"I dag har jeg to prøver."

Translation:Today I have two tests.

November 20, 2014

10 Comments


Roman4791

What´s wrong with "today i have two exams" ?

March 9, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Nothing, it's just not US EN.

    July 7, 2017

ivvel

    Why doesn't exams instead of tests work?

    August 1, 2015

Farshid864441

    It would be better if "exams" would be also considered correct

    January 24, 2018

glendora12

    Today I have two tries. (attempts) What would i say for that?

    November 14, 2016

imacoda

    Why is it "I dag har jeg to prøver"and not "I dag jeg har to prøver"?

    January 21, 2015

Mibmoub

    In Danish (and in German too) the verb often comes as the second element in the sentence. The first element is the one on which you want to put the focus (it can be the subject, but also a complement, leading to a complement - verb - subject sentence).

    Here, the focus of the phrase is on "i dag" (today). Even though it's made of two words, it counts for one lexical entity. Then comes the verb in the second position, and the subject afterwards.

    January 30, 2015

imacoda

    I kinda get it. I think. It'll take some time getting more used to danish before I understand things like this haha. I appreciate the answer though!

    January 31, 2015

Sawteeth

    Why is the V pronounced here but not in LAVER orKNIVEN and most other words with the letter V?

    January 4, 2018

EnacheAndrei

    True dat.

    December 7, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.