"I drink beer."

Translation:Io bevo la birra.

July 4, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MeaCulpa7

Why is here "LA birra" , when there is not an article THE ?


KevinClark8

It seems to be implied in English, but articles are often included in the Italian texts. For example, "l'acqua" means water.


estelmach

I got it correct by saying "Bevo birra". However, would an Italian actually say this? Is the "Io bevo la birra" necessary?


EcceRome

The "io" or "i" is reflected in the conjugation of bevo. The "o" ending denotes the first person, present tense. It's understood you're talking about yourself.


RoDiazG

Actually they are just teaching you like if you were a 10 year old kid, in spanish we don't use "I Drink Beer" We don't actually use "I" like in english...


dominiqualexi

I'm wondering this too--anyone?


zabido

I would like to know also, how an Italian would ask for a beer.


lynnda27

how do you know when to add the "la"? sometimes it´s included and sometimes not...


loueyJB

why is there a "la" ? can anybody explain please


souio

that's what I'm doing as I'm doing this quiz! ..maybe that's why I'm getting so many wrong answers


5zAG9

Why do we say Una carotta, but not La carotta


ericoni

Una carota = a carrot, and La carota = the carrot


zowruS

So still no one here explained if its is necessary to use la with beer? Always articles?


hiro934956

Are there any differences in meaning between the following two Italian sentences? Thanks.

Io bevo birra.

Io bevo la birra.


PAINEDSCREAMING

ah, such a vital sentence.


Raven767403

There is no "The" also the "io" is optional. So it should not be incorrect.


Magda329519

Why ' la birra'????


tmq

Am I missing something? Why is "Io faccio la birra" incorrect? Couldn't one make (brew) the beer?


NovKF

The sentence is "I drink beer" not "I make beer."


tmq

Whoa, I missed that part in english and picked all gramatically correct sentences. I need to slow down a bit :)


Formaggiommmmm

What's the difference in Lo and Loi?


AntoanetaA4

To all of you who has the chance to change their fonts of the smart phone - do it and you won't mistake L and I :D


KasiaDobro2

There is no article in English version, why would anyone know if it's defined or not defined in Italian?!?!


Sivkovo

I guess it depends on the given context.

"Hey Mario, bro, what do you do as a hobby?"

"Bevo birra."

"Haha dude you're hilarious, that's my favorite hobby as well."

"Hey Mario, long time no see bud, whatcha got there?"

"Bevo la birra."

At least that's how I make sense of it, it helps to give him the signature moustache too.


Gwen203615

loro bevono birra-they drink beer, io bevo la birra-I drink the beer, why are these different the beer or beer is still an article.


Ms.N2

I can never get what form of THE to use. They need to make some lessons that concentrate on that. Several so you can practice.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.