"He lives with his mother."

Translation:Han bor hos sin mamma.

November 20, 2014

21 Comments


HelenCarlsson

So how did Oidipus make it into the Swedish course?

November 20, 2014

Arnauti

I'm sure Olof Rudbeck thought Oidipus was actually a Swede!

November 20, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Do you know if this is the guy Anders Lundin talked about in "Allt för Sverige"? It sounds familiar.

November 20, 2014

Arnauti

Didn't see that so I've got no idea. Sounds likely though.

November 20, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yeah, it is. :D

November 20, 2014

Jonathan606349

So presumably "bor" and "lever" are not synonymous? I assume "lever" is used only in the existential sense?

December 28, 2014

Lundgren8

Yeah, bo is like have a place to stay, a habitation.

December 28, 2014

SelinAlkan

As far as I can understand, this means deep down that he lives at his mother's place with his mother, right? Wouldn't it be correct to say "Han bor med sin mamma." meaning they are living together [at a place]?

September 16, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes, "hos sin mamma" implies that it is her house while "med sin mamma" doesn't.

September 16, 2015

SelinAlkan

Are both acceptable translations for this sentence?

September 16, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I guess you know that better than I do :). "Hos sin mamma" means that he lives at his mother's place, and, at least to me, that she is living there as well. If his mother owns the house but doesn't live there herself, I would probably say "han bor i sin mammas hus" or "han lånar sin mammas hus".

September 16, 2015

SelinAlkan

I had this sentence in pronounciation, that's why I don't know if they are both acceptable or not. Thanks for the clarification.

September 16, 2015

Arnauti

Yup, both are accepted.

September 16, 2015

SthhitPragya

why "Han lever hos sin mor" is wrong ?

May 18, 2016

Arnauti

lever means 'lives' as in 'is alive', but bor means 'lives' as in 'resides'. You need to use bor here.

May 18, 2016

NatalieBoa3

Is han bor med sin mamma incorrect? And why?

August 23, 2018

ion1122

It is accepted.

March 27, 2019

Seth802383

When do you use hos and med?

October 31, 2018

ion1122

Read this page!

March 27, 2019

ChaseVicto

I havent seen bor hos yet, a little insight please - if you'd be so kind

December 19, 2018

ion1122

The word bor is a verb meaning resides. The word hos is a preposition that means at the place of.

March 27, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.