"I have a turtle."

Translation:Jag har en sköldpadda.

November 20, 2014

13 Comments


ZorbaTHut

I like turtles.

Edit: Jag vill ha sköldpaddor.

November 20, 2014

jminizimet

I like trains.

March 8, 2015

KurtZing

what is a padda? it would be like scolding a padda.

March 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

Padda on its own means toad. So sköldpadda means shield-toad. :D

March 16, 2015

ZorbaTHut

I now have new respect for turtles.

March 17, 2015

RikSha

Same in Finnish :) Kilpi + konna

March 16, 2015

MarcvdKorput

It's the same in Dutch as well: schild + pad

July 20, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

German Schildkröte is the same. Even if the word for toad is different

August 3, 2015

Bharad.kv

different? I've come across Kröte - referring to toad - in texts (Langenscheidt book for B1, i think). dict.cc & pons offer Kröte as the first translation for toad. which other word would you use for toad?

May 11, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

Minor misunderstanding - what I mean is that Dutch Swedish etc use something cognate with "padda" for toad but in German the word for toad is Kröte

May 11, 2016

jagrluna

Same in dutch schildpad

July 30, 2015

LucasDiniz22

Is the pronunciation in audio correct?It sounds like fueldpadda

January 3, 2017

germanwannabee

Yes, it's correct.

When a "k" is followed by a, o, å or u, it is said as a hard "k" (like in the word katt) but when a "k" is followed by e, i, y, ä, or ö, it becomes a soft "k" and is pronounced like "sh" (as in kyss.) NOTE: With "k"s there are some exceptions

This rule also applies to "g", and "sk". Soft "g" kind of sounds like a "y", and soft "sk" makes a kind of blowing sound.

I find this video to be pretty helpful.

I hope this helps, happy learning :)

January 8, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.