1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O gosto é bom."

"O gosto é bom."

Translation:The taste is good.

July 4, 2013

57 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dg13

I'm sorry, but "the taste is good" is a very awkward translation.


pfeil

Why? I presume a more common/used translation would be it tastes good..? But what if you want to be very specific on the taste? Let's say you're evaluating a dish, and taste is just one of the aspects of it, beside color, texture, aroma...


walgen

especially for contrast. the taste is good (but the texture is weird, like the coffee ice cream i made once where i used coffee grounds instead of instant coffee).


lovemykitty

Do you think you could say " It tastes good"?


Danmoller

Yes, you could.

We'd hardly use any other sentence in Portuguese to say that.


ZuMako8_Momo

I'm sorry. I did not know that you cannot say «Sabe bem.» in Brazilian Portuguese. In Portugal, we say it this way all the time; see definition #9: http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/saber.


pukertoe

so the english translation should be ''it tastes good''?


ZuMako8_Momo

That would be: «Sabe bem.».


Danmoller

"Saber" is "to know" or "to know how to".


SWSconnie

"Gosto" didn't show up as new for me and it's the first time I've seen it. FYI


ZdAries

When i heard this I thought "the like is good" and i was like... wut o_0


ZuMako8_Momo

Careful. With Duolingo, the pronunciation can be a bit distorted. "I like" = gósto but "taste" = gôsto. The words are not written with those accent marks, but one knows how to pronounce them from context.


jenx73

I thought taste was "sabor"


cinthiia_mc

not always. personal taste = gosto pessoal. you can't translate that as "sabor pessoal" because sabor is just for food. sabor, also, is better translated as flavor.


hermgeo

So is the translation on this app correct??


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, it is. «gosto» = "taste," but «sabor» = "flavor"


Danmoller

Yes.

Gosto and sabor are perfect synonyms in this sentence.


ZuMako8_Momo

"Sabor" is akin to the English word "flavor." Something has a certain "flavor," but the "taste" depends on the person. I just learned this difference on my own not too long ago. I've been saying the wrong word for years without even knowing. :/


Danmoller

In the food sense, "sabor" and "gosto" mean exactly the same:

  • Tem gosto de morango = It tastes like strawberry / It has a strawberry flavor
  • Tem sabor de morango = It tastes like strawberry / It has a strawberry flavor

SourireCache

Thanks for the examples! I have a feeling I'll end up using both phrases alot at the diner I work for. (:


yargop

The pronunciation of 'gosto' is wrong in this sentence, here is the right way: O gosto /gôsto/ é bom. Eu gosto /gósto/ de banana. Na primeira: substantivo. Na segunda: flexão do verbo gostar na 1ª pessoa do singular do presente do indicativo.


thenigiri

I answered "the taste is nice" and it was wrong... I dont see thebig difference


thewill

I also had "The taste is nice" marked wrong. Is that a poor translation?


tanisemello

nice = legal, good = bom


Danmoller

Well....

I'd say they are pretty much the same for "gosto/sabor".

"Legal" is "nice" in the "cool" or "kind" sense. It doesn't fit "gosto".


Jack-Stone

My wife is from portugal and she says this is never said. Its awkward and sabor would be a more suitable translation.


Danmoller

In Brazil, though, it's normal.


AngryBrows

Since this is relative to food, it should be sabor, not gosto


ZuMako8_Momo

Not necessarily. Everything has um sabor, a flavor, but o gosto, the taste, depends on the person. Both deal with food.


RidwanHihi

is the taste is good = delicious?


Danmoller

"Delicious = delicioso?" - It's way better than "bom".


ZuMako8_Momo

It could be, yes. Just another way of saying it.


MicahBarne

("O" gosto é bom). Gosto, apart from being the conjugation of "Eu gosto" (I like), simply means taste (as in personal taste. Sabor is used when pertaining to foods. For example, if someone wanted to say that someone had bad taste in food (I AM NOT CONDONING ANYONE TO BE RUDE. Please DON'T), you could say, "Ele tem mau gosto para comida." Translation = He has bad taste in food.


