1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I dag har jeg to prøver."

"I dag har jeg to prøver."

Translation:Today I have two tests.

November 20, 2014

13 Comments


Roman4791

What´s wrong with "today i have two exams" ?


[deactivated user]

    Nothing, it's just not US EN.


ivvel

    Why doesn't exams instead of tests work?


Farshid864441

    It would be better if "exams" would be also considered correct


glendora12

    Today I have two tries. (attempts) What would i say for that?


RichardThe993847

    this was three years ago but probably forsøger


imacoda

    Why is it "I dag har jeg to prøver"and not "I dag jeg har to prøver"?


Mibmoub

    In Danish (and in German too) the verb often comes as the second element in the sentence. The first element is the one on which you want to put the focus (it can be the subject, but also a complement, leading to a complement - verb - subject sentence).

    Here, the focus of the phrase is on "i dag" (today). Even though it's made of two words, it counts for one lexical entity. Then comes the verb in the second position, and the subject afterwards.


imacoda

    I kinda get it. I think. It'll take some time getting more used to danish before I understand things like this haha. I appreciate the answer though!


Sawteeth

    Why is the V pronounced here but not in LAVER orKNIVEN and most other words with the letter V?


Fred-3-CMY

    I believe, the "v" is pronounced exactly the same in "prøver", "laver" and "kniven", namely as a [w] sound.


Annakohan

    They should accept "rehearsal", it is used commonly in the performing arts.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.