1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La verdura cresce."

"La verdura cresce."

Translation:The vegetables grow.

July 4, 2013

51 Comments


Rose182

yeah isn't this the vegetable grows rather than the vegetables grow?


Zchbaniel25

when you say the former, you have an individual carrot (or artichoke or cauliflower) in mind, which is your only one, maybe in a flowerpot. Highly unlikely situation.

But, I believe, you can say: "My corn grows over there in the field." (Not "corns").


MrMacbeth

That's because 'corn' is uncountable (a mass noun), so whether you mean one stalk or many stalks of corn, you must use the singular "corn". Likewise, "verdura" in Italian counts as one individual vegetable or many vegetables.

However, you would say, "My cabbages grow over there in the field" if you meant more than one cabbage, or, "My vegetables grow over there in that field" if you meant more than one vegetable.


ShavaunTes

Actually, to say "My cabbage grows over there in the field" would also be correct, because you're referring to the plant type, not an individual plant... but "My cabbages" would explicitly indicate multiple plants of the cabbage type.

I'm sure you probably realize that, just commenting for non-native English speakers that may find this confusing.


IdeanBehfo

In my understanding, "verdura" is in fact a mass noun meaning something onv the lines of "greenery" (verd-). This appears to be a common construct in the languages I am familiar with. I'd imagine the synonym "ortaggio" would be used for a single vegetable. Native speakers please confirm though!


barbaraGunnell

the Greenery grows would be OK .. "the greens grow" (now offered as correct) is silly


dpleyden

I agree, although "The greens grow" does make sense in English (but I wouldn't translate "greens" with "verdura"). Especially in the American South, greens refers to a variety of leafy vegetables (never referred to as green) and includes such things as turnip greens, kale, collards, etc. Greens are cooked a bit like one would cook rapini in Italian cuisine.


peggy582366

I don't think it's silly (American) growing greens is a big thing in USA duevto their health content and they ate a great winter crop


peggy582366

We don't always know the names of all the greens, even the ones we grow today si you could call them the vegetable


Tpoli

Why would this mean the vegetables grow, when verdura is singular?


t_s_c

Moreover, look at the verb, cresce. Since the generic term for vegetables is singular, I guess the verb stays singular also.


Lloydo3000

Perhaps you are right? I would have written "La verdure crescono."


Zchbaniel25

Reminds me of the famous "Man and people" by the Spanish philosopher Ortega y Gasset.

For the English, vegetables are "men", whereas for the Italians "verdura" is a people.


hautbois1

Earlier, someone mentioned that "verdura" is a generic term for vegetables.


dianehelen1

Why is la vedura "vegetables"? A singular noun, vedura , a plural, vegetables. Please explain


Ariaflame

Every language has little quirks and exceptions and so forth that you have to learn, in this case 'la verdura' (and in fact la frutta) are used to refer to vegetables in general (and fruit for frutta) instead of a single vegetable. The 'why' of it may be lost in the mists of time, or known to language specialists, for now it's just easier for you to remember that's how it is done.

In fact it may be easier for you to think of it with fruit since we treat fruit that way. We don't say "I'm going to buy fruit' and mean only a single fruit. I think the term is 'mass noun' https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mass_noun


Ariaflame

Not all vegetables grow up. Some grow down into the ground a lot. (potatoes for example) By just using 'grow' we are referring to the development of the plant.


wallacebottacin

Thanks! I am not a native speaker, so sometimes it is hard for me to understand these "ups", "downs", "outs" and "ins".


jgbachand

Also, in English "grow up" tends to mean "reach maturity," usually used when speaking of people, although we may say something like "Wow! That plant/bush/tree grew up overnight!" to express surprise at how quickly something appeared....


Katevolution

Or "The vines grew up the walls of the house" which is a literal meaning of a plant growing in the upwards direction.


SphagnumPeatMoss

"Veggies" is accepted for "verdura" on numerous other answers, but not this one.


Susanna35

I keep wanting to write "veggies," but I always fear it would not be accepted, so I laboriously write out the full word.


Jae633849

Tutto quello che vive, cresce.


Randy662043

Why not he grows vegetables?


mprdo

Why not "greenery". La stessa cosa, no? 2 Jul15


joanzarbad

Yes , why not greenery ?


Ariaflame

Because that doesn't have the connotation of vegetables I suspect, whereas 'greens' might in some places. I've encountered that in texts written by Americans.


jogaman

"creche" in english and french; where young children are nurtured and taken care of...


SteveKillick

I cannot understand how la verdura is a plural. Can anyone help? I think vegetable but am told vegetables.


Ariaflame

Every language has exceptions. This is one of them. It literally I'm told means 'the greenery' but has been used to mean 'vegetables' for a long time.


ryhab6

i hope duolingo add an italian dictionary to help us learn more and thank you very much


Ariaflame

Why should they? That's a lot of work for them and there are already many Italian dictionaries out there. If you can't google them yourself try https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/


ryhab6

i did not mean to make it difficult for them i only wanted it to be alot easier to learn every thing in one place and thank you so much for replying at me


Melaninja

I thought it might have been "the truth he believes" lol xD


PB_Bandit

Alas, 'Veggies' does not count.


barbaraGunnell

Translation offered is now "the greens grow"... this would not be said in England.. the Greenery grows would be OK


Barbara935814

Seems like it should be Le Vedure if it’s plural


6ZEdipiD

to me "the vegetable" can mean singular or plural!!


v.ivanov

ortaggio/ortaggi, if you want plural :) „La verdura“ is formally singular working as an uncountable (like „bread“, „fish“ and „fruit“ in Eng). An example phrase from a dictionary is: Bisognerebbe mangiare molta verdura per restare in forma. You have to eat a lot of vegetables to stay in shape.


mitbuiviet

is it true that cresce would be pronounced like "cresse" (not cres tshe)? or I heard it wrong?


klesus

Ok, so verdura is generic for vegetables. That begs the question, how DO you say "the vegetable grows" in italian?


Roland900867

I really feel like I hear an extra vowel after "verdura" in the recording, as if it were "la verdura è cresce". Strange.


Girovago_1

...anche le erbacce!


RuhamahGra

I could clearly hear "la verdura è cresce" in the audio.... please correct this


nchiavelli

WHY NOT VEGGIESSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS ANSWER ME DUOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!1111111!!!!11


Barbara262461

La verdura = singular Le verdure = plural


Leillia

It says that cresce means 'increases' (or 'come' or 'turn up' but those are in relation to people) Nowhere does it say 'grow'. So how come it's wrong to say the vegetables increase? Or, how come it doesn't have 'grow' as the meaning for cresce??


Ariaflame

The tips in the dropdown don't have much in the way of context, so it's best to consult a dictionary if you have an issue there. Crescere does indeed mean to grow as well as to increase depending on context. In fact there are other questions where it means to grow with regard to people, especially children. You are far more likely to encounter phrases about vegetables growing than them increasing.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.