"Vi åker."

Translation:We go.

November 20, 2014

24 Comments


stockholmer

does aker and ga have the exact same meaning? (sorry I dont have the swedish keyboard)

December 23, 2014

Zmrzlina

No. Åker is to ride a vehicle but not driving or propelling it, such as travelling by train, plane or car as a passenger.

Gå is a bit more tricky. In essence, it means to walk. There are, though, a handful of phrasal verbs that use and don't mean walking. Perhaps the most important thing to understand is that in Swedish, is not used for general movement to the extent that is the case in English. If you say Vi går till Sverige, you mean that you actually walked there.

December 23, 2014

stockholmer

I thought it was like english at first, now it's all clear, thank you!

December 23, 2014

TomDzeri

But wouldn't åker in this case mean we travel instead we go?

January 10, 2015

Arnauti

If it were travel, it would probably be reser.

January 11, 2015

TomDzeri

Thanks, got it. I was thinking about english to go as to walk.

January 11, 2015

OhBogy

in that case, which word i should use if i am going somewhere by vehicle and i am the one who is driving it? if its not gar nor it is aker, then what?

June 10, 2015

Arnauti

That verb is kör, which means 'drive', but it is possible to say åker even if you're the driver, it's just that the word itself does not say you're driving. Just like you can say in English that you're going somewhere by car, when you're in fact driving the car.

In fact, in English they tend to use drive a little more often than we would kör, so in some cases it would be appropriate to translate drive as åker.

June 10, 2015

Marachimney

So would you say åker is the equivalent of the word 'fahren' in German?

June 16, 2015

Arnauti

Only in some cases, not as a general rule. fahren can mean 'drive', but åker cannot. Kannst du Auto fahren? -> Kan du köra bil? -> Can you drive a car?

June 16, 2015

OhBogy

tack sa mycket! that clarifies pretty much everything now :)

June 11, 2015

ex0mo

Which verb do you use for riding a bike?

November 2, 2018

Nvirjskly

Can åker be used to construct a form of the future tense, as in english, like "We are going to jump," or is there only one way to construct the future (using ska I think)?

March 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

Future is usually constructed with ska or kommer, but not at all with .

March 20, 2015

MaryRose1

I tried "We leave" but that was wrong? Why?

September 5, 2015

Arnauti

That should be accepted, I'm adding it. åker means both 'ride' (travel by any vehicle) and 'leave' (using any vehicle, not on foot).

September 5, 2015

OpenVMS

I wrote 'we walk' and Duolingo says that it's wrong, and that correct translation is 'we drive'. For me it sounds straight opposite to 'åker is to ride but not to drive'.

July 12, 2017

Arnauti

åker is only by vehicle, so 'walk' definitely doesn't work. Riding isn't walking in English either.
'walk' is går in Swedish.

July 13, 2017

Peter905866

A richer explanation of words and meanings would make this app amazing

September 28, 2017

shrikrishna1

Vi has differnet pronncaition in this sentence!

September 24, 2015

hejnal

Pi 54th

February 28, 2019

shristi931425

Hey. I think the app has soke bugs? I cant get hear the sentence when i click on the little volume button?

February 8, 2017

GenevieveLaurin

Let me get this straight. Åker sounds like "walk" and means to move, but NOT by walking; gå sounds like "go" and means to walk, but NOT to go.

-_-

tåck så mycket, svenska!

February 10, 2016

Adia512032

swedish is a SPECIAL language. very SPECIAL.

September 18, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.