"Han tycker om glass."

Translation:He likes ice cream.

November 20, 2014

46 Comments


Zesty_Crunch

Are you kidding me? The word for "ice cream" is "glass"? Oh, Swedish, how I love you. Better not get those mixed up...

November 21, 2014

1eaper

Now I can tell everyone that I eat glass for dessert.

November 23, 2014

rfgiusti

Don't forget French people eat pain for breakfast

November 22, 2017

bornna1

No, you can't tell everyone that you eat glass for dessert you must say "Jag äter glass"

June 17, 2018

OwainLlyfr

Just remember that the Swedish pronounciation uses a short 'a', or you will be saying that you eat glass (the only difference between the Swedish words 'glass' and 'glas' is the sound of the vowel). :-)

July 10, 2018

jliusiwei

In French it's "glace," so it totally makes sense if you get over the spelling.

December 3, 2014

Zesty_Crunch

I'm not saying it doesn't make sense, I'm just saying it's hilarious.

December 3, 2014

NVRSLPS

Thanks for the context

February 3, 2015

egyamado

Yes it is. Between 1950 and late 1970 in some countries in the Middle East, people would call Ice-cream "Glass" within their Arabic dialog.

English has so many words sounds/pronounced the same but spelled differently. https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20061205204541AANLUaN

October 21, 2015

RogerioBL

I dont think so. Swedish has a lot north germanic influence. As know by you, ice in Deutsch is Eis and Glass is Glas.

Cause of this its not "totally makes sense".

March 30, 2016

Arnauti

Not sure I understand your comment, but glass in Swedish is a loan word from French glace. And glas shares a common origin with German Glas. So it does totally make sense.

May 16, 2016

OwainLlyfr

As a matter of fact the Swedish word "glass" was pronounced "glass-e" (and probably still using the French spelling) until the end of the 1940s.

July 10, 2018

bornna1

No, that isn't true

June 17, 2018

bornna1

RogerioBL

June 17, 2018

DeroGoi

I thought the same thing. Oh man, this is going to be interesting.

November 22, 2014

Sun-Wukong

"Welcome to the Salty Spittoon, how tough are ya?"

January 28, 2015

theredcebuano

How tough am I? I ate a bowl of milk for breakfast.

-

  • without any cereal
June 18, 2015

dorthii

As a dane my first thought was why is chewing on glass? Then I remembered that the swedish tycker isn't the same as the danish tygger lol :)

January 4, 2015

Vicinfinity

what is the difference between tycker om and gillar ?

December 14, 2014

Blehg

None at all!

December 14, 2014

FilipMlade3

No difference, maybe gillar is fancier :D haha

December 1, 2017

Alfredos222

I speak Norwegian and the word "glass" still means glass in Norway, how is that possible???

January 1, 2015

gonzzi7

I think it's because the word in swedish comes from the word glace in french.

January 13, 2015

senagurbuz

glas means glass, glass means ice cream ?

August 8, 2015

potatohoran

Better not mix the two up if you go to Sweden

November 6, 2015

LesMachotsOrs

What function does the om hold?

December 21, 2015

Arnauti

I wrote about tycker om here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

December 22, 2015

Nemomeori

Isn't "Han tycker om glas" right? "glas(SV)" means "glass(EN)"

August 6, 2016

sara641491

What if we wanted to say: He thinks of ice cream?

March 1, 2018

OwainLlyfr

That would be "Han tänker på glass" on Swedish.

July 10, 2018

S.M.94

glas takes ett what about glass ? takes en or ett ?

March 19, 2016

pureintellect

Would you ever say "an ice-cream?"

March 25, 2016

Arnauti

We do in Swedish, it's en glass – image example in this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5829572

May 14, 2016

kapaeth

i haven't understood "tycker om". Can anyone explain?

May 29, 2016

Arnauti

I wrote a post about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

June 22, 2016

valerietheblonde

It would be better if ice cream were paired here, since glass is one word in Swedish.

June 23, 2016

TamaraTodd1

Alright what throws me off is the "om"? anyone know how to explain this? Why not simply "Han tycker glass" where does this other added word come from. does it mean likes? instead of "like"... only the "Om" adds an "s"? as nice a learning tool this is...I find this problem often with Dulingo no really explaining things like this in languages you are very new to... very well if anyone gets me?

May 26, 2017

Arnauti

I wrote about tycker om here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

May 28, 2017

OwainLlyfr

Swedish uses something called "löst sammansatta verb" (weakly connected verbs) that can consist of 1-3 words that sometimes stick together and sometines split. "Tycka om" is one of those, so the "om" is a part of the verb and not the same as the conjunction "om" (if) or the preposition "om" (around, about).

July 10, 2018

kai32849

"om" in general hardly has any meaning, it means around, but if you put them together they mean "like" = "tycker om" "tycker" means think or opinion, that's why you can't say "han tycker glass" cus that would be "he thinks ice cream"

February 4, 2018

Patrick820172

What is the difference in pronunciation between 'glass' and 'glas'?

May 27, 2017

Arnauti

In glass, the a is short and the s is long.
In glas, the a is long and the s is short.

May 28, 2017

JanelOlson

Wow Swedes have quite the interesting language...how I love the cognates in it as well

March 29, 2018

Kim197311

I sometimes eat ice cream in a glass. Glass i en glass?

January 11, 2019

devalanteriel

Glass i ett glas. They're two different words, note the number of s:es.

January 11, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.