"Vem har flera sekreterare?"

Translation:Who has several secretaries?

November 20, 2014

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Timislove

Sekreterare does not change when plural? Is "The secretary" "Sekreteraren"?


Arnauti

Right, it's en sekreterare, sekreteraren and plural sekreterare, sekreterarna. All -are words work this way.


Mithrellas

Why "does have" is not possible here?


rwhodges

In English, "does" would only be used here for emphasis if it were a rhetorical question. "All this paperwork we have to fill out seems to assume we each have several secretaries at our disposal - but who does have several secretaries?"

So it might be okay in that one special case, but in general it would be a poor translation, so it should not be accepted.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.