1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I drink beer."

"I drink beer."

Translation:Io bevo la birra.

July 4, 2013

37 Comments


MeaCulpa7

Why is here "LA birra" , when there is not an article THE ?


KevinClark8

It seems to be implied in English, but articles are often included in the Italian texts. For example, "l'acqua" means water.


estelmach

I got it correct by saying "Bevo birra". However, would an Italian actually say this? Is the "Io bevo la birra" necessary?


EcceRome

The "io" or "i" is reflected in the conjugation of bevo. The "o" ending denotes the first person, present tense. It's understood you're talking about yourself.


dominiqualexi

I'm wondering this too--anyone?


RoDiazG

Actually they are just teaching you like if you were a 10 year old kid, in spanish we don't use "I Drink Beer" We don't actually use "I" like in english...


zabido

I would like to know also, how an Italian would ask for a beer.


lynnda27

how do you know when to add the "la"? sometimes it´s included and sometimes not...


loueyJB

why is there a "la" ? can anybody explain please


tmq

Am I missing something? Why is "Io faccio la birra" incorrect? Couldn't one make (brew) the beer?


NovKF

The sentence is "I drink beer" not "I make beer."


tmq

Whoa, I missed that part in english and picked all gramatically correct sentences. I need to slow down a bit :)


souio

that's what I'm doing as I'm doing this quiz! ..maybe that's why I'm getting so many wrong answers


PAINEDSCREAMING

ah, such a vital sentence.


Formaggiommmmm

What's the difference in Lo and Loi?


AntoanetaA4

To all of you who has the chance to change their fonts of the smart phone - do it and you won't mistake L and I :D


LynnHellwi

Typed answer matches response


KasiaDobro2

There is no article in English version, why would anyone know if it's defined or not defined in Italian?!?!


Sivkovo

I guess it depends on the given context.

"Hey Mario, bro, what do you do as a hobby?"

"Bevo birra."

"Haha dude you're hilarious, that's my favorite hobby as well."

"Hey Mario, long time no see bud, whatcha got there?"

"Bevo la birra."

At least that's how I make sense of it, it helps to give him the signature moustache too.


Raven767403

There is no "The" also the "io" is optional. So it should not be incorrect.


5zAG9

Why do we say Una carotta, but not La carotta


janesmyth41

every time it is written it says 'lo' and then when i write it it corrects me and says it should be 'oi' - i have never seen this written


Vintidora

it's as mrule says, just remember that all sentences start with a capital letter so if the Io is at the beginning of the sentence it's always an 'i'.


janesmyth41

Thanks that's great!


mrule

lo/io ... the capital 'i' in 'Io' looks like lo


janesmyth41

Thanks! Now I understand!


adien.va

I keep writing "birria" ><


1700wdw

I don't drink beer


LovroV

Tu sei un bambino


AudreyMoor3

I say ut right twice and it still tells me that I am wrong lo bevo birra


Hemzy2

All i did was use a capital letter and i got it wrong...


siamo_fratelli

You're ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ right I do


ChrisHarri598492

My phone won't place the accents above a letyer when needed


MusicMan97

Am I the only one here who was tempted to click 'I drink dog'?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.