1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zonder een dijk heb je geen …

"Zonder een dijk heb je geen polder."

Translation:Without a levee one does not have a polder.

November 20, 2014

29 Comments


schiffmeister

I understand what polders are, but what do they actually do? Wikipedia doesn't say what they are used for, just what they are.


WarmFoothills

They do the same thing as any other piece of land does. Just exist. They were mainly created for agriculture.


koofaya

Actually they are not "just another piece of land". Polders are way more suitable for agriculture because of the abundancy of water and how flat they are. Also, the soil is carefully prepared and irrigation ensures that nutrients and minerals are not flushed away.


schiffmeister

Thank you for a decent answer. Do they have villages on them?


izzysaurus

The province of Flevoland is actually a big polder!


FreekVerkerk

A collection of several polders (three: Nord Flevoland, South Flevoland and the Noord Oost Polder.


FreekVerkerk

They have villages IN them. See them as an empty (dry) bath, or valley.


IntegrationAsh

That's a great point, and explains why agricultural productivity in terms of crop yields has historically been significantly higher in the Netherlands than anywhere else (and still is). For example, wheat yield per hectare in 2000 was less than three tonnes in the United States, and over eight tonnes in the Netherlands.

This also partially explains the Dutch Golden Age, at a time when agriculture was still the most fundamental sector of the economy because it basically was the energy industry prior to the industrial revolution. And of course, the Dutch were also ahead of the game in developing non-muscle powered (human and animal labor) forms of energy with windmills for mechanical energy and the combustion of peat for heat.


WarmFoothills

He didn't ask what they are, but what they do.


koofaya

In that sense you're right. They don't do anything =D.

@schiffmeister

Yes there are villages in them. But I think this discussion has gone too far. It isn't a geography course. I'm not sure you really understand what a polder is =P. It's just a piece of land reclaimed from sea, lake or marshes. If you want to know more, just google it, do some research. I would also suggest visiting the Netherlands. They're all over the place =).


schiffmeister

I've looked it up, and have visited the Netherlands. The Wiki article isn't all encompassing, unfortunately. Thanks!


schiffmeister

Land has many functions. Besides that, polders are man made, as I understand it, which means they aren't just built to exist--they must serve some purpose?

You say agriculture. Do they grow crops on them that need lots of water? Do they need more land so they extend it out with polders? Can you walk on a polder? Do polders eventually dry out and turn into more land?


WarmFoothills

I don't think you understand what polders are. Polders are just pieces of land that used to be underwater but are now dry land. Most polders are used for agriculture so there are farms and roads for the farmers, some are crossed by a highway, so yes you can go there. A few have villages or cities on them.


WarmFoothills

That's a polder in the making. A finished polder is what I explained.


ArinkaLinders

The waterlevel can be artificially controlled.


raconteur

netherlands has a very unique geography, i ll give you that. i ve never even heard the terms mentioned here, kind of like the time when i had to google to know what a fjord was.


OnkelD

I played it safe, but could one use the word "dike" here and still get it right?


Cam_and_Alex

Indeed. I did and it counted it right. =)


xMerrie
Mod

Both 'dike' and 'd y k e' are accepted as well. :)


Arturo_Z

What's a polder?


ahmed.47.

a piece of land that has been created from sea and it is suitable for agriculture .


Semeltin

Maype a pig stoune?


Cam_and_Alex

Are polders the kind of plots on which de tulpen are grown?


Helenzie

I did not know the words polder or levee. In uk english we would know the word ❤❤❤❤ and maybe use that or the word dam.


AnitaRRC

Dam or dike or embankment. Correct.


AnitaRRC

Why do they call the dikes levees? Never heard this in my kife, guess you could also say embankment ?


beerzoe

Levee is more common in US English (e.g. "bye, bye, Miss American Pie, drove my Chevy to the levee, but the levee was dry"), and this course tends towards US English for its default translations.


ArcticKatRina

Well... I don't know about other regions, but in America, "dike" is a slang term (usually derogatory) for "lesbian." That may be why we steer away from that word and use a different word (levee).

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.