"He lives with his mother."

Translation:Han bor hos sin mamma.

November 20, 2014

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Salkan27

As far as I can understand, this means deep down that he lives at his mother's place with his mother, right? Wouldn't it be correct to say "Han bor med sin mamma." meaning they are living together [at a place]?


HelenCarlsson

Yes, "hos sin mamma" implies that it is her house while "med sin mamma" doesn't.


Salkan27

Are both acceptable translations for this sentence?


Arnauti

Yup, both are accepted.


HelenCarlsson

I guess you know that better than I do :). "Hos sin mamma" means that he lives at his mother's place, and, at least to me, that she is living there as well. If his mother owns the house but doesn't live there herself, I would probably say "han bor i sin mammas hus" or "han lånar sin mammas hus".


Salkan27

I had this sentence in pronounciation, that's why I don't know if they are both acceptable or not. Thanks for the clarification.


Jonathan606349

So presumably "bor" and "lever" are not synonymous? I assume "lever" is used only in the existential sense?


Lundgren8

Yeah, bo is like have a place to stay, a habitation.


HelenCarlsson

So how did Oidipus make it into the Swedish course?


Arnauti

I'm sure Olof Rudbeck thought Oidipus was actually a Swede!


HelenCarlsson

Do you know if this is the guy Anders Lundin talked about in "Allt för Sverige"? It sounds familiar.


Zmrzlina

Yeah, it is. :D


Arnauti

Didn't see that so I've got no idea. Sounds likely though.


Rhinoceros0346

When do you use hos and med?


JYH6UtXB

Rhino, I have the same question. I used 'med' and Duo said that 'hos' was another correct translation, but I'm curious to know when one is better than the other.


Carol353382

I write 'mor' instead of 'mamma.' Wrong word. Why?


SthhitPragya

why "Han lever hos sin mor" is wrong ?


Arnauti

lever means 'lives' as in 'is alive', but bor means 'lives' as in 'resides'. You need to use bor here.


NatalieBoa3

Is han bor med sin mamma incorrect? And why?


ion1122

It is accepted.


The_Swedish_Chef

I havent seen bor hos yet, a little insight please - if you'd be so kind


ion1122

The word bor is a verb meaning resides. The word hos is a preposition that means at the place of.


MichaelWar697480

My question is when one uses 'hans' and when to use 'sin'


ion1122

The word "sin" is used to refer back to the subject of the sentence. In this sentence, if you used "hans" instead of "sin", the "hans" would refer to a third party -- that is, it would refer to a male person other than the subject of the sentence. For example:
Tom lives with his (Tom's) mother -> sin
Tom lives with his (Bob's) mother -> hans


MichaelWar697480

That’s a really clear and helpful response, thank you. Is it that English has easier grammar, (ie less rules) or that Swedish is complex in linguistic terms, or is it just that as my first language English is so straightforward?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.