"O gosto é bom."

Translation:The taste is good.

July 4, 2013

57 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dg13

I'm sorry, but "the taste is good" is a very awkward translation.

May 16, 2014

pfeil

Why? I presume a more common/used translation would be it tastes good..? But what if you want to be very specific on the taste? Let's say you're evaluating a dish, and taste is just one of the aspects of it, beside color, texture, aroma...

May 29, 2015

walgen

especially for contrast. the taste is good (but the texture is weird, like the coffee ice cream i made once where i used coffee grounds instead of instant coffee).

July 13, 2015

lovemykitty

Do you think you could say " It tastes good"?

February 20, 2016

Danmoller
Mod

Yes, you could.

We'd hardly use any other sentence in Portuguese to say that.

April 29, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

I'm sorry. I did not know that you cannot say «Sabe bem.» in Brazilian Portuguese. In Portugal, we say it this way all the time; see definition #9: http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/saber.

April 29, 2016

pukertoe

so the english translation should be ''it tastes good''?

December 11, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

That would be: «Sabe bem.».

February 20, 2016

Danmoller
Mod

"Saber" is "to know" or "to know how to".

April 29, 2016

SWSconnie

"Gosto" didn't show up as new for me and it's the first time I've seen it. FYI

July 12, 2013

dearingNL

same

August 16, 2013

ZdAries

When i heard this I thought "the like is good" and i was like... wut o_0

February 5, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Careful. With Duolingo, the pronunciation can be a bit distorted. "I like" = gósto but "taste" = gôsto. The words are not written with those accent marks, but one knows how to pronounce them from context.

February 6, 2015

jenx73

I thought taste was "sabor"

February 9, 2014

cinthiia_mc

not always. personal taste = gosto pessoal. you can't translate that as "sabor pessoal" because sabor is just for food. sabor, also, is better translated as flavor.

August 4, 2014

hermgeo

So is the translation on this app correct??

March 16, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, it is. «gosto» = "taste," but «sabor» = "flavor"

March 16, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

Yes.

Gosto and sabor are perfect synonyms in this sentence.

April 29, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

"Sabor" is akin to the English word "flavor." Something has a certain "flavor," but the "taste" depends on the person. I just learned this difference on my own not too long ago. I've been saying the wrong word for years without even knowing. :/

December 15, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

In the food sense, "sabor" and "gosto" mean exactly the same:

  • Tem gosto de morango = It tastes like strawberry / It has a strawberry flavor
  • Tem sabor de morango = It tastes like strawberry / It has a strawberry flavor
April 29, 2016

SourireCache

Thanks for the examples! I have a feeling I'll end up using both phrases alot at the diner I work for. (:

April 19, 2017

yargop

The pronunciation of 'gosto' is wrong in this sentence, here is the right way: O gosto /gôsto/ é bom. Eu gosto /gósto/ de banana. Na primeira: substantivo. Na segunda: flexão do verbo gostar na 1ª pessoa do singular do presente do indicativo.

December 4, 2014

thenigiri

I answered "the taste is nice" and it was wrong... I dont see thebig difference

July 10, 2013

thewill

I also had "The taste is nice" marked wrong. Is that a poor translation?

September 15, 2013

tanisemello

nice = legal, good = bom

November 22, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Well....

I'd say they are pretty much the same for "gosto/sabor".

"Legal" is "nice" in the "cool" or "kind" sense. It doesn't fit "gosto".

April 29, 2016

Jack-Stone

My wife is from portugal and she says this is never said. Its awkward and sabor would be a more suitable translation.

November 16, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

In Brazil, though, it's normal.

April 29, 2016

AngryBrows

Since this is relative to food, it should be sabor, not gosto

August 11, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Not necessarily. Everything has um sabor, a flavor, but o gosto, the taste, depends on the person. Both deal with food.

December 15, 2014

RidwanHihi

is the taste is good = delicious?

January 4, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

"Delicious = delicioso?" - It's way better than "bom".

April 29, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

It could be, yes. Just another way of saying it.

January 5, 2015

MicahBarne

("O" gosto é bom). Gosto, apart from being the conjugation of "Eu gosto" (I like), simply means taste (as in personal taste. Sabor is used when pertaining to foods. For example, if someone wanted to say that someone had bad taste in food (I AM NOT CONDONING ANYONE TO BE RUDE. Please DON'T), you could say, "Ele tem mau gosto para comida." Translation = He has bad taste in food.

