Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi åker."

Translation:We go.

0
3 years ago

20 Comments


stockholmer

does aker and ga have the exact same meaning? (sorry I dont have the swedish keyboard)

25
Reply3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No. Åker is to ride a vehicle but not driving or propelling it, such as travelling by train, plane or car as a passenger.

Gå is a bit more tricky. In essence, it means to walk. There are, though, a handful of phrasal verbs that use and don't mean walking. Perhaps the most important thing to understand is that in Swedish, is not used for general movement to the extent that is the case in English. If you say Vi går till Sverige, you mean that you actually walked there.

217
Reply93 years ago

stockholmer

I thought it was like english at first, now it's all clear, thank you!

15
Reply3 years ago

TomDzeri

But wouldn't åker in this case mean we travel instead we go?

9
Reply3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

If it were travel, it would probably be reser.

45
Reply3 years ago

TomDzeri

Thanks, got it. I was thinking about english to go as to walk.

2
Reply3 years ago

OhBogy

in that case, which word i should use if i am going somewhere by vehicle and i am the one who is driving it? if its not gar nor it is aker, then what?

1
Reply3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

That verb is kör, which means 'drive', but it is possible to say åker even if you're the driver, it's just that the word itself does not say you're driving. Just like you can say in English that you're going somewhere by car, when you're in fact driving the car.

In fact, in English they tend to use drive a little more often than we would kör, so in some cases it would be appropriate to translate drive as åker.

30
Reply13 years ago

Marachimney
Marachimney

So would you say åker is the equivalent of the word 'fahren' in German?

7
Reply3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Only in some cases, not as a general rule. fahren can mean 'drive', but åker cannot. Kannst du Auto fahren? -> Kan du köra bil? -> Can you drive a car?

19
13 years ago

OhBogy

tack sa mycket! that clarifies pretty much everything now :)

1
Reply3 years ago

Nvirjskly
Nvirjskly

Can åker be used to construct a form of the future tense, as in english, like "We are going to jump," or is there only one way to construct the future (using ska I think)?

4
Reply3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Future is usually constructed with ska or kommer, but not at all with .

14
Reply13 years ago

MaryRose1
MaryRose1

I tried "We leave" but that was wrong? Why?

1
Reply2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

That should be accepted, I'm adding it. åker means both 'ride' (travel by any vehicle) and 'leave' (using any vehicle, not on foot).

10
Reply12 years ago

Svanhild19

I wrote 'we walk' and Duolingo says that it's wrong, and that correct translation is 'we drive'. For me it sounds straight opposite to 'åker is to ride but not to drive'.

1
Reply1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

åker is only by vehicle, so 'walk' definitely doesn't work. Riding isn't walking in English either.
'walk' is går in Swedish.

1
Reply1 year ago

Peter905866

A richer explanation of words and meanings would make this app amazing

1
Reply10 months ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Vi has differnet pronncaition in this sentence!

0
Reply2 years ago

shristi931425

Hey. I think the app has soke bugs? I cant get hear the sentence when i click on the little volume button?

0
Reply1 year ago