"Io non ho niente di simile."

Translation:I do not have anything similar.

July 4, 2013

55 Comments


dwarven_hydra

Should not "I have nothing of the sort" be accepted? Or am I mistaken?

July 4, 2013

Jeff_Alfa

"Of the sort" wouldn't literally translate well the other way. The sort of what? I can see the issue both ways.

July 16, 2015

italiaoo

I think it should be accepted.

December 7, 2013

Funest

Have you reported it?

July 9, 2015

Ispirac

Could we say I have nothing similar

September 15, 2013

wiplala

yes, I put that and it was right

September 26, 2013

JohnMouldi1

It wasn't when i put it

September 3, 2017

juffiec

I put it also and it was wrong...

May 26, 2018

epac-mcl

Yes, that's perfectly ok.

December 2, 2014

pipcunningham

I put that too and was wrong??!

July 15, 2015

Geni105524

I entered the same and it was marked WRONG

May 29, 2019

DavidRudd3

Well we do

November 3, 2016

jtflematti

why is the preposition di used here?

October 13, 2014

yogagirl777

I think... When similar means of the sort/like that ....non ho niente di simile

When it means the same...ho una gonna simile

October 24, 2015

CarterPryor

I said, "I have nothing in common" and was countes wrong

February 26, 2015

Sedona2007

That would be "niente in comune" or "nulla in comune".

https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian/nothing%20in%20common

September 9, 2018

CarterPryor

Counted

February 26, 2015

AJStoeck

I said the same thing and I think it should count.

September 21, 2015

rafa511

Does any of you know why do we use "di" in this case? It makes sense to me saying " io non ho niente simile

July 6, 2016

missyjane_t

After saying this several times (even in several ways) is when you use "vendono frigorifero, capisce?"

October 17, 2014

RoslynJS

'I haven't anything similar' was just rejected Feb 2019!

February 19, 2019

osarpas

If the answer to the previous question "È possibile una cosa simile?" was "Is such a thing possible?", then one of the accepted translations to this sentence should be "I do not have such a thing".

July 21, 2014

samig59

"I have not anything similar" is it a wrong english expression?

March 23, 2015

Macossay

I can't say it's grammatically wrong but it's awkward. You are more likely to hear "I do not have anything similar," or "I have nothing similar."

November 19, 2015

Shamshoomi

Same question, It wasn't accepted for me either! July 2017

July 25, 2017

SteTTT

This is perfectly good English (and I am English).

April 13, 2015

jfcese

Thanks, Steve. I had the same question.

June 12, 2016

samig59

Thank you. It seems that DL insists in the use of the "have got" form.

May 9, 2015

MrSunshine251

Should "I do not have anything of a similar sort" be accepted?

May 23, 2015

Gioiallo

"Of the sort" is the usual expression. "Of similar sort", while not wrong, isn't how it's said.

June 29, 2015

valeriagolino

in commun should be accepted, as it is very often heard

November 4, 2015

epac-mcl

No, because, "to have in common" and "to be similar" are two different statements. "Similar" means that two or more objects are identical, or nearly so. "In common" means that two or more objects, not necessarily identical, have at least one attribute of an identical nature between them.

April 6, 2016

sharkbbb

It's "in common" and it means [for groups of people or things] to resemble one another in specific ways.

  • Bill and Bob both have red hair. They have that in common with each other.
  • Bob and Mary have a lot in common. I can see why they like each other.

To have something in common = to share interests or characteristics

  • What these very old objects have in common is that they were all stolen and smuggled out of the country.
  • What does the new model have in common with earlier versions?

Usage notes: also used in the forms have nothing in common and have a lot in common.

  • The two women had absolutely nothing in common.
  • The two men had a lot in common and got along well.

Source: The Free Dictionary


So "Io non ho niente di simile" could be translated to:

  • I do not have anything similar
  • I have nothing similar
  • I have nothing which has something in common with it
February 12, 2016

fredaddyflex

Why no "qualcosa" in the sentence? How can you infer it meana something.

November 25, 2015

VassilyGri

Why 'I have nothing alike' is wrong?

