"Jag hade inte en tanke det!"

Translation:I had no thought of that!

November 20, 2014

12 Comments


RichardBro2

The Swedish and English versions don't match up, and it's sometimes difficult to know when one should give a literal translation and when one should provide a more "natural" sounding one.

In this case, if the "correct" answer is to not be a literal translation then the current "correct" doesn't sound very natural. "I had not thought of that" is probably more how I would say it, or "I had not given it a/any thought".

November 20, 2014

devalanteriel

I generally agree, but "I had not thought of that" translates much better into Swedish as Jag hade inte tänkt på det, or more often in the past tense: Jag tänkte inte på det. That sentence actually also features in the course.

February 3, 2019

breravin

I'm actually unclear on the usage of this sentence. Is the meaning:

  • I hadn't thought of that (used in a situation where someone present an new idea which you hadn't considered)

or

  • I thought no such thing/I wouldn't think of it (used in a situation where you want to make it clear that you did not have a particular thought and as such had no intention of doing something.)

example

  • Joe: Hey Bob, if your internet isn't working, try restarting your modem.
  • Bob: Oh ya! I hadn't thought of that!

  • Joe: I saw you looking at my cookie. You were thinking of eating it!

  • Bob: No! I thought no such thing!
January 11, 2015

friswing

The second alternative is the right usage. As I as a Swede ge the context

February 6, 2015

Larry-Johnson

The vocalization sounds to me more like "dig" than "det". Is it just me?

April 20, 2018

BretCollin1

Odd that "I had not a thought of that" was not accepted, whilst I was offered instead "I had not 1 thought of that."

July 4, 2018

devalanteriel

The "convert one to 1" feature truly is baffling at times. I've added "a" as an alternative now.

August 17, 2018

rnlddmrrs

Why isn't "I hadn't thought that" accepted?

November 18, 2018

devalanteriel
  • I hadn't thought (of) that = Jag hade inte tänkt (på) det
  • I had no thought of that = Jag hade inte en tanke på det

I mean, they're obviously close but they're not quite the same thing. :)

November 18, 2018

hi.im.brett

In a previous lesson a clear distinction was made between

  • ingen = no

and

  • inte en = not one.

If memory serves me right, mixing them was not accepted as an answer.

Why wouldn't this be translated as Jag hade ingen tanke på det?

February 2, 2019

devalanteriel

It's just not idiomatic Swedish, but we accept both "not a" and "no" when translating to English. Someone has turned off the "translate into Swedish" option for this exercise - I suspect it's for this very reason. It's a very good phrase to know, so I don't want to remove it entirely, but it's certainly not easy to teach well on Duolingo.

February 3, 2019

hi.im.brett

Tack så mycket!

February 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.