"I work in the morning."

Translation:Lavoro la mattina.

July 4, 2013

39 Comments


GeovaniMan

"Lavoro domani mattina" is literally "I work tomorrow in the morning". "Lavoro di mattina" or "lavoro alla mattina" means "I work in the morning" and not "every/each" morning. The word for "each/every" in this case is "ogni" = "Lavoro ogni mattina" means "I work every morning", in this case you don't use "di". "Nella" means "in the" too, but meaning "inside the" in general. "Della" means possession "of the" as in "La porta della casa" "The door of the house". I hope this helps!

June 30, 2016

jinjinglee

i wrote 'nel mattina', it was revised as 'nel mattino'. but the comment's answer is 'di mattina'......so which one is proper or more useful in real world?

May 18, 2014

ArthurWachmann

I wrote 'nella mattina' and got it correct.

July 1, 2014

PastaPaone

I wrote nella mattina and got it wrong. Corrected as alla mattina. Apr 2015

April 25, 2015

PrinceUVA

Same here and not sure why.

May 4, 2015

hasanali19

I wrote 'nella mattina" but it was considered wrong! May 2015.

May 29, 2015

Mahkizmo

i wrote lavoro nella mattina and it was marked as wrong, august 2016

August 18, 2016

onuruyanusta

It accepts it wrong for me. Maybe it is the well known iOS vs Android situation. I am an Android user

December 24, 2015

Nonna602151

Whaaat? I wrote that and it was marked incorrect! ??

May 24, 2018

MrMacbeth

Collin's dictionary lists «alla mattina», «la mattina», and «di mattina», but not «della mattina» - apparently you cannot use the definite article with di in this phrase.

October 3, 2015

VanessaArita

I took this as a "sorry can't stay out tonight, I work in the morning" and used "Lavoro domani mattina" and it didn't fly. I think "Lavoro di mattina" should be "I work mornings."

February 28, 2015

LifyaKH

How about if you were discussing schedules with a friend. They suggested to meet on a Saturday and you said 'the afternoon is good because I work in the morning', neither 'tomorrow morning' nor 'in the mornings' is correct. The translation giving by duo seems right

January 22, 2016

Dagrooms

If "di mattina" works, why does "della mattina" not work? Isn't della matching the gender?

July 4, 2013

i-binas

and what is the difference between 'in mattina' and 'di mattina'

August 2, 2013

ksoo

I'm pretty sure "in/nella mattina" means "this morning" and "di mattina" means "every morning"

September 1, 2014

Proletar

Somebody smart answer, please!

September 26, 2013

becasand

they both work in this situation.

March 3, 2014

Chefjan17

No they don't. I wrote in mattina and it was marked wrong

September 2, 2014

VipulKapoo

In mattina is wrong of course because the sentence is 'in the morning' so the translation will be 'in+la(nella) mattina'

December 23, 2014

hasanali19

I wrote 'nella mattina" but it was considered wrong!

May 29, 2015

Golden_Owl

I'm glad spanish is my native language,i can understand these little nuances pretty well

February 9, 2016

GustavoNeer

I'm a native Spanish speaker too and I was wondering whether "lavoro per la mattina" is valid. The Spanish equivalent would be "trabajo por la mañana", it sounds logical to me but nobody mentioned that possibility

July 9, 2017

Christian43721

Non capisco. Mia amica italiana dice "durante la mattina". Spiegate per favore!

July 11, 2017

toms211

Can someone tell me why it is 'lavoro di mattina' and not 'lavoro in mattina'?

May 4, 2018

na7tiu6ka

I used nella mattina

December 23, 2013

GermanViscuso

And what about "Laboro mattina". Doesn't work?

March 23, 2014

iuli9

Lavoro da mattina

April 19, 2014

marPW

this one didn't work for me.

May 16, 2015

kenan820

If "in mattina" is used for "this morning" and "di mattina" is used for "every morning", then the "correct" answer would be "in mattina" because, in American English, if we were referring to "every morning" then we would use the plural in this sentence with "the" as in, "I work in the mornings". The singular would actually refer to "this morning" or "tomorrow morning" aka the "next" morning.

I've reported that "in mattina" was marked incorrect. Nov 1 2014

November 3, 2014

cosmopolita61

Lavoro la mattina is obviously correct. Since the English sentence has a general meaning,I wrote "Lavoro le mattine". Can't you say that?

May 19, 2015

Skullhummus

"Io lavoro alla mattina" is accepted.

August 2, 2015

ClydeHapp

As others have commented, the English statement can be taken a couple of different ways. Confusing to translate to Italian using the "la" or "a"...

July 14, 2017

ltrYfYXM

i put nella mattina . In the morning

August 25, 2017

Margherita805251

I wrote 'Alla mattina non lavoro" but was graded as incorrect. Confusing, when the 'correct' answer showed as: "Non lavoro alla mattina". I see no difference in the meaning. Can anybody help? GeovaniMan, your explanation, below, is very helpful, thank you for contributing.

May 15, 2018

hyruliandeadpool

Why "di" and not "in"

July 7, 2018

Bill98991

"Lavora di mattina" was the "Pick one" choice that is correct. 7/19/18

July 20, 2018

clare80348

This time the answer is la mattina. Last time the codre t answer was di mattina. Which is it? Very confusing. September 2018.

September 17, 2018

CristinaMa670333

Different words and phrases need different prepositions: you can say «in mattinata» and «in serata», meaning «in the morning» and «in the evening», but you can't say «in mattina» nor «in sera». Conversely, you can say «la mattina» but you can't say «la mattinata». Also, you can't use a/alla with notte: you can say «la notte» and «di notte», but you can't say «a notte». A good dictionary will help you here.

November 7, 2018

CristinaMa670333

When something happens in the morning  you can use di mattina, or la mattina, or al mattino (masculine!) for indicating the part of the day.

November 7, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.