1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O leite é azedo?"

"O leite é azedo?"

Translation:Is the milk sour?

July 4, 2013

13 Comments


Respek66

My friend, a brazlian, thinks the statement should read "O leite esta azedo?"


Isabelle_Campos

I , a brrazilian, agree


ceobk.ts

What's the difference between é and está? Aren't they both 'is'?


Hartgekocht

This is a very important difference in Portuguese. Ser is used for permanent conditions. Eu sou americano. I will always be an American. Estar is used for temporary conditions. Você esta na cozinha. You are in the kitchen. If you leave the kitchen, you will no longer be in the kitchen.


IsaFaith

It's the same way in Spanish.


anacaro2013

I wrote it diferent but with the same meaning, that doesn´t count?


MAJMBlues

I had thought, from previous lessons, that "amargo" ("bitter") would be used for "sour". Interesting


ao191727

I'm not a native speaker of Portuguese but bitter and sour are two different tastes therefore they would be used in different scenarios like "the chocolate is bitter" or "the candy is sour".


JianTang1

Why not "O leite é amargo"?


JuliAmorum

"Does the milk is sour?" why didnt accept...


OnkelD

Honestly, I'd like to know. In Spanish, you can often ask questions by inverting the verb and subject, (as in English and many other languages) So far I've noted almost every question in Portuguese seems to be able to be interpreted as either declarative OR interrogative. Is that right? Spanish, Es el libro allí.?... is clearly a question... but it seems in Portuguese it must be: O livro está lá? I find that confusing, wouldn't, Está o livro lá? interrogative?


Paulenrique

Yes, you can invert verb-subject, but you would not sound like a native speaker. Here you know a sentence is a question by the intonation.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.