1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I have a turtle."

"I have a turtle."

Translation:Jag har en sköldpadda.

November 20, 2014

17 Comments


ZorbaTHut

I like turtles.

Edit: Jag vill ha sköldpaddor.


[deactivated user]

    I like trains.


SpazzMania

    NOO- train hoot then smack


LucasDiniz22

    Is the pronunciation in audio correct?It sounds like fueldpadda


germanwannabee

    Yes, it's correct.

    When a "k" is followed by a, o, å or u, it is said as a hard "k" (like in the word katt) but when a "k" is followed by e, i, y, ä, or ö, it becomes a soft "k" and is pronounced like "sh" (as in kyss.) NOTE: With "k"s there are some exceptions

    This rule also applies to "g", and "sk". Soft "g" kind of sounds like a "y", and soft "sk" makes a kind of blowing sound.

    I find this video to be pretty helpful.

    I hope this helps, happy learning :)


KurtZing

    what is a padda? it would be like scolding a padda.


Zmrzlina

    Padda on its own means toad. So sköldpadda means shield-toad. :D


ZorbaTHut

    I now have new respect for turtles.


RikSha

    Same in Finnish :) Kilpi + konna


MarcvdKorput

    It's the same in Dutch as well: schild + pad


Ungewitig_Wiht

    German Schildkröte is the same. Even if the word for toad is different


Ungewitig_Wiht

    Minor misunderstanding - what I mean is that Dutch Swedish etc use something cognate with "padda" for toad but in German the word for toad is Kröte


Bharad.kv

    different? I've come across Kröte - referring to toad - in texts (Langenscheidt book for B1, i think). dict.cc & pons offer Kröte as the first translation for toad. which other word would you use for toad?


jagrluna

    Same in dutch schildpad


VsavithriG

    I don't have Swedish letters in my mobile


ScaryCombat88350

    It should be "I do not have a turtle"


ElaVillama

    I used to have one :( he ran away

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.