1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I work in the morning."

"I work in the morning."

Translation:Lavoro la mattina.

July 4, 2013

74 Comments


GeovaniMan

"Lavoro domani mattina" is literally "I work tomorrow in the morning". "Lavoro di mattina" or "lavoro alla mattina" means "I work in the morning" and not "every/each" morning. The word for "each/every" in this case is "ogni" = "Lavoro ogni mattina" means "I work every morning", in this case you don't use "di". "Nella" means "in the" too, but meaning "inside the" in general. "Della" means possession "of the" as in "La porta della casa" "The door of the house". I hope this helps!


ali_ghorbani

Thanks for clarification but in one of previous questions duo said "Siamo in marzo" means "we are in March". Here "in" is followed by "time" and doesn't mean "inside a place"


toms211

Can someone tell me why it is 'lavoro di mattina' and not 'lavoro in mattina'?


hyruliandeadpool

Why "di" and not "in"


Susan88810

"I said I didn't and crawled off to sleep in the bath"


grainemhaol

'Norwegian Wood'...


GIANNINA846496

The kids don't even know the Beatles any more.


K.T.B.

Tfw no one else got this joke


Susan88810

Ah, ma l'hai fatto! :-)


lecturerrich

Just means your music education is somewhat lacking


CristinaMa670333

Different words and phrases need different prepositions: you can say «in mattinata» and «in serata», meaning «in the morning» and «in the evening», but you can't say «in mattina» nor «in sera». Conversely, you can say «la mattina» but you can't say «la mattinata». Also, you can't use a/alla with notte: you can say «la notte» and «di notte», but you can't say «a notte». A good dictionary will help you here.


rcpjenn

I think I am now going to throw my phone through the wall.


jinjinglee

i wrote 'nel mattina', it was revised as 'nel mattino'. but the comment's answer is 'di mattina'......so which one is proper or more useful in real world?


ArthurWachmann

I wrote 'nella mattina' and got it correct.


PastaPaone

I wrote nella mattina and got it wrong. Corrected as alla mattina. Apr 2015


PrinceUVA

Same here and not sure why.


hasanali19

I wrote 'nella mattina" but it was considered wrong! May 2015.


Mahkizmo

i wrote lavoro nella mattina and it was marked as wrong, august 2016


BNS149642

Wrong for me april 2019...


Nonna602151

Whaaat? I wrote that and it was marked incorrect! ??


onuruyanusta

It accepts it wrong for me. Maybe it is the well known iOS vs Android situation. I am an Android user


Lennart_BE

I wrote Nutella and IT WAS MARKED WRONG?


MrMacbeth

Collin's dictionary lists «alla mattina», «la mattina», and «di mattina», but not «della mattina» - apparently you cannot use the definite article with di in this phrase.


VanessaArita

I took this as a "sorry can't stay out tonight, I work in the morning" and used "Lavoro domani mattina" and it didn't fly. I think "Lavoro di mattina" should be "I work mornings."


LifyaKH

How about if you were discussing schedules with a friend. They suggested to meet on a Saturday and you said 'the afternoon is good because I work in the morning', neither 'tomorrow morning' nor 'in the mornings' is correct. The translation giving by duo seems right


Tom567806

But their suggestion wasn't "I work in the mornings" -- it was "I work mornings". Duo would be right to use this, as it would include a context clue for once


Dagrooms

If "di mattina" works, why does "della mattina" not work? Isn't della matching the gender?


i-binas

and what is the difference between 'in mattina' and 'di mattina'


ksoo

I'm pretty sure "in/nella mattina" means "this morning" and "di mattina" means "every morning"


Proletar

Somebody smart answer, please!


Susan88810

"I said I didn't and crawled off to sleep in the bath"


Tom567806

"della" is not merely the feminine version of "di", it is a contraction of "di+la".

While "of the morning" is sensible (if a little odd) in English, it seems not to be in Italian


becasand

they both work in this situation.


