1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han är en pojke."

"Han är en pojke."

Translation:He is a boy.

November 20, 2014

42 Comments


Biomax

Is the "r" in aer silent?


wotintarnations

This TTS is Stockholm dialect, and we don't pronounce "är" as rest of Sweden, but rather say "eeh". I think once they've updated the TTS to a new voice the dialect will be regional Swedish rather than Sthlm Swedish... :)


Lars960133

I'd say hardly anyone pronounces the r, other to emphazise the word 'är'. Otherwise it's always omitted in spoken Swedish. Regional variations can however be noticed on the e-sound.


Zmrzlina

Yes. In almost all dialects. The pronunciation varies between [e:] and [ä:] in different dialects though. My Stockhom dialect says [e:].


lord_zulo

Being from Sörmland, i am pronouncing 'är' as 'ä' or 'ääh'. I suggest that if in doubt whether to pronounce a letter or not, pronounce it (it will just sound extra formal and usually never wrong).


Jolyon6

"Han" and "hon" are still used, but the gender-neutral pronoun "hen" is growing in usage, especially by the younger generations. This occurs due to the fact that Sweden is one of the most forward nations in terms of LGBTQ+ rights and acceptance, especially in gender expression.


KonradKond8

I love "ä". It looks beautiful :D


Ginko-the-grey

I keep writing er instead of är, thanks Norwegian.


chemicalxpoison

I thought boy was kille


Arnauti

That works too. There is some overlap but pojke is usually a little younger.


AaravRana3

your welcome. do you want to now why i am saying thank you. I am saying thank you because I gave you a lingot


mia180783

This is amazing


Thomas295925

I accidently wrote "hab" instead of "han" and still got a point


Airalynn4

A basic language means that its going to be eazy and thats the eazyist basic that you'll get. Im a good perfeshinall at porchãgece because I've been doing it for a decade. When I was 2 I dreamed of learning porchãgece, sooo then I got deulingo so I could learn porchãgece. My mom has deulingo to, but she hasn't done it in a bery very long time.

I love my family ❤️... but not my grandma. She yells at me and said to me, YOUR GROUNED! I yell and screem and thats how I react at my grandma's house. Good thing im at my moms house!


HilbertPur

What's the difference between ett and en?


mesvensson

Swedish nouns have genders, like most other Indo-European languages. Words of the neuter gender take "ett", and for the common gender they take "en".


Airalynn4

Ahhhh. There we go now i know.


Airalynn4

Idk, im only 9 years old.


Airalynn4

Why am i so crazy? I put he is a eat lol.


Airalynn4

My cat is named after the 1720's


Airalynn4

Who knows porchãgece?


Airalynn4

My phone is on 15 persent, good thing I have a fast charger!


Airalynn4

My favorite language is porchãgece. My basics 1 is gold. My colors is gold and my... I forget its hard to remember. Even whenever your doing something els with somebody or something.


Will.Becker

What are the conjugations to the Swedish verbs?


Zmrzlina

None, they're the same for everyone.


Nyooooom

In pojke is it pronounced like pOI-kay?


MexicoMadness

pojke seems to be pronounced "poy keh" with the second syllable emphasmsized.


MexicoMadness

Last word should have been "emphasized".


Lars960133

The empasis is on the first syllable.


RainDrop57813

Is är pronounced "eeh or aah", Or pronounced "Argh"?


OmarBursalie

I really like how norwegian and swedish are quite similar so far


Lokfar

I know, kratos....


Thelonious212847

Why Duo didn't accept "he's a boy"?


FazeBooce2154

is it true this is one of the easiest languages to learn from english?


JMSHG

I just wrote the same thing


ElliotBart12

The word "han" sound like Han from Star Wars.


Patrick391392

When does one use "en" vs "ett" ??

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.