in english grammar, but not Italian , i guess.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.