Chefjan17

No they don't. I wrote in mattina and it was marked wrong


VipulKapoo

In mattina is wrong of course because the sentence is 'in the morning' so the translation will be 'in+la(nella) mattina'


hasanali19

I wrote 'nella mattina" but it was considered wrong!


MrMOOstachE34

IS ANYONE EVER GOING TO EXPLAIN THE DIFFERENCE OF LA, IN, AND DI BEING USED HERE?!


rcpjenn

All this is really teaching us to do is remember and regurgitate, instead of understanding WHY!!!!!!


Christian43721

Non capisco. Mia amica italiana dice "durante la mattina". Spiegate per favore!


I-Am-Phil

Are there any moderators? Can any body answer this and all the other questions?


na7tiu6ka

I used nella mattina


iuli9

Lavoro da mattina


marPW

this one didn't work for me.


Golden_Owl

I'm glad spanish is my native language,i can understand these little nuances pretty well


GustavoNeer

I'm a native Spanish speaker too and I was wondering whether "lavoro per la mattina" is valid. The Spanish equivalent would be "trabajo por la mañana", it sounds logical to me but nobody mentioned that possibility


Bill98991

"Lavora di mattina" was the "Pick one" choice that is correct. 7/19/18


Chris783722

I wrote "nella mattina" and got it wrong.


GermanViscuso

And what about "Laboro mattina". Doesn't work?


cosmopolita61

Lavoro la mattina is obviously correct. Since the English sentence has a general meaning,I wrote "Lavoro le mattine". Can't you say that?


Skullhummus

"Io lavoro alla mattina" is accepted.


ClydeHapp

As others have commented, the English statement can be taken a couple of different ways. Confusing to translate to Italian using the "la" or "a"...


ltrYfYXM

i put nella mattina . In the morning


Margherita805251

I wrote 'Alla mattina non lavoro" but was graded as incorrect. Confusing, when the 'correct' answer showed as: "Non lavoro alla mattina". I see no difference in the meaning. Can anybody help? GeovaniMan, your explanation, below, is very helpful, thank you for contributing.


clare80348

This time the answer is la mattina. Last time the codre t answer was di mattina. Which is it? Very confusing. September 2018.


CristinaMa670333

When something happens in the morning  you can use di mattina, or la mattina, or al mattino (masculine!) for indicating the part of the day.


Nahuel975733

I wrote "Lavoro alla matina" and said it was wrong. Does anybody know why could that be?


MatthewPon3

The last 4 questions marked me wrong, but I was right.


alithefourth

'Nella mattina' was marked wrong? (Jun 2019)


meandmyshadow0

I put that, and I was marked as wrong! (Stamps feet)


zadeelrod

Its feminine why not da instead of di


Bill98991

Di (of) and Da (from) are prepositions and do not follow gender/number as adjectives do.

https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-simple-prepositions-4094620


RonBlissett

Feb 2020 Lavoro nella mattina was corrected to Lavoro la mattina.


RobertWill713455

the above answer does not specify what morning


darrengran4

Why not Lavoro IN la mattina?


JohnGrace318074

I don't understand why lavoro nella mattina is wrong. Any suggestions?


ronscopa

It would be nice if there was some understanding presented instead of forcing memorization in each case.


Caer889442

Why is it "lavoro di mattina" one moment and then "lavoro la mattina" the next...? Are they the same?


jogaman

I got multiple choice of "Lavoro la matina" - wouldn't that be "I work the morning" and would Italians say that?


CharlesJaz

According to Duolingo method of teaching lavoro "nella" mattina , should 100% be accepted


kenan820

If "in mattina" is used for "this morning" and "di mattina" is used for "every morning", then the "correct" answer would be "in mattina" because, in American English, if we were referring to "every morning" then we would use the plural in this sentence with "the" as in, "I work in the mornings". The singular would actually refer to "this morning" or "tomorrow morning" aka the "next" morning.

I've reported that "in mattina" was marked incorrect. Nov 1 2014


RobertWill713455

We would also say "I work mornings" meaning every morning.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.