1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io non ho niente di simile."

"Io non ho niente di simile."

Translation:I do not have anything similar.

July 4, 2013

59 Comments


dwarven_hydra

Should not "I have nothing of the sort" be accepted? Or am I mistaken?


Jeff_Alfa

"Of the sort" wouldn't literally translate well the other way. The sort of what? I can see the issue both ways.


italiaoo

I think it should be accepted.


Funest

Have you reported it?


Ispirac

Could we say I have nothing similar


wiplala

yes, I put that and it was right


JohnMouldi1

It wasn't when i put it


juffiec

I put it also and it was wrong...


epac-mcl

Yes, that's perfectly ok.


pipcunningham

I put that too and was wrong??!


Geni105524

I entered the same and it was marked WRONG


jtflematti

why is the preposition di used here?


yogagirl777

I think... When similar means of the sort/like that ....non ho niente di simile

When it means the same...ho una gonna simile


CarterPryor

I said, "I have nothing in common" and was countes wrong


AJStoeck

I said the same thing and I think it should count.


rafa511

Does any of you know why do we use "di" in this case? It makes sense to me saying " io non ho niente simile


RoslynJS

'I haven't anything similar' was just rejected Feb 2019!


missyjane_t

After saying this several times (even in several ways) is when you use "vendono frigorifero, capisce?"


osarpas

If the answer to the previous question "È possibile una cosa simile?" was "Is such a thing possible?", then one of the accepted translations to this sentence should be "I do not have such a thing".


samig59

"I have not anything similar" is it a wrong english expression?


Macossay

I can't say it's grammatically wrong but it's awkward. You are more likely to hear "I do not have anything similar," or "I have nothing similar."


Shamshoomi

Same question, It wasn't accepted for me either! July 2017


Anne240428

Its ok , tjoigh wed be much more likely to say, I haven't anything similar


SteTTT

This is perfectly good English (and I am English).


jfcese

Thanks, Steve. I had the same question.


samig59

Thank you. It seems that DL insists in the use of the "have got" form.


MrSunshine251

Should "I do not have anything of a similar sort" be accepted?


Gioiallo

"Of the sort" is the usual expression. "Of similar sort", while not wrong, isn't how it's said.


valeriagolino

in commun should be accepted, as it is very often heard


epac-mcl

No, because, "to have in common" and "to be similar" are two different statements. "Similar" means that two or more objects are identical, or nearly so. "In common" means that two or more objects, not necessarily identical, have at least one attribute of an identical nature between them.


sharkbbb

It's "in common" and it means [for groups of people or things] to resemble one another in specific ways.

  • Bill and Bob both have red hair. They have that in common with each other.
  • Bob and Mary have a lot in common. I can see why they like each other.

To have something in common = to share interests or characteristics

  • What these very old objects have in common is that they were all stolen and smuggled out of the country.
  • What does the new model have in common with earlier versions?

Usage notes: also used in the forms have nothing in common and have a lot in common.

  • The two women had absolutely nothing in common.
  • The two men had a lot in common and got along well.

Source: The Free Dictionary


So "Io non ho niente di simile" could be translated to:

  • I do not have anything similar
  • I have nothing similar
  • I have nothing which has something in common with it

fredaddyflex

Why no "qualcosa" in the sentence? How can you infer it meana something.


VassilyGri

Why 'I have nothing alike' is wrong?


Dizzee_Ragdoll

I put "I don't have anything the same". Is this wrong? How would "I don't have anything of the sort" be used in Italian? In English I can only imagine it being used to refute an offensive suggestion, but my proposed answer could be used in many situations.


sharkbbb

"I don't have anything the same" is wrong for two reasons. Syntactically, "(the) same" is either a pronoun or an adjective, so it could be used either without the (pro)noun "anything" or before it (actually it should be simplified to just "thing", because "any" does not work well with "same"):

  • I don't have the same
  • I don't have the same anything (?!?)
  • I don't have the same thing

Semantically, "the same" describes a very strong similarity, either two observations of a single object or two identical objects. Thus, "of the sort" or "similar" are much better for "simile".


Dizzee_Ragdoll

Ok thanks, that answers one of my questions. But can it be used in many situations in Italian, as "I don't have anything similar" would be in English? Because "I don't have anything of the sort" would rarely be used in English because it comes across as kind of rude.


sharkbbb

I'm still not ready for general conclusions about Italian. Maybe some of our fellow native speakers can answer this?

I can only add the similar phrase "nulla di simile", which is used a bit more often.


Peter502591

Do double negatives exist in Italian? With one of the translations of "niente" being "nothing", this sentence could read "I don't have nothing similar" - bad English I'm aware, but this direct translation contains ambiguity due to the double negative. Presumably the Italian doesn't contain this ambiguity, can anyone explain why not? Can anyone provide examples of actual double negatives in Italian?


sharkbbb

Double negation with negative meaning is used a lot in Italian. One notable case for not using double negation is when a negative pronoun such as nessuno/niente is used as a subject.

This is an excellent explanation by Gabriele Petronella:


In Italian double negation is generally used with negative meaning, like in the following examples:

  • Non conosco nessuno
  • Non guardo mai la televisione
  • Non posso farci niente

The way you can think about this is to consider the first negation as not having effect on anything else apart from the verb.

With this "rule", non only serves the purpose of turning the verb into its negative form, but it doesn't affect the rest of the sentence.

This is also coherent with some other examples in which two negations on verbs make the sentence a positive one:

  • Non credo di non essere capace
  • Non dico che non sia appropriato

In both sentences the negation is attached to the verb, and two negated verbs turn the sentence into a positive one. It's worth noting, though, that although both

  • Non credo di non essere capace
    and
  • Credo di essere capace

are expressing a positive sense, they are not interchangeable, the former expressing a higher degree of doubt about the subject's abilities.

Finally, as an addition, Italian is not the only language making an extensive use of double negations. Spanish is another notable example:

  • No conozco nadie
  • No puedo hacer nada

LdemQpm

Thanks for passing this on.


granjudy

I don't have anything like that


Mico_di_Ostia

She barely pronounces "simile". No "m" sound at all, frustrating.


Alison401125

Mine was correct idiomatic English "I have not anyyhing similar"


captainlag27

I said "I don't have any similarities", shouldn't it be accepted?


FabioZaghi

I have nothing of similar?


epac-mcl

No. Just "I have nothing similar" will be enough.


threlfs

'I haven't anything similar' is an acceptable translation.


threlfs

"I haven't anything similar" ia also an acceptable translation, but it wasn't accepted.


KeithStanton

I find that the word 'simile' appears to be at a lower volume than the rest of the sentence and I find it is difficult to hear. (I am 76 years old and my hearing is not good, so this does not help).


naillig-polseh

Why is "I haven't anything similar' incorrect? It's perfectly good English


John242575

So why is "I do not have" ok, but "I have not" is not accaptable? Normal English would be "I haven't anything similar", but this wasn't an option!


Gilly153492

'I have nothing similar' which is what I put and it has been marked wrong. Why??


Vicente6785

I do not have any similarity. ... wrong?


Karen69472

"I have not anything alike" also is correct, but not accepted! (I already reported it)


FabioZaghi

I have nothing of similar perché non va bene?


epac-mcl

Because "similar" is an adjective. One can use "of" before a noun, but never an adjective.

A bowl of CLAY. A piece of WOOD. A shirt of COTTON. (All nouns)

A similar clay bowl. A similar piece of wood. A similar cotton shirt.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.