1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Restaurangen har flera kocka…

"Restaurangen har flera kockar."

Translation:The restaurant has several cooks.

November 20, 2014

9 Comments


olyglotED

för många kockar


MaxReifsteck

I'm glad someone already did this. Thanks for making my day brother.


rjvrtiska

Are there separate words for cook and chef? And do they carry different meanings? In American English, a chef is usually considered more capable than a cook.


AlanMarz

I don't know about Swedish, but in English, "chef" indicates a qualification, rather than a capability.


StephanWeb3

translation has to be "more cooks". several translates to många, and more - the comparativ- to fler(a)


Anrui

I think you're mixing up "fler" (more) and "flera" (several). Many Swedes mix these up as well, but we try to keep them apart in the course.


Mau-RM

I am a bit confused how is the "h" ponounced in the words "har" and "hund/hundar". Is it the same "h" sound as in English?


rafael408752

As far as i can tell it sounds the exact same as in English. However i'm still on level 8 in Swedish so i can't guarantee that it is right.


Cami503864

I said, "The restaurant has many cooks". Is this also correct?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.