Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han är en pojke."

Translation:He is a boy.

3 years ago

26 Comments


Biomax
Biomax

Is the "r" in aer silent?

3 years ago

Mygrapefruit
Mygrapefruit

This TTS is Stockholm dialect, and we don't pronounce "är" as rest of Sweden, but rather say "eeh". I think once they've updated the TTS to a new voice the dialect will be regional Swedish rather than Sthlm Swedish... :)

3 years ago

EmSweden
EmSweden

Thanks

7 months ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes. In almost all dialects. The pronunciation varies between [e:] and [ä:] in different dialects though. My Stockhom dialect says [e:].

3 years ago

lord_zulo

Being from Sörmland, i am pronouncing 'är' as 'ä' or 'ääh'. I suggest that if in doubt whether to pronounce a letter or not, pronounce it (it will just sound extra formal and usually never wrong).

3 years ago

chemicalxpoison

I thought boy was kille

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

That works too. There is some overlap but pojke is usually a little younger.

3 years ago

YsabellTre

I did to i guess we were both wrong

10 months ago

dzejna244
dzejna244Plus

So, the article ,,en" is for people and ,,ett" for other stuff?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes and no, but mostly no. There is somewhat of an animate-inanimate distinction to en and ett, but it's not at all universal and regular. You'll find that en and ett simply has to be learned with the word.

2 years ago

spaceporn

How do you pronounce han? I'm hearing /han/ on tts and /hah/ on forvo.

3 years ago

Fjompeji
Fjompeji

/han/ :)

3 years ago

YsabellTre

That is man

10 months ago

Will.Becker

What are the conjugations to the Swedish verbs?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

None, they're the same for everyone.

2 years ago

Lokfar
Lokfar

I know, kratos....

3 months ago

AmyTrebisky

How do you say ar? I can't hear it or is not catching it.

3 years ago

canahelen

I say ar normally .

2 years ago

Nyooooom

In pojke is it pronounced like pOI-kay?

3 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

pojke seems to be pronounced "poy keh" with the second syllable emphasmsized.

4 days ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

Last word should have been "emphasized".

4 days ago

diobsb
diobsb

I hear it more like poy kye

3 years ago

RainDrop57813

Is är pronounced "eeh or aah", Or pronounced "Argh"?

2 years ago

Omarbrsli
Omarbrsli

I really like how norwegian and swedish are quite similar so far

4 months ago

KonradKond8

I love "ä". It looks beautiful :D

4 months ago

Jolyon6

"Han" and "hon" are still used, but the gender-neutral pronoun "hen" is growing in usage, especially by the younger generations. This occurs due to the fact that Sweden is one of the most forward nations in terms of LGBTQ+ rights and acceptance, especially in gender expression.

1 month ago