Jayken

It never told me gosto could mean taste. It was a verb then I learned it could mean pleasure....now it apparently means taste too.


ZuMako8_Momo

«gosto» = "flavor" when the first «o» is pronounced more closed as in the word "code" (IPA: [goʃtu]).

«gosto» = "I like" when the first «o» is pronounced more open as in the word "law" (IPA: [gɔʃtu]).


santaclara93

If nice = legal, good = bom ...would the sentence "o gosto e legal" be correct?


ZuMako8_Momo

From my understanding, "legal" is akin to the English "cool," as in "That's a cool watch." Not really appropriate for food. Unless it were decorated very nicely. :)


santaclara93

Merci Zumako8 c'est ce qu'il me semblait aussi ;-)


ZuMako8_Momo

De rien, santaclara93! Vous devez être prudent avec les petites paroles. ;D Vous avez une bonne intuition. Dans le portugaise européenne, il est dit «fixe» (prononcé FI-cheu) au lieu de «legal».


santaclara93

De rien, santaclara93! Vous devez être prudentE (feminin) avec les petites paroles. ;D Vous avez une bonne intuition. Dans le portugais (le portugais/ la langue portugaise europeenne) européenne, il est dit (on dit) «fixe» (prononcé FI-cheu) au lieu de «legal».

Obrigada Zumako :-)


rudolfboogerman

indeed, fixe=cool. I heard that a lot in Lisbon and the Azores.


ZuMako8_Momo

Merci par me corriger. (Je n'étais pas certaine si vous étiez une femme/une fille.) :)


santaclara93

Merci DE me corriger. (Je n'étais pas certaine si vous SOYEZ une femme/une fille.) :)

o plazer e meu!


pfeil

o prazer é meu! ;-)


Henry3languages

"Merci de m'avoir corrigé. (Je n'étais pas certaine si vous ETIEZ une femme/une fille)."


juanlingo4

Can someone tell me how I am to know when gosto is : joy, like and taste? They used gosto to mean all three words and its confusing


ZuMako8_Momo

When the word is pronounced gôsto, [goʃtu] in IPA, it means "taste." When the word is pronounced gósto, [gɔʃtu] in IPA, it means "I like," but "joy" would be «a alegria».


Danmoller

The only case where it may resemble "joy" is when someone has "gosto" in doing something.

  • Ele escreve com gosto = He really enjoys writing
  • Ele tem gosto em fazer o que faz = He really enjoys doing what he does

Aside from that, it's "taste/flavor".


garypierre18

o sabor é bom . Is that ok if I use it too . or when to use it? . Thanks


ZuMako8_Momo

"flavor" = «sabor» while "taste" = «gosto». Perhaps you would use «O sabor é bom.» when comparing different flavors, for example of chewing gum. «Eu gosto do sabor de menta dessa pastilha elástica. É muito bom, mas o outro de canela não presta.» = "I like the mint flavor of that chewing gum. It is very good, but the other cinnamon flavor is no good."


AnimeKeating

how do i pronounce the different accent pronunciations in gosto?


ZuMako8_Momo

In this sentence, when «gosto» is a noun, the first «o» kinda sounds like the "o" in "report;" in IPA, it is [o]. When «gosto» is a verb (e.g. «Gosto de esquiar nos Alpes.»), the first «o» kinda sounds like the "aw" in American English "law;" in IPA, it is [ɔ].


hermgeo

Isnt this "the LIKE is good"..?? "Eu gosto" means "i like" right...? What am I missing here?


ZuMako8_Momo

When the word is pronounced gôsto, [goʃtu] in IPA, it means "taste." When the word is pronounced gósto, [gɔʃtu] in IPA, it means "I like," but "joy" would be «a alegria».

Please read the other comments in the thread before posting. :)


anacaro2013

I think it could be it taste good, not tastes


WesleyAlcoforado

Third person singular in English is not conjugated as the other persons. So the correct sentence is "it tastes good", if that's what you mean.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.