"Vegetarianen äter inte kött."

Translation:The vegetarian does not eat meat.

November 20, 2014

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dragonosis

"kött" seems too much like "kot/кот" in Russian, which means cat. So whenever I see kött I have a little flashback to when I was learning a little bit of Russian, and I always think that meat in Swedish is supposed to be a cat...


iamcamtaylor

That is one kind of meat... The more graphic or strange the image the better you might remember it, but to each his/her own...


Annika167976

It would turn you into a vegetarian


afroscandic

Hahahahahahaha this cracked me up


OhBogy

Meat is kött, then the mean would be köttet or kötten? Since meat is not living, i guess it should be köttet?


Arnauti

Right, ett kött and köttet.


HastaLaVista83

That's right, but I don't think it has a lot to do with livingness, or am I wrong?

Because a fork doesn't live either and it's still "gaffeln" and not "gaffelt" or "gafflet" when definite.

Same goes for "child" which is "barnet" and not "barnen" when definite. And a child does live.


devalanteriel

Almost all living things are en-words, with barn being one of the few exceptions. That's probably what they meant.


sotnosen93

"Kötten" does however have a meaning. It is definite plural for "kött", in the sense of for example several different kinds of meats.


GailRapoza

Why isn't it correct to translate this sentence as: "The vegetarian is not eating meat."?


devalanteriel

It's a perfectly fine translation, actually.


HaroldWonh

"The vegetarian eats no meat" should be accepted as a translation.


Arnauti

See my answer to EllieLemke.
Sometimes studying languages that have strong similarities can be more difficult this way: a difference in meaning that is neutralised when translating into a language that is very different can be kept when translating into a language that is very close.


Lina_Christen

Isn't vegetarianen plural? Why isn't it the vegetarians do not eat meat?


devalanteriel

No, it's the definite singular. The plurals are vegetarianer (indefinite) and vegetarianerna (definite).


alexwooty

Oh that ruddy -en ending! If it looks like a plural... it's probably not a plural?!


gfljgljglkfs

is meat pronounced "shot"?


Nomipabu

the way i think of it, it's similar to shirt but that's where the ö sound comes into play, it's like shuurrt pretty much


iamcamtaylor

kött uses the SHORT ö vowel, so rather than shiiiiirt (dragging out the main vowel) it's more like shirtt (clipping the vowel a litle short). Still, to most English speakers the vowels sound similar but with slightly different mouth shapes. The English [ɜː] in "shirt" is produced with little effort, but in svenska it seems to me [œ] for short ö and [øː] for long ö are pronounced with more intense, forward lips, a bit more work for the mouth


Emzee64584

Just to keep it interesting, there aren't just a long and a short ö, there is also a open and more closed ö – and both can be long and short. I just found this video which I think describes it very well:

https://youtu.be/ijiaeuKnYRQ


EllieLemke

Why can't it be, "The vegetarian eats no meat."


Arnauti

We have another way of saying that: Vegetarianen äter inget kött


EllieLemke

Tack. Jag förstår


makiky

does anyone know why the 'k' doesn't sound like 'kuh' in the pronounciation of kött? especially with an 's' in front of it?


Zmrzlina

Before the so-called soft vowels of e, i, y, ä and ö, K and SK are pronounced differently.


makiky

Tack. Ja, I'm finally getting some of this. Thanks for responding.


inequation

And "sj" and "tj" are always pronounced funny, right?


nea522

Is it correct, that the swedish people don't decline their adjektives?


Zmrzlina

It is not. Adjectives have to agree with what they're describing in number and/or definiteness and/or grammatical gender.


Bobod3

Does Swedish use the definitive ending in the same way that the definite article is udes in english when talking about a class/category of something? As in, for example, The polar bear lives at the North Pole ?


devalanteriel

Yes, that definitely happens. Although it wouldn't be my first interpretation without proper context.


xy0127ee

o my god.. so quick and fast. is it nomal? i just can her only vegetarianen e #$@%@% and kott.


Zmrzlina

It sounds normal to me. With time, patience and practice, you'll get the hang of it. :)


xy0127ee

i will keep effort : )


ravenwine

how do we say "the vegetarians don't eat meat" ?


devalanteriel

vegetarianerna instead.


ravenwine

thank you very much


AnnabethCh492158

I put in the right words and it conted wrong


MarcusXyw

Which words did you put in?


RhiannonMcBride

Most of the time, knowing a similar language helps me, but sometimes it trips me up. My brain keeps wanting to see the Swedish -en as plural. I'll get it eventually, but it's still frustrating.


Loiress

Thought I could say 'veggie' as we do in UK. I didn't get away with it.


devalanteriel

We generally don't allow slang in translations. I have nothing against the word, to be clear - just don't think it should be accepted in a language course.


trubbl2

Does not and do not are the same thing, so it should accept one or yhe other in this sentance.


devalanteriel

In the present tense, "does not" is for one person, and "do not" is for more than one person. They mean the same thing, but they can't be used interchangeably.


Martin628048

"eats no meat" is marked incorrect but this is synonymous with "does not eat meat"


Julia379131

I just missed the "e" on does and it made the answer wrong


Trong17

It is correct answer


DaPhilos

i wrote "the meat" :(


COMRADELABBRATT

This phrase made me wonder if there's a Swedish Word for Duh

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.