"En jordgubbe"

Translation:A strawberry

November 20, 2014

16 Comments


bnng

Can I just say that "jordgubbe" is much more awesome a word than "strawberry"?

November 20, 2014

wotintarnations

In case you didn't know, jord = earth and gubbe = old man :)

November 20, 2014

Lundgren8

Historically though, ”gubbe” probably also meant a ”lump”, which is why ”jordgubbe” is called that, a lump in the soil.

November 20, 2014

annika_a

But it's not in the soil...?

November 20, 2014

Lundgren8

Fair enough, on the ground then.

November 20, 2014

greyproc

I'm going to keep thinking of this as an "Earth Booger". ;-) (I'm hearing "gubbe"pronounced like "goober") I really dig the imagery of "Earth Lump" though.

December 26, 2014

g.uh

In Portuguese is cute : Morango

April 21, 2015

iamlinguanaut

It's just so close to "mango".

June 7, 2018

ConnorDeHaan

There seems to be an awful lot of emphasis on the "jord" part of the word, is this correct or is it supposed to be more smooth?

March 15, 2015

Haesselmaas

I grew up around Swedish and I could swear I heard them say "jordgubb", without the "e". Is that wrong Swedish or just some sort of slang?

August 19, 2015

Arnauti

We use that a lot when speaking about the taste of something. Like, "what ice cream do you want, vanilla or strawberry" – we'd be very likely to say jordgubb in that context. But I don't think I've heard anyone refer to an actual berry as en jordgubb, that would be strange to me.

August 19, 2015

Franklin13David

so the pronunciation is ''yod- gobbe'' am i right??

November 28, 2014

theredcebuano

Naah. Really, the pronunciation is [yo:rd'gubé]. When talking fast, the "r" sometimes get slurred so it becomes sort of like [yow:d'gubë] where the "ë" represents a schwa (that tiny vowel between t and l in "little").

May 7, 2015

Amun_Ra_

I liked your explanation!

April 6, 2016

Mariah31956

Am i the only one that hears an "n" sound on the end?

August 26, 2018

JoseeV64

Yes, you are.

October 14, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.