"Vegetarianen äter inte kött."

Translation:The vegetarian does not eat meat.

November 20, 2014

38 Comments


Dragonosis

"kött" seems too much like "kot/кот" in Russian, which means cat. So whenever I see kött I have a little flashback to when I was learning a little bit of Russian, and I always think that meat in Swedish is supposed to be a cat...

July 22, 2015

iamcamtaylor

That is one kind of meat... The more graphic or strange the image the better you might remember it, but to each his/her own...

April 18, 2016

OhBogy

Meat is kött, then the mean would be köttet or kötten? Since meat is not living, i guess it should be köttet?

January 6, 2015

Arnauti

Right, ett kött and köttet.

January 18, 2015

HastaLaVista83

That's right, but I don't think it has a lot to do with livingness, or am I wrong?

Because a fork doesn't live either and it's still "gaffeln" and not "gaffelt" or "gafflet" when definite.

Same goes for "child" which is "barnet" and not "barnen" when definite. And a child does live.

May 31, 2018

devalanteriel

Almost all living things are en-words, with barn being one of the few exceptions. That's probably what they meant.

May 31, 2018

OhBogy

The meat**

January 6, 2015

sotnosen93

"Kötten" does however have a meaning. It is definite plural for "kött", in the sense of for example several different kinds of meats.

July 11, 2018

EllieLemke

Why can't it be, "The vegetarian eats no meat."

October 7, 2015

Arnauti

We have another way of saying that: Vegetarianen äter inget kött

October 19, 2015

EllieLemke

Tack. Jag förstår

December 14, 2015

HaroldWonh

"The vegetarian eats no meat" should be accepted as a translation.

July 31, 2017

Arnauti

See my answer to EllieLemke.
Sometimes studying languages that have strong similarities can be more difficult this way: a difference in meaning that is neutralised when translating into a language that is very different can be kept when translating into a language that is very close.

September 6, 2017

GailRapoza

Why isn't it correct to translate this sentence as: "The vegetarian is not eating meat."?

May 9, 2018

devalanteriel

It's a perfectly fine translation, actually.

May 9, 2018

alexwooty

Oh that ruddy -en ending! If it looks like a plural... it's probably not a plural?!

April 6, 2015

JoOlogy

is meat pronounced "shot"?

September 10, 2015

NaomiOgren

the way i think of it, it's similar to shirt but that's where the ö sound comes into play, it's like shuurrt pretty much

October 6, 2015

iamcamtaylor

kött uses the SHORT ö vowel, so rather than shiiiiirt (dragging out the main vowel) it's more like shirtt (clipping the vowel a litle short). Still, to most English speakers the vowels sound similar but with slightly different mouth shapes. The English [ɜː] in "shirt" is produced with little effort, but in svenska it seems to me [œ] for short ö and [øː] for long ö are pronounced with more intense, forward lips, a bit more work for the mouth

April 19, 2016

babysbreath8

o my god.. so quick and fast. is it nomal? i just can her only vegetarianen e #$@%@% and kott.

December 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

It sounds normal to me. With time, patience and practice, you'll get the hang of it. :)

December 1, 2015

babysbreath8

i will keep effort : )

December 1, 2015

makiky

does anyone know why the 'k' doesn't sound like 'kuh' in the pronounciation of kött? especially with an 's' in front of it?

December 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Before the so-called soft vowels of e, i, y, ä and ö, K and SK are pronounced differently.

December 11, 2015

makiky

Tack. Ja, I'm finally getting some of this. Thanks for responding.

December 14, 2015

inequation

And "sj" and "tj" are always pronounced funny, right?

May 22, 2017

Zmrzlina

Yes.

May 22, 2017

Linea978290

Is it correct, that the swedish people don't decline their adjektives?

April 2, 2017

Zmrzlina

It is not. Adjectives have to agree with what they're describing in number and/or definiteness and/or grammatical gender.

May 22, 2017

Bobod3

Does Swedish use the definitive ending in the same way that the definite article is udes in english when talking about a class/category of something? As in, for example, The polar bear lives at the North Pole ?

March 29, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, that definitely happens. Although it wouldn't be my first interpretation without proper context.

March 29, 2018

Nicola450244

Doesn't should be accepted for "does not".

July 14, 2018

devalanteriel

It is. If you put that and were marked incorrect, either you had another error or there was a bug.

July 14, 2018

Kanelbullar_

Isn't vegetarianen plural? Why isn't it the vegetarians do not eat meat?

October 17, 2018

devalanteriel

No, it's the definite singular. The plurals are vegetarianer (indefinite) and vegetarianerna (definite).

October 17, 2018

ravenwine

how do we say "the vegetarians don't eat meat" ?

August 3, 2018

devalanteriel

vegetarianerna instead.

August 3, 2018

ravenwine

thank you very much

August 7, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.