Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where is my pink suitcase?"

Translation:Var är min rosa resväska?

3 years ago

20 Comments


daneosaurus
daneosaurus

resväska = travel bag, essentially?

3 years ago

porpsi

thank you, that will make it much easier to remember for me

3 years ago

Mygrapefruit
Mygrapefruit

Yep

3 years ago

daneosaurus
daneosaurus

Thanks. I feel like learning how word words are constructed often make then easier to remember.

3 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

resvaska was marked wrong?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

You should just get a typo for that. Could you have had any other mistake too?

3 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

don't think so, I even double-checked 'cause I was surprised that I was marked wrong for not putting an accent

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Odd, yes, you shouldn't be marked wrong for using one wrong letter as long as it doesn't turn it into another word. Report it if it happens again.

3 years ago

foantell

I have frequently heard the term kappsäck used. Does that mean something else? Is it an out of date term? Is it bc my family is finnish swedish?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, it sounds out of date to me as a Sweden Swedish speaker, but it sounds like something I'd expect to hear in Finland.

2 years ago

LenaStorli
LenaStorli

Some Swedish dialects do use it.

2 years ago

JimLeonard0
JimLeonard0

I put kappsäck because that is the word that is taught in the Memrise course. The weird thing is I can't find it in on Wiktionary.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

I'm sure most of that course is good, but this is the sixth or seventh time people ask about words they found in that course that are uncommon at best in actual modern Swedish. I'm starting to believe that course was not made with the involvement of native speakers.

1 year ago

JimLeonard0
JimLeonard0

That's very possible. Another word I learned there is huvudkudde. Is that also a word that is rarely used?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's hardly common, but at least it does exist in modern Swedish. Most people would just say kudde, though. I'd suggest using the shorter word instead.

1 year ago

Kyrstellaine

I couldn't remember resvaska, and the correct answer was given as kappsäck.

6 months ago

KdPomi
KdPomi

Can this term be used for a soft sided travel bag, one we'ed call a travel bag, not a suitcase?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Not really, we usually call that en väska or en bag, but a travel bag is an accepted answer for resväska anyway since there's some overlap.

2 years ago

KteCMHkt
KteCMHkt

why doesn't "finns" work here instead of "är"? I think either one would work here.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

finns is more like "exists" in a context like this.

1 year ago