1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En jordgubbe"

"En jordgubbe"

Translation:A strawberry

November 20, 2014

19 Comments


bnng

Can I just say that "jordgubbe" is much more awesome a word than "strawberry"?


wotintarnations

In case you didn't know, jord = earth and gubbe = old man :)


Lundgren8

Historically though, ”gubbe” probably also meant a ”lump”, which is why ”jordgubbe” is called that, a lump in the soil.


annika_a

But it's not in the soil...?


Lundgren8

Fair enough, on the ground then.


greyproc

I'm going to keep thinking of this as an "Earth Booger". ;-) (I'm hearing "gubbe"pronounced like "goober") I really dig the imagery of "Earth Lump" though.


g.uh

In Portuguese is cute : Morango


iamlinguanaut

It's just so close to "mango".


JeremiasOv

Its an actual conjuction between two fruits, Mora and Mango, Morango


ConnorDeHaan

There seems to be an awful lot of emphasis on the "jord" part of the word, is this correct or is it supposed to be more smooth?


Haesselmaas

I grew up around Swedish and I could swear I heard them say "jordgubb", without the "e". Is that wrong Swedish or just some sort of slang?


Arnauti

We use that a lot when speaking about the taste of something. Like, "what ice cream do you want, vanilla or strawberry" – we'd be very likely to say jordgubb in that context. But I don't think I've heard anyone refer to an actual berry as en jordgubb, that would be strange to me.


Franklin13David

so the pronunciation is ''yod- gobbe'' am i right??


theredcebuano

Naah. Really, the pronunciation is [yo:rd'gubé]. When talking fast, the "r" sometimes get slurred so it becomes sort of like [yow:d'gubë] where the "ë" represents a schwa (that tiny vowel between t and l in "little").


Amun_Ra_

I liked your explanation!


Mariah31956

Am i the only one that hears an "n" sound on the end?


Pagan_Ritual

No. I put 'En jordgubben' and it marked it correct, even though it's technically suppose to be 'En jordgubbe'.


JoseeV64

Yes, you are.


Katharine260000

Jordgubbe sounds soooooo alien

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.