"I work in the morning."

Translation:Io lavoro la mattina.

July 4, 2013

67 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GeovaniMan

"Lavoro domani mattina" is literally "I work tomorrow in the morning". "Lavoro di mattina" or "lavoro alla mattina" means "I work in the morning" and not "every/each" morning. The word for "each/every" in this case is "ogni" = "Lavoro ogni mattina" means "I work every morning", in this case you don't use "di". "Nella" means "in the" too, but meaning "inside the" in general. "Della" means possession "of the" as in "La porta della casa" "The door of the house". I hope this helps!


ali_ghorbani

Thanks for clarification but in one of previous questions duo said "Siamo in marzo" means "we are in March". Here "in" is followed by "time" and doesn't mean "inside a place"


toms211

Can someone tell me why it is 'lavoro di mattina' and not 'lavoro in mattina'?


German4me22

The two common ways to say 'In the morning ' are ...'di mattina ....and...la mattina......Al mattina is correct but not often used. ....IN Mattina is used to mean ..'by the end of the morning '..or..'during the morning.

Di pomeriggio...in the afternoon


hyruliandeadpool

Why "di" and not "in"


Susan88810

"I said I didn't and crawled off to sleep in the bath"


grainemhaol

'Norwegian Wood'...


CristinaMa670333

Different words and phrases need different prepositions: you can say «in mattinata» and «in serata», meaning «in the morning» and «in the evening», but you can't say «in mattina» nor «in sera». Conversely, you can say «la mattina» but you can't say «la mattinata». Also, you can't use a/alla with notte: you can say «la notte» and «di notte», but you can't say «a notte». A good dictionary will help you here.


rcpjenn

I think I am now going to throw my phone through the wall.


PattQuattr

I Know what you Mean :( !!


UbwFYffR

Regarding "Mean": As you all know, there are various kinds of means: geometric, harmonic, and of course arithmetic. Has anyone encountered a lesson in duolingo that provides the translations of these means? Where are these exercises in an outline of duolingo topics (which I have not found)?


MintySciurus

That makes some sense (which is rare with Italian prepositions). Strictly speaking mattinata means "a morning" (in which something has happened, or is going to happen), while "mattina" means "morning" (the period between dawn and noon). So "in a morning" works linguistically, but "in morning" doesn't (in English). Same with serata "an evening" and sera "evening/early night". Notte and nottata. There doesn't appear to be an equivalent for pomeriggio.

See item 3 of this explanation of the ~ata suffix:
https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/-ata#Italian

The ~ata forms of parts of the day tend to be used for past tense, when something happened, or started. They are also more general, referring to a rough time of day, so wouldn't be used with a sentence that specifies a particular time. General advice seems to be, when in doubt, stick with the basic forms.

Vado domani mattina.
I'm going tomorrow morning. You could also use domattina, an adverb which means tomorrow morning, or the (following) morning (on the morrow).
It is a beautiful morning.
È una bella mattina.
It is a beautiful morning to run.
È una bella mattinata per correre.
Una serata da ricordare.
An evening to remember.
Non ricordo ieri sera.
I don't remember yesterday evening.

There are also adjectives for the times of day:
mattinale/mattinuto/mattutino - morning.
pomeridiano - afternoon.
serale - evening.
nottorno - night time/nocturnal.

Traffico mattutino.
Morning traffic.
Un sonno pomeridiano.
An afternoon sleep.
Un pasto serale.
An evening meal.
Il treno notturno.
The night train.


rcpjenn

All this is really teaching us to do is remember and regurgitate, instead of understanding WHY!!!!!!


jinjinglee

i wrote 'nel mattina', it was revised as 'nel mattino'. but the comment's answer is 'di mattina'......so which one is proper or more useful in real world?


ArthurWachmann

I wrote 'nella mattina' and got it correct.


PastaPaone

I wrote nella mattina and got it wrong. Corrected as alla mattina. Apr 2015


PrinceUVA

Same here and not sure why.


hasanali19

I wrote 'nella mattina" but it was considered wrong! May 2015.


Mahkizmo

i wrote lavoro nella mattina and it was marked as wrong, august 2016


BNS149642

Wrong for me april 2019...


Nonna602151

Whaaat? I wrote that and it was marked incorrect! ??


DeMMc18

nella mattina-was incorrect 12/21


MrMacbeth

Collin's dictionary lists «alla mattina», «la mattina», and «di mattina», but not «della mattina» - apparently you cannot use the definite article with di in this phrase.


MrMOOstachE34

IS ANYONE EVER GOING TO EXPLAIN THE DIFFERENCE OF LA, IN, AND DI BEING USED HERE?!


Dagrooms

If "di mattina" works, why does "della mattina" not work? Isn't della matching the gender?


i-binas

and what is the difference between 'in mattina' and 'di mattina'


ksoo

I'm pretty sure "in/nella mattina" means "this morning" and "di mattina" means "every morning"


Proletar

Somebody smart answer, please!


Tom567806

"della" is not merely the feminine version of "di", it is a contraction of "di+la".

