"Where is my pink suitcase?"

Translation:Var är min rosa resväska?

November 20, 2014

18 Comments


daneosaurus

resväska = travel bag, essentially?

November 20, 2014

porpsi

thank you, that will make it much easier to remember for me

September 3, 2015

wotintarnations

Yep

November 20, 2014

daneosaurus

Thanks. I feel like learning how word words are constructed often make then easier to remember.

November 20, 2014

LICA98

resvaska was marked wrong?

April 23, 2015

Arnauti

You should just get a typo for that. Could you have had any other mistake too?

April 23, 2015

LICA98

don't think so, I even double-checked 'cause I was surprised that I was marked wrong for not putting an accent

April 24, 2015

Arnauti

Odd, yes, you shouldn't be marked wrong for using one wrong letter as long as it doesn't turn it into another word. Report it if it happens again.

April 24, 2015

foantell

I have frequently heard the term kappsäck used. Does that mean something else? Is it an out of date term? Is it bc my family is finnish swedish?

February 21, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, it sounds out of date to me as a Sweden Swedish speaker, but it sounds like something I'd expect to hear in Finland.

March 2, 2016

LenaStorli

Some Swedish dialects do use it.

April 17, 2016

JimLeonard0

I put kappsäck because that is the word that is taught in the Memrise course. The weird thing is I can't find it in on Wiktionary.

September 28, 2016

devalanteriel

I'm sure most of that course is good, but this is the sixth or seventh time people ask about words they found in that course that are uncommon at best in actual modern Swedish. I'm starting to believe that course was not made with the involvement of native speakers.

September 28, 2016

JimLeonard0

That's very possible. Another word I learned there is huvudkudde. Is that also a word that is rarely used?

September 28, 2016

devalanteriel

It's hardly common, but at least it does exist in modern Swedish. Most people would just say kudde, though. I'd suggest using the shorter word instead.

September 28, 2016

Kyrstellaine

I couldn't remember resvaska, and the correct answer was given as kappsäck.

March 19, 2018

KdPomi

Can this term be used for a soft sided travel bag, one we'ed call a travel bag, not a suitcase?

May 29, 2016

Arnauti

Not really, we usually call that en väska or en bag, but a travel bag is an accepted answer for resväska anyway since there's some overlap.

May 30, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.