"La verdura cresce."

Translation:The vegetables grow.

July 4, 2013

31 Comments


Rose182

yeah isn't this the vegetable grows rather than the vegetables grow?

August 16, 2013

Zchbaniel25

when you say the former, you have an individual carrot (or artichoke or cauliflower) in mind, which is your only one, maybe in a flowerpot. Highly unlikely situation.

But, I believe, you can say: "My corn grows over there in the field." (Not "corns").

September 23, 2013

MrMacbeth

That's because 'corn' is uncountable (a mass noun), so whether you mean one stalk or many stalks of corn, you must use the singular "corn". Likewise, "verdura" in Italian counts as one individual vegetable or many vegetables.

However, you would say, "My cabbages grow over there in the field" if you meant more than one cabbage, or, "My vegetables grow over there in that field" if you meant more than one vegetable.

June 11, 2015

ShavaunTes

Actually, to say "My cabbage grows over there in the field" would also be correct, because you're referring to the plant type, not an individual plant... but "My cabbages" would explicitly indicate multiple plants of the cabbage type.

I'm sure you probably realize that, just commenting for non-native English speakers that may find this confusing.

January 3, 2016

IdeanBehfo

In my understanding, "verdura" is in fact a mass noun meaning something onv the lines of "greenery" (verd-). This appears to be a common construct in the languages I am familiar with. I'd imagine the synonym "ortaggio" would be used for a single vegetable. Native speakers please confirm though!

April 10, 2017

barbaraGunnell

the Greenery grows would be OK .. "the greens grow" (now offered as correct) is silly

June 24, 2017

dpleyden

I agree, although "The greens grow" does make sense in English (but I wouldn't translate "greens" with "verdura"). Especially in the American South, greens refers to a variety of leafy vegetables (never referred to as green) and includes such things as turnip greens, kale, collards, etc. Greens are cooked a bit like one would cook rapini in Italian cuisine.

July 29, 2017

Tpoli

Why would this mean the vegetables grow, when verdura is singular?

July 4, 2013

t_s_c

Moreover, look at the verb, cresce. Since the generic term for vegetables is singular, I guess the verb stays singular also.

September 13, 2013

Zchbaniel25

Reminds me of the famous "Man and people" by the Spanish philosopher Ortega y Gasset.

For the English, vegetables are "men", whereas for the Italians "verdura" is a people.

September 23, 2013

hautbois1

Earlier, someone mentioned that "verdura" is a generic term for vegetables.

September 9, 2013

safibta

Grazie

May 3, 2015

dianehelen1

Why is la vedura "vegetables"? A singular noun, vedura , a plural, vegetables. Please explain

January 26, 2016

Ariaflame

Every language has little quirks and exceptions and so forth that you have to learn, in this case 'la verdura' (and in fact la frutta) are used to refer to vegetables in general (and fruit for frutta) instead of a single vegetable. The 'why' of it may be lost in the mists of time, or known to language specialists, for now it's just easier for you to remember that's how it is done.

In fact it may be easier for you to think of it with fruit since we treat fruit that way. We don't say "I'm going to buy fruit' and mean only a single fruit. I think the term is 'mass noun' https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mass_noun

January 27, 2016

wallacebottacin

Why not "grow up"?

March 15, 2014

Ariaflame

Not all vegetables grow up. Some grow down into the ground a lot. (potatoes for example) By just using 'grow' we are referring to the development of the plant.

March 19, 2014

wallacebottacin

Thanks! I am not a native speaker, so sometimes it is hard for me to understand these "ups", "downs", "outs" and "ins".

March 19, 2014

jgbachand

Also, in English "grow up" tends to mean "reach maturity," usually used when speaking of people, although we may say something like "Wow! That plant/bush/tree grew up overnight!" to express surprise at how quickly something appeared....

March 24, 2014

Katevolution

Or "The vines grew up the walls of the house" which is a literal meaning of a plant growing in the upwards direction.

April 28, 2016

mprdo

Why not "greenery". La stessa cosa, no? 2 Jul15

July 2, 2015

jogaman

"creche" in english and french; where young children are nurtured and taken care of...

September 10, 2016

SteveKillick

I cannot understand how la verdura is a plural. Can anyone help? I think vegetable but am told vegetables.

December 4, 2016

Ariaflame

Every language has exceptions. This is one of them. It literally I'm told means 'the greenery' but has been used to mean 'vegetables' for a long time.

April 11, 2017

barbaraGunnell

Translation offered is now "the greens grow"... this would not be said in England.. the Greenery grows would be OK

June 24, 2017

Barbara935814

Seems like it should be Le Vedure if it’s plural

January 5, 2018

6ZEdipiD

to me "the vegetable" can mean singular or plural!!

January 30, 2018

v.ivanov

ortaggio/ortaggi, if you want plural :) „La verdura“ is formally singular working as an uncountable (like „bread“, „fish“ and „fruit“ in Eng). An example phrase from a dictionary is: Bisognerebbe mangiare molta verdura per restare in forma. You have to eat a lot of vegetables to stay in shape.

March 4, 2018

mitbuiviet

is it true that cresce would be pronounced like "cresse" (not cres tshe)? or I heard it wrong?

March 5, 2018

klesus

Ok, so verdura is generic for vegetables. That begs the question, how DO you say "the vegetable grows" in italian?

September 20, 2018

Jae633849

Tutto quello che vive, cresce.

March 3, 2019

Roland900867

I really feel like I hear an extra vowel after "verdura" in the recording, as if it were "la verdura è cresce". Strange.

June 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.