1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The girl drinks water."

"The girl drinks water."

Translation:Flickan dricker vatten.

November 20, 2014

6 Comments


darren8221

Flickan dricker flicka!?


globetrotter1406

That is kind of absurd :)


Nehemia_Lalang

My answer is en kvinnor dricker water which should mean a lady drink water but its false too? What is difference between lady and a girl in english? In indonesia its same meaning. Fyi I still learn english because I am indonesian who never speak with native speaker. So this doubel the difficulties to learn swedish with my bad english.


matasu

The distinction betwoon a girl and a woman is that a girl is a younger female. When the female is adult you call her a woman. A lady has some formality and corteous about it.

And then you still made another mistake by saying 'en kvinnor' what 'a woman' means when 'the girl' was asked.

But hey, keep up the good work m8


robin477205

kvinnor is more than one woman. Kvinna is just one woman. that is the difference.


Zhiyi6927

There's no vatten in the option on my case...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.