1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele abre a camisa."

"Ele abre a camisa."

Translation:He opens the shirt.

July 4, 2013

15 Comments


TimothyC2

50 Shades of Português


AmelieinBelfast

Things are heating up in here.. We're starting to take clothes off I see.


Raaaaaph

Está ficando quente aqui, portanto tira todas suas roupas


Granny_Patti

I hope he's got a sexy body!


Sean_Roy

Now things are getting interesting.


mobasheramini

what it means "he opens the shirt!!!"??


erudis

An informal way of saying "he unbuttons his shirt".


itisbilly

I would have never guessed.


Scutigera

Or, to be a spoilsport here, the shirt is a gift and he opens the wrapped package (especially if it is one of many he received).


Kajo76

Thanks for being a "spoilsport"!
He must be a lucky guy, so many gifts :-)


Kajo76

Sometimes Duo has the weirdest sentences (seen from an ESL perspective). If I think of a shirt, it normally hasn't buttons or zippers.

"Ele abre o casaco" would have been clearer.


RenvanderZ

Why can it not be 'he spreads the shirt'? For instance, spreading the shirt on the table, spreading the shirt on the floor etc


Matt191483

Because that's not necessarily happening when a shirt is opened

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.