"Vem har flera sekreterare?"

Translation:Who has several secretaries?

November 20, 2014

6 Comments


Timislove

Sekreterare does not change when plural? Is "The secretary" "Sekreteraren"?

February 9, 2015

Arnauti

Right, it's en sekreterare, sekreteraren and plural sekreterare, sekreterarna. All -are words work this way.

February 9, 2015

Timislove

Tack!

February 9, 2015

AmbassadorTigger

In addition, I believe all common gender -are words follow this pattern

October 4, 2017

Mithrellas

Why "does have" is not possible here?

February 3, 2015

rwhodges

In English, "does" would only be used here for emphasis if it were a rhetorical question. "All this paperwork we have to fill out seems to assume we each have several secretaries at our disposal - but who does have several secretaries?"

So it might be okay in that one special case, but in general it would be a poor translation, so it should not be accepted.

February 28, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.