January 16, 2015

Jayken

It never told me gosto could mean taste. It was a verb then I learned it could mean pleasure....now it apparently means taste too.

January 28, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

«gosto» = "flavor" when the first «o» is pronounced more closed as in the word "code" (IPA: [goʃtu]).

«gosto» = "I like" when the first «o» is pronounced more open as in the word "law" (IPA: [gɔʃtu]).

January 29, 2015

santaclara93

If nice = legal, good = bom ...would the sentence "o gosto e legal" be correct?

December 12, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

From my understanding, "legal" is akin to the English "cool," as in "That's a cool watch." Not really appropriate for food. Unless it were decorated very nicely. :)

December 15, 2014

santaclara93

Merci Zumako8 c'est ce qu'il me semblait aussi ;-)

December 15, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

De rien, santaclara93! Vous devez être prudent avec les petites paroles. ;D Vous avez une bonne intuition. Dans le portugaise européenne, il est dit «fixe» (prononcé FI-cheu) au lieu de «legal».

December 15, 2014

santaclara93

De rien, santaclara93! Vous devez être prudentE (feminin) avec les petites paroles. ;D Vous avez une bonne intuition. Dans le portugais (le portugais/ la langue portugaise europeenne) européenne, il est dit (on dit) «fixe» (prononcé FI-cheu) au lieu de «legal».

Obrigada Zumako :-)

December 15, 2014

rudolfboogerman

indeed, fixe=cool. I heard that a lot in Lisbon and the Azores.

October 2, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Merci par me corriger. (Je n'étais pas certaine si vous étiez une femme/une fille.) :)

December 15, 2014

santaclara93

Merci DE me corriger. (Je n'étais pas certaine si vous SOYEZ une femme/une fille.) :)

o plazer e meu!

December 16, 2014

pfeil

o prazer é meu! ;-)

June 1, 2015

Henry3languages

"Merci de m'avoir corrigé. (Je n'étais pas certaine si vous ETIEZ une femme/une fille)."

September 11, 2015

juanlingo4

Can someone tell me how I am to know when gosto is : joy, like and taste? They used gosto to mean all three words and its confusing

March 8, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

When the word is pronounced gôsto, [goʃtu] in IPA, it means "taste." When the word is pronounced gósto, [gɔʃtu] in IPA, it means "I like," but "joy" would be «a alegria».

March 8, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

The only case where it may resemble "joy" is when someone has "gosto" in doing something.

  • Ele escreve com gosto = He really enjoys writing
  • Ele tem gosto em fazer o que faz = He really enjoys doing what he does

Aside from that, it's "taste/flavor".

April 29, 2016

garypierre18

o sabor é bom . Is that ok if I use it too . or when to use it? . Thanks

February 19, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

"flavor" = «sabor» while "taste" = «gosto». Perhaps you would use «O sabor é bom.» when comparing different flavors, for example of chewing gum. «Eu gosto do sabor de menta dessa pastilha elástica. É muito bom, mas o outro de canela não presta.» = "I like the mint flavor of that chewing gum. It is very good, but the other cinnamon flavor is no good."

February 20, 2016

AnimeKeating

how do i pronounce the different accent pronunciations in gosto?

March 7, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

In this sentence, when «gosto» is a noun, the first «o» kinda sounds like the "o" in "report;" in IPA, it is [o]. When «gosto» is a verb (e.g. «Gosto de esquiar nos Alpes.»), the first «o» kinda sounds like the "aw" in American English "law;" in IPA, it is [ɔ].

March 8, 2016

hermgeo

Isnt this "the LIKE is good"..?? "Eu gosto" means "i like" right...? What am I missing here?

March 16, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

When the word is pronounced gôsto, [goʃtu] in IPA, it means "taste." When the word is pronounced gósto, [gɔʃtu] in IPA, it means "I like," but "joy" would be «a alegria».

Please read the other comments in the thread before posting. :)

March 16, 2015

anacaro2013

I think it could be it taste good, not tastes

July 4, 2013

WesleyAlcoforado

Third person singular in English is not conjugated as the other persons. So the correct sentence is "it tastes good", if that's what you mean.

July 4, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.