January 16, 2016

Dizzee_Ragdoll

I put "I don't have anything the same". Is this wrong? How would "I don't have anything of the sort" be used in Italian? In English I can only imagine it being used to refute an offensive suggestion, but my proposed answer could be used in many situations.

April 5, 2016

sharkbbb

"I don't have anything the same" is wrong for two reasons. Syntactically, "(the) same" is either a pronoun or an adjective, so it could be used either without the (pro)noun "anything" or before it (actually it should be simplified to just "thing", because "any" does not work well with "same"):

  • I don't have the same
  • I don't have the same anything (?!?)
  • I don't have the same thing

Semantically, "the same" describes a very strong similarity, either two observations of a single object or two identical objects. Thus, "of the sort" or "similar" are much better for "simile".

April 6, 2016

Dizzee_Ragdoll

Ok thanks, that answers one of my questions. But can it be used in many situations in Italian, as "I don't have anything similar" would be in English? Because "I don't have anything of the sort" would rarely be used in English because it comes across as kind of rude.

April 21, 2016

sharkbbb

I'm still not ready for general conclusions about Italian. Maybe some of our fellow native speakers can answer this?

I can only add the similar phrase "nulla di simile", which is used a bit more often.

April 21, 2016

Peter502591

Do double negatives exist in Italian? With one of the translations of "niente" being "nothing", this sentence could read "I don't have nothing similar" - bad English I'm aware, but this direct translation contains ambiguity due to the double negative. Presumably the Italian doesn't contain this ambiguity, can anyone explain why not? Can anyone provide examples of actual double negatives in Italian?

April 20, 2016

sharkbbb

Double negation with negative meaning is used a lot in Italian. One notable case for not using double negation is when a negative pronoun such as nessuno/niente is used as a subject.

This is an excellent explanation by Gabriele Petronella:


In Italian double negation is generally used with negative meaning, like in the following examples:

  • Non conosco nessuno
  • Non guardo mai la televisione
  • Non posso farci niente

The way you can think about this is to consider the first negation as not having effect on anything else apart from the verb.

With this "rule", non only serves the purpose of turning the verb into its negative form, but it doesn't affect the rest of the sentence.

This is also coherent with some other examples in which two negations on verbs make the sentence a positive one:

  • Non credo di non essere capace
  • Non dico che non sia appropriato

In both sentences the negation is attached to the verb, and two negated verbs turn the sentence into a positive one. It's worth noting, though, that although both

  • Non credo di non essere capace
    and
  • Credo di essere capace

are expressing a positive sense, they are not interchangeable, the former expressing a higher degree of doubt about the subject's abilities.

Finally, as an addition, Italian is not the only language making an extensive use of double negations. Spanish is another notable example:

  • No conozco nadie
  • No puedo hacer nada
April 21, 2016

LdemQpm

Thanks for passing this on.

December 12, 2016

granjudy

I don't have anything like that

August 17, 2016

MichaelWat541241

She barely pronounces "simile". No "m" sound at all, frustrating.

April 9, 2017

Bedl0w

I have not anything similar was rejected. Maybe I haven't anything similar would have been accepted. As there is no difference between the two, other than the first being more formal, I have reported it.

October 15, 2017

Alison401125

Mine was correct idiomatic English "I have not anyyhing similar"

November 7, 2018

captainlag27

I said "I don't have any similarities", shouldn't it be accepted?

March 1, 2019

FabioZaghi

I have nothing of similar?

March 29, 2019

epac-mcl

No. Just "I have nothing similar" will be enough.

March 30, 2019

threlfs

'I haven't anything similar' is an acceptable translation.

May 23, 2019

threlfs

"I haven't anything similar" ia also an acceptable translation, but it wasn't accepted.

May 23, 2019

Vicente6785

I do not have any similarity. ... wrong?

May 31, 2016

Karen69472

"I have not anything alike" also is correct, but not accepted! (I already reported it)

July 17, 2017

FabioZaghi

I have nothing of similar perché non va bene?

April 7, 2019

epac-mcl

Because "similar" is an adjective. One can use "of" before a noun, but never an adjective.

A bowl of CLAY. A piece of WOOD. A shirt of COTTON. (All nouns)

A similar clay bowl. A similar piece of wood. A similar cotton shirt.

April 8, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.