1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvilken relation har du til …

"Hvilken relation har du til din chef?"

Translation:Which relation do you have with your boss?

November 20, 2014

21 Comments


Pleurocystites

"Which relation do you have with your boss?" - Is this suppose to be asking about how you interact and feel about your boss, or is this asking how you are related to the boss? I don't know if BSE people don't have a problem, but the translation sounds weird to these ASE ears.

Is "Hvilken relation" a common construction to ask this type of question (which ever type that is)?

November 20, 2014

tddk

"Hvilken relation har du til din chef?" asks about how you interact and feel about your boss, not whether the two of you are related. "Er du i familie med din chef" asks about whether this person is related to his/her boss.

Is "Hvilken relation" a common construction to ask this type of question (which ever type that is)? yes it is.

November 24, 2014

Pleurocystites

Thank you!

To the course moderators,

I would like to suggest that "What [type/kind] of relationship do you have with your boss?" would be a much more natural translation. "What relationship do you have with your boss?" also works.

I don't know if it might be different for BSE, but for ASE "What" would be the correct interrogative pronoun, not "which".

"Relations" is generally used for organizations (e.g. countries) or non-specific people (e.g. police and civilians). "Relations" is also a euphemism for sex which might also explain why it is generally not used as often for individual people, but it can be used (Skillfully!).

I have never seen the singular noun "relation" used to describe how specific people feel and interact with one another, though it is frequently used for objects and concepts. With individual people, "relation" is usually used when discussing similarity (e.g. "His son bears no relation to Steve's sister." or when talking about location ("I have no idea where I am in relation to you, the mall is too big!).

I respectfully submit that the suggested translation "Which relation do you have with your boss?" should be swapped for one of the previous suggestions (If it makes sense in BSE keep it, but as long as the new suggestions also work for BSE, perhaps make one of them the preferred translation).

-Tusind Tak

November 25, 2014

kennethwidmer

I speak BSE, and I completely agree with you.

December 4, 2014

Jeffrey314556

Agreed for BSE

May 25, 2016

Photoadventure

I agree!

December 31, 2015

NumsgilDid

I agree that the English sentence sounds weird but see that, if given the suggestion above to translate to Danish, you might be tempted to translate word for word, which presumably would not work in Danish (something like. Hvilken slags relation ...)

October 13, 2019

Blkx-Darkreaper

A better english translation would be "What kind of relationship do you have with your boss?"

September 18, 2015

duKaren

I agree!

November 29, 2015

LelandSun

It is an improvement, but there is still a problem with “What kind of relationship do you have with your boss?”— it suggests that the relationship might not be entirely professional.

According to tddk’s explanation, the meaning in Danish is simply, “How is your relationship with your boss?”

May 28, 2019

FyodorPavlovich

If you don't mind, what are ASE and BSE? Google is no help; for some reason I only receive Danish results, for example for bovine spongiform encephalitis.

December 9, 2014

Pleurocystites

American Standard English and British Standard English

December 9, 2014

FyodorPavlovich

Selvfølgelig! Is there a CSE? Or are we just caught in the middle?

Edit: The letter E.

December 9, 2014

Pleurocystites

I've not seen CSE used.

Edit: changed from CSA- a typo

December 9, 2014

WardJack

Excuse me! We're forgetting about OSE - oz standard english! some where between BSE and ASE. :-)

June 28, 2015

ScottHutch

I don't see any particular reason that we couldn't establish that CSE exists. All three sources of modern spoken English in question (American, Canadian, and British) all use slightly different dialects.

And maybe this is just because I'm married to a (U.S.) Civil War history buff, but when I see CSA, I always think Confederate States of America first.

January 13, 2015

ScottHutch

Good point! Make that FOUR (and possibly counting!) sources of modern spoken English.

June 28, 2015

rhhpk

Just to add to all the other comments saying the same thing: "Which relation do you have with your boss?" is not standard English in any continent. It's also confusing, and I had to look on here to see whether it means "how are you related to your boss" or "what is your relationship with your boss".

From the helpful comments on here, it obviously means the latter, whereas the translation given would more likely suggest the former.

January 18, 2016

ozwordnerd

"What sort of relationship do you have with your boss?" - should be accepted

May 19, 2017

J.C.M.H.

En smertelig relation

April 10, 2019

CaroleMlle

Relationship is correct.

May 30, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.