"Han är en pojke."

Translation:He is a boy.

November 20, 2014

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Biomax

Is the "r" in aer silent?


wotintarnations

This TTS is Stockholm dialect, and we don't pronounce "är" as rest of Sweden, but rather say "eeh". I think once they've updated the TTS to a new voice the dialect will be regional Swedish rather than Sthlm Swedish... :)


Lars960133

I'd say hardly anyone pronounces the r, other to emphazise the word 'är'. Otherwise it's always omitted in spoken Swedish. Regional variations can however be noticed on the e-sound.


lord_zulo

Being from Sörmland, i am pronouncing 'är' as 'ä' or 'ääh'. I suggest that if in doubt whether to pronounce a letter or not, pronounce it (it will just sound extra formal and usually never wrong).


Zmrzlina

Yes. In almost all dialects. The pronunciation varies between [e:] and [ä:] in different dialects though. My Stockhom dialect says [e:].


ph.vehI6v

When you have any questions


Jolyon6

"Han" and "hon" are still used, but the gender-neutral pronoun "hen" is growing in usage, especially by the younger generations. This occurs due to the fact that Sweden is one of the most forward nations in terms of LGBTQ+ rights and acceptance, especially in gender expression.


KonradKond8

I love "ä". It looks beautiful :D


Ginko-the-grey

I keep writing er instead of är, thanks Norwegian.


mia180783

This is amazing


Airalynn4

A basic language means that its going to be eazy and thats the eazyist basic that you'll get. Im a good perfeshinall at porchãgece because I've been doing it for a decade. When I was 2 I dreamed of learning porchãgece, sooo then I got deulingo so I could learn porchãgece. My mom has deulingo to, but she hasn't done it in a bery very long time.

I love my family ❤️... but not my grandma. She yells at me and said to me, YOUR GROUNED! I yell and screem and thats how I react at my grandma's house. Good thing im at my moms house!


HilbertPur

What's the difference between ett and en?


degrasseme

Swedish nouns have genders, like most other Indo-European languages. Words of the neuter gender take "ett", and for the common gender they take "en".


Airalynn4

Ahhhh. There we go now i know.


Airalynn4

Idk, im only 9 years old.


chemicalxpoison

I thought boy was kille


Arnauti

That works too. There is some overlap but pojke is usually a little younger.


Aaravrana123

your welcome. do you want to now why i am saying thank you. I am saying thank you because I gave you a lingot


Thomas295925

I accidently wrote "hab" instead of "han" and still got a point


FazeBooce2154

is it true this is one of the easiest languages to learn from english?


Lars960133

Just curious: what languages would be easier?


IshaanGarud

I was accidentally going to write : "he is eating a boy"


YukiJade

idk but this just made me laugh a lot XD


spaceporn

How do you pronounce han? I'm hearing /han/ on tts and /hah/ on forvo.


ElliotBart12

Say "han" like Han from Star Wars.


Will.Becker

What are the conjugations to the Swedish verbs?


Zmrzlina

None, they're the same for everyone.


Nyooooom

In pojke is it pronounced like pOI-kay?


MexicoMadness

pojke seems to be pronounced "poy keh" with the second syllable emphasmsized.


MexicoMadness

Last word should have been "emphasized".


Lars960133

The empasis is on the first syllable.


Theloniouss

Why Duo didn't accept "he's a boy"?


ElliotBart12

The word "han" sound like Han from Star Wars.


Patrick391392

When does one use "en" vs "ett" ??


AmyTrebisky

How do you say ar? I can't hear it or is not catching it.


dzejna244

So, the article ,,en" is for people and ,,ett" for other stuff?


RainDrop57813

Is är pronounced "eeh or aah", Or pronounced "Argh"?


OmarBursalie

I really like how norwegian and swedish are quite similar so far


Lokfar

I know, kratos....


Airalynn4

My cat is named after the 1720's


JMSHG

I just wrote the same thing


_chris.trd_

i wrote the same answer and it was not accepted

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.