Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vegetarianen äter inte kött."

Translation:The vegetarian does not eat meat.

3 years ago

48 Comments


Dragonosis

"kött" seems too much like "kot/кот" in Russian, which means cat. So whenever I see kött I have a little flashback to when I was learning a little bit of Russian, and I always think that meat in Swedish is supposed to be a cat...

3 years ago

iamcamtaylor

That is one kind of meat... The more graphic or strange the image the better you might remember it, but to each his/her own...

2 years ago

OhBogy

Meat is kött, then the mean would be köttet or kötten? Since meat is not living, i guess it should be köttet?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Right, ett kött and köttet.

3 years ago

HastaLaVista83

That's right, but I don't think it has a lot to do with livingness, or am I wrong?

Because a fork doesn't live either and it's still "gaffeln" and not "gaffelt" or "gafflet" when definite.

Same goes for "child" which is "barnet" and not "barnen" when definite. And a child does live.

3 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Almost all living things are en-words, with barn being one of the few exceptions. That's probably what they meant.

3 months ago

OhBogy

The meat**

3 years ago

sotnosen93

"Kötten" does however have a meaning. It is definite plural for "kött", in the sense of for example several different kinds of meats.

2 months ago

EllieLemke
EllieLemke

Why can't it be, "The vegetarian eats no meat."

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

We have another way of saying that: Vegetarianen äter inget kött

2 years ago

EllieLemke
EllieLemke

Tack. Jag förstår

2 years ago

GailRapoza

Why isn't it correct to translate this sentence as: "The vegetarian is not eating meat."?

4 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's a perfectly fine translation, actually.

4 months ago

alexwooty
alexwooty

Oh that ruddy -en ending! If it looks like a plural... it's probably not a plural?!

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Right, that suffix is never a plural in Swedish.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Au contraire, it totally is a plural ending in some cases. For en-words, it's singular definite. But for ett-words that end in a consonant, it's plural definite.

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

H'm, I didn't think of it that way. Without the definite, the plural is the same as the singular, so I was thinking of ‘en’ as being purely a definite suffix there. But you could certainly think of it a plural definite suffix instead.

2 years ago

JoOlogy

is meat pronounced "shot"?

3 years ago

NaomiOgren

the way i think of it, it's similar to shirt but that's where the ö sound comes into play, it's like shuurrt pretty much

2 years ago

iamcamtaylor

kött uses the SHORT ö vowel, so rather than shiiiiirt (dragging out the main vowel) it's more like shirtt (clipping the vowel a litle short). Still, to most English speakers the vowels sound similar but with slightly different mouth shapes. The English [ɜː] in "shirt" is produced with little effort, but in svenska it seems to me [œ] for short ö and [øː] for long ö are pronounced with more intense, forward lips, a bit more work for the mouth

2 years ago

babysbreath8

o my god.. so quick and fast. is it nomal? i just can her only vegetarianen e #$@%@% and kott.

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It sounds normal to me. With time, patience and practice, you'll get the hang of it. :)

2 years ago

babysbreath8

i will keep effort : )

2 years ago

makiky

does anyone know why the 'k' doesn't sound like 'kuh' in the pronounciation of kött? especially with an 's' in front of it?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Before the so-called soft vowels of e, i, y, ä and ö, K and SK are pronounced differently.

2 years ago

makiky

Tack. Ja, I'm finally getting some of this. Thanks for responding.

2 years ago

inequation

And "sj" and "tj" are always pronounced funny, right?

1 year ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes.

1 year ago

Linea978290

Is it correct, that the swedish people don't decline their adjektives?

1 year ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It is not. Adjectives have to agree with what they're describing in number and/or definiteness and/or grammatical gender.

1 year ago

HaroldWonh
HaroldWonh

"The vegetarian eats no meat" should be accepted as a translation.

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

See my answer to EllieLemke.
Sometimes studying languages that have strong similarities can be more difficult this way: a difference in meaning that is neutralised when translating into a language that is very different can be kept when translating into a language that is very close.

1 year ago

Bobod3
Bobod3

Does Swedish use the definitive ending in the same way that the definite article is udes in english when talking about a class/category of something? As in, for example, The polar bear lives at the North Pole ?

5 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yes, that definitely happens. Although it wouldn't be my first interpretation without proper context.

5 months ago

Nicola450244

Doesn't should be accepted for "does not".

2 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It is. If you put that and were marked incorrect, either you had another error or there was a bug.

2 months ago

ravenwine

how do we say "the vegetarians don't eat meat" ?

1 month ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

vegetarianerna instead.

1 month ago

ravenwine

thank you very much

1 month ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

What's with all the vegetarian things ?

Why does everyone assume I think it's a bad thing? I just thougt it was curious

3 years ago

rhblake
rhblake

Culture! ;) Vegetarianism/veganism is strong in Sweden.

3 years ago

Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

We had it in Irish, too... not sure if it's a big thing there also?

3 years ago

SpoopDaWoop

Awesome!

2 years ago

Luscinda
Luscinda

Well, it's pretty crucial communicative vocab if you're going to a country and need to be ordering in restaurants. Pity Duo hasn't caught up on other crucial communicative language such as 'I'll have the xxxx, please' or 'My name is...'. :-\

3 years ago

MagnusChan

I guess they just need some time to catch up wth that. Having this basic Swedish course (though in Beta) in awesome already!

3 years ago

aua
aua

Definitely! Wish they did. And more numbers, sooner. My name is - Jag heter!

3 years ago

seventwelve81
seventwelve81

Maybe that's in a later lesson...(?)

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Jag heter … is in the family lesson. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8868819
I'll have is just Jag tar or Jag vill ha, so they're all over the course but you might not notice them.

2 years ago