"Ele abre a camisa."

Translation:He opens the shirt.

July 4, 2013

14 Comments


TimothyC2

50 Shades of Português

November 10, 2014

AmelieinBelfast

Things are heating up in here.. We're starting to take clothes off I see.

November 28, 2013

Raaaaaph

Está ficando quente aqui, portanto tira todas suas roupas

February 20, 2015

SisLum

hubba hubba

February 23, 2014

Granny_Patti

I hope he's got a sexy body!

March 24, 2014

mobasheramini

what it means "he opens the shirt!!!"??

July 4, 2013

erudis

An informal way of saying "he unbuttons his shirt".

July 4, 2013

itisbilly

I would have never guessed.

August 4, 2013

Scutigera

Or, to be a spoilsport here, the shirt is a gift and he opens the wrapped package (especially if it is one of many he received).

March 3, 2017

Kajo76

Thanks for being a "spoilsport"!
He must be a lucky guy, so many gifts :-)

December 25, 2018

Kajo76

Sometimes Duo has the weirdest sentences (seen from an ESL perspective). If I think of a shirt, it normally hasn't buttons or zippers.

"Ele abre o casaco" would have been clearer.

December 25, 2018

Sean_Roy

Now things are getting interesting.

June 27, 2014

RenvanderZ

Why can it not be 'he spreads the shirt'? For instance, spreading the shirt on the table, spreading the shirt on the floor etc

May 21, 2018

Matt191483

Because that's not necessarily happening when a shirt is opened

July 13, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.