While "of the morning" is sensible (if a little odd) in English, it seems not to be in Italian


VanessaArita

I took this as a "sorry can't stay out tonight, I work in the morning" and used "Lavoro domani mattina" and it didn't fly. I think "Lavoro di mattina" should be "I work mornings."


LifyaKH

How about if you were discussing schedules with a friend. They suggested to meet on a Saturday and you said 'the afternoon is good because I work in the morning', neither 'tomorrow morning' nor 'in the mornings' is correct. The translation giving by duo seems right


Tom567806

But their suggestion wasn't "I work in the mornings" -- it was "I work mornings". Duo would be right to use this, as it would include a context clue for once


Christian43721

Non capisco. Mia amica italiana dice "durante la mattina". Spiegate per favore!


I-Am-Phil

Are there any moderators? Can any body answer this and all the other questions?


na7tiu6ka

I used nella mattina


iuli9

Lavoro da mattina


marPW

this one didn't work for me.


Skullhummus

"Io lavoro alla mattina" is accepted.


Golden_Owl

I'm glad spanish is my native language,i can understand these little nuances pretty well


GustavoNeer

I'm a native Spanish speaker too and I was wondering whether "lavoro per la mattina" is valid. The Spanish equivalent would be "trabajo por la mañana", it sounds logical to me but nobody mentioned that possibility


ClydeHapp

As others have commented, the English statement can be taken a couple of different ways. Confusing to translate to Italian using the "la" or "a"...


ltrYfYXM

i put nella mattina . In the morning


Bill98991

"Lavora di mattina" was the "Pick one" choice that is correct. 7/19/18


clare80348

This time the answer is la mattina. Last time the codre t answer was di mattina. Which is it? Very confusing. September 2018.


ChrissyCurbPL

I wrote "nella mattina" and got it wrong.


CaerAlain

Why is it "lavoro di mattina" one moment and then "lavoro la mattina" the next...? Are they the same?


S12E2P12H

I... I-I.. I can't... No more, please. Do whatever you want with my family, Duolingo, but don't make me do this again. ;~;


VahidParvin

"io lavoro nella mattina" perche non è gusto!???


Chel451498

You asked several times; you must really want an answer. ;-)

If you said ..nella mattina... for 'in the morning', Italians would understand what you were saying, but they would also know you don't speak Italian.

As language has morphed, 'in the morning' is now expressed as di mattina or la mattina, without needing to say the 'in' part.

Di/La mattina can mean 'in the morning' as just one morning, or '(every) in the morning' with the meaning being dependent on context.

You may hear in mattina which generally translates as 'during the morning'; or see al mattina, but this is more old-fashioned and mainly seen in literature.

It looks like Duo changed its answer here at some point, based on reading through all the comments. I don't know why and I also don't know what the original accepted Duo answer was. Still, Lavoro la mattina and Lavoro di mattina = 'I work in the morning' and the missing context will add depth and a fuller meaning to the statement.

Also, including the io isn't necessary as your conjugation of Lavorare, lavoro, shows it is me/I working. Now if it's getting late, you're at the bar and want to emphasise I have to work and not your lucky friends, you can add in the io for emphasis. I have to work in the morning and the rest of you sods don't.


cosmopolita61

Lavoro la mattina is obviously correct. Since the English sentence has a general meaning,I wrote "Lavoro le mattine". Can't you say that?


Margherita805251

I wrote 'Alla mattina non lavoro" but was graded as incorrect. Confusing, when the 'correct' answer showed as: "Non lavoro alla mattina". I see no difference in the meaning. Can anybody help? GeovaniMan, your explanation, below, is very helpful, thank you for contributing.


CristinaMa670333

When something happens in the morning  you can use di mattina, or la mattina, or al mattino (masculine!) for indicating the part of the day.


Nahuel975733

I wrote "Lavoro alla matina" and said it was wrong. Does anybody know why could that be?


alijadev

'Nella mattina' was marked wrong? (Jun 2019)


RonBlissett

Feb 2020 Lavoro nella mattina was corrected to Lavoro la mattina.


RobertWill713455

the above answer does not specify what morning


darrengran4

Why not Lavoro IN la mattina?


ivcdubu

Although I can't answer a lot of the questions posed in the topic, I can answer this one . . . "IN la" would contract to "NELla".


JohnGrace318074

I don't understand why lavoro nella mattina is wrong. Any suggestions?


ronscopa

It would be nice if there was some understanding presented instead of forcing memorization in each case.


jogaman

I got multiple choice of "Lavoro la matina" - wouldn't that be "I work the morning" and would Italians say that?


CharlesJaz

According to Duolingo method of teaching lavoro "nella" mattina , should 100% be accepted


Margaret762282

I wrote: Lavoro nella mattina but was marked wrong and corrected as: Lavoro la mattina. Nobody mentioned that one in the comments.


djlombar

What's the difference between mattina and giorno?


ChrissyCurbPL

Mattina = morning while Giorno = day

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.