Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I dag har jeg to prøver."

Translation:Today I have two tests.

3 years ago

9 Comments


toedling

What´s wrong with "today i have two exams" ?

2 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

Nothing, it's just not US EN.

1 year ago

ivvel
ivvel

Why doesn't exams instead of tests work?

3 years ago

imacoda

Why is it "I dag har jeg to prøver"and not "I dag jeg har to prøver"?

3 years ago

Mibmoub
Mibmoub

In Danish (and in German too) the verb often comes as the second element in the sentence. The first element is the one on which you want to put the focus (it can be the subject, but also a complement, leading to a complement - verb - subject sentence).

Here, the focus of the phrase is on "i dag" (today). Even though it's made of two words, it counts for one lexical entity. Then comes the verb in the second position, and the subject afterwards.

3 years ago

imacoda

I kinda get it. I think. It'll take some time getting more used to danish before I understand things like this haha. I appreciate the answer though!

3 years ago

glendora12

Today I have two tries. (attempts) What would i say for that?

1 year ago

Farshid864441

It would be better if "exams" would be also considered correct

8 months ago

Sawteeth

Why is the V pronounced here but not in LAVER orKNIVEN and most other words with the letter V?

9 months ago