"I drink beer."

Translation:Io bevo la birra.

July 4, 2013

28 Comments


MeaCulpa7

Why is here "LA birra" , when there is not an article THE ?

September 6, 2013

KevinClark8

It seems to be implied in English, but articles are often included in the Italian texts. For example, "l'acqua" means water.

February 2, 2014

estelmach

I got it correct by saying "Bevo birra". However, would an Italian actually say this? Is the "Io bevo la birra" necessary?

January 4, 2014

EcceRome

The "io" or "i" is reflected in the conjugation of bevo. The "o" ending denotes the first person, present tense. It's understood you're talking about yourself.

March 5, 2014

dominiqualexi

I'm wondering this too--anyone?

January 12, 2014

RoDiazG

Actually they are just teaching you like if you were a 10 year old kid, in spanish we don't use "I Drink Beer" We don't actually use "I" like in english...

April 29, 2014

zabido

I would like to know also, how an Italian would ask for a beer.

December 6, 2015

lynnda27

how do you know when to add the "la"? sometimes it´s included and sometimes not...

April 27, 2014

siamo_fratelli

You're ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ right I do

October 5, 2014

souio

that's what I'm doing as I'm doing this quiz! ..maybe that's why I'm getting so many wrong answers

April 20, 2015

janesmyth41

every time it is written it says 'lo' and then when i write it it corrects me and says it should be 'oi' - i have never seen this written

August 17, 2013

Vintidora

it's as mrule says, just remember that all sentences start with a capital letter so if the Io is at the beginning of the sentence it's always an 'i'.

February 1, 2014

janesmyth41

Thanks that's great!

February 2, 2014

mrule

lo/io ... the capital 'i' in 'Io' looks like lo

November 8, 2013

janesmyth41

Thanks! Now I understand!

February 2, 2014

adien.va

I keep writing "birria" ><

March 24, 2014

1700wdw

I don't drink beer

January 16, 2015

LovroV

Tu sei un bambino

September 1, 2015

Formaggiommmmm

What's the difference in Lo and Loi?

July 15, 2015

ChrisHarri598492

My phone won't place the accents above a letyer when needed

March 25, 2017

AudreyMoor3

I say ut right twice and it still tells me that I am wrong lo bevo birra

August 9, 2017

Hemzy2

All i did was use a capital letter and i got it wrong...

August 14, 2017

AntoanetaA4

To all of you who has the chance to change their fonts of the smart phone - do it and you won't mistake L and I :D

September 29, 2017

tmq

Am I missing something? Why is "Io faccio la birra" incorrect? Couldn't one make (brew) the beer?

July 4, 2013

NovKF

The sentence is "I drink beer" not "I make beer."

July 4, 2013

tmq

Whoa, I missed that part in english and picked all gramatically correct sentences. I need to slow down a bit :)

July 4, 2013

MusicMan97

Am I the only one here who was tempted to click 'I drink dog'?

October 19, 2018

Ken364727

DRUNKMANIA!

August 3, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.