"O leite é azedo?"

Translation:Is the milk sour?

July 4, 2013

13 Comments


Respek66

My friend, a brazlian, thinks the statement should read "O leite esta azedo?"

September 3, 2013

Isabelle_Campos

I , a brrazilian, agree

March 11, 2015

ceobk.ts

What's the difference between é and está? Aren't they both 'is'?

March 19, 2014

Hartgekocht

This is a very important difference in Portuguese. Ser is used for permanent conditions. Eu sou americano. I will always be an American. Estar is used for temporary conditions. Você esta na cozinha. You are in the kitchen. If you leave the kitchen, you will no longer be in the kitchen.

March 27, 2014

IsaFaith

It's the same way in Spanish.

April 18, 2014

EhsanTranslator

Good point.

May 23, 2015

anacaro2013

I wrote it diferent but with the same meaning, that doesn´t count?

July 4, 2013

MAJMBlues

I had thought, from previous lessons, that "amargo" ("bitter") would be used for "sour". Interesting

June 20, 2014

ao191727

I'm not a native speaker of Portuguese but bitter and sour are two different tastes therefore they would be used in different scenarios like "the chocolate is bitter" or "the candy is sour".

February 27, 2016

JianTang1

Why not "O leite é amargo"?

July 6, 2014

JuliAmorum

"Does the milk is sour?" why didnt accept...

August 23, 2015

OnkelD

Honestly, I'd like to know. In Spanish, you can often ask questions by inverting the verb and subject, (as in English and many other languages) So far I've noted almost every question in Portuguese seems to be able to be interpreted as either declarative OR interrogative. Is that right? Spanish, Es el libro allí.?... is clearly a question... but it seems in Portuguese it must be: O livro está lá? I find that confusing, wouldn't, Está o livro lá? interrogative?

June 1, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, you can invert verb-subject, but you would not sound like a native speaker. Here you know a sentence is a question by the intonation.

June 1, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.