"Han är en pojke."

Translation:He is a boy.

November 20, 2014

28 Comments


Biomax

Is the "r" in aer silent?

November 20, 2014

wotintarnations

This TTS is Stockholm dialect, and we don't pronounce "är" as rest of Sweden, but rather say "eeh". I think once they've updated the TTS to a new voice the dialect will be regional Swedish rather than Sthlm Swedish... :)

November 20, 2014

Eszter-m

Thanks

January 18, 2018

Lars960133

I'd say hardly anyone pronounces the r, other to emphazise the word 'är'. Otherwise it's always omitted in spoken Swedish. Regional variations can however be noticed on the e-sound.

February 9, 2019

Zmrzlina

Yes. In almost all dialects. The pronunciation varies between [e:] and [ä:] in different dialects though. My Stockhom dialect says [e:].

November 20, 2014

lord_zulo

Being from Sörmland, i am pronouncing 'är' as 'ä' or 'ääh'. I suggest that if in doubt whether to pronounce a letter or not, pronounce it (it will just sound extra formal and usually never wrong).

November 20, 2014

chemicalxpoison

I thought boy was kille

February 10, 2015

Arnauti

That works too. There is some overlap but pojke is usually a little younger.

February 11, 2015

YsabellTre

I did to i guess we were both wrong

November 4, 2017

dzejna244

So, the article ,,en" is for people and ,,ett" for other stuff?

March 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes and no, but mostly no. There is somewhat of an animate-inanimate distinction to en and ett, but it's not at all universal and regular. You'll find that en and ett simply has to be learned with the word.

November 4, 2015

spaceporn

How do you pronounce han? I'm hearing /han/ on tts and /hah/ on forvo.

February 13, 2015

Fjompeji

/han/ :)

March 6, 2015

YsabellTre

That is man

November 4, 2017

Lokfar

I know, kratos....

May 21, 2018

AmyTrebisky

How do you say ar? I can't hear it or is not catching it.

January 24, 2015

Will.Becker

What are the conjugations to the Swedish verbs?

March 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

None, they're the same for everyone.

November 4, 2015

Nyooooom

In pojke is it pronounced like pOI-kay?

April 15, 2015

MexicoMadness

pojke seems to be pronounced "poy keh" with the second syllable emphasmsized.

September 12, 2018

MexicoMadness

Last word should have been "emphasized".

September 12, 2018

RainDrop57813

Is är pronounced "eeh or aah", Or pronounced "Argh"?

September 4, 2016

Omarbrsli

I really like how norwegian and swedish are quite similar so far

May 3, 2018

KonradKond8

I love "ä". It looks beautiful :D

May 4, 2018

Jolyon6

"Han" and "hon" are still used, but the gender-neutral pronoun "hen" is growing in usage, especially by the younger generations. This occurs due to the fact that Sweden is one of the most forward nations in terms of LGBTQ+ rights and acceptance, especially in gender expression.

August 12, 2018

serge212847

Why Duo didn't accept "he's a boy"?

January 18, 2019

HilbertPur

What's the difference between ett and en?

January 18, 2019

Ginko-the-grey

I keep writing er instead of är, thanks Norwegian.

January 30, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.