"It is not my wife's couch."

Translation:Non è il sofà di mia moglie.

July 4, 2013

39 Comments


larenasn

why not... "della mia moglie" ?

July 4, 2013

dnovinc

Because "moglie" and "marito" are nouns that follow the same rule which applies to family members:

  • 1 family member = NO definite article before possessive (Lei è mia moglie, Lui è suo fratello)
  • 2 or more family members = there IS a definite article before possessive (le nostre moglie, I suoi fratelli)
July 4, 2013

int.

One lingot to the man that took the time to explain that for the rest of us. Thank you!

July 13, 2014

thnomad

Wow, grazie - did not know that rule.

November 16, 2013

ChristoB.

I wonder who's couch it is.

April 19, 2014

MadelynWri

*whose :) ("who's" means "who is")

June 16, 2016

Kea296986

Why can't we use 'divano' here?

August 18, 2013

confusedbeetle

divano worked for me

September 12, 2013

anapanone

I used divano, and the alternate correct answer had 'divano'...maybe you spelled it wrong?

April 1, 2014

PugLove888

No, as of December 2015, "divano" is not accepted. :(

December 23, 2015

Moby.Dawn

"il" for sofà? Not "la"?

July 5, 2016

Ariaflame

It's one of those pesky irregular masculine singular nouns that doesn't end with e or o. Given that it has an accent over the last letter à it'll probably be the same word in the plural as well, i sofà, the sofas. Another one like this is città (city). It's an invariable noun

July 5, 2016

confusedbeetle

I suspect it is a word that has been taken from another language, they often turn out to be masculine, like the list of greek ones in the link above. Mostly I hear people use the word divano instead

July 5, 2016

CarlottaLa15

"Il sofa" not " la sofá"

January 5, 2018

CatMcCat

Is there a difference between "sposa" and "moglie"? I said "sposa" and it was marked wrong, although it is in the hints. Would "sposa" be more like "bride" than wife?

September 14, 2014

confusedbeetle

Yes I think so

September 15, 2014

CatMcCat

Thanks. Strangely enough I got one with "bride" in it today. DL read my mind!

September 15, 2014

FrancescoPadormo

Why is 'mie moglie' not right? Thanks!

July 20, 2014

KylerHankins

Because "moglie" is singular for "wife". And "mogli" (wives) is plural. They are exceptions.

July 22, 2014

confusedbeetle

mia singular

July 20, 2014

Ariaflame

wife's - possessive - the couch of my wife. wifes - plural

August 2, 2014

CiarinSmith

The main option for couch I had was 'esprimere' (to express).... did that happen to anyone else? I've reported the fault

September 17, 2014

ddonald77

Couch is a little used verb meaning to express, as in "I'll couch it in terms you can understand."

September 19, 2014

confusedbeetle

It is, but that doesn't make much sense in this sentence

September 19, 2014

ddonald77

Yes, but I was just pointing out to CiarinSmith that it's not a "fault", it's just another meaning of the word. The translation clues given for a word are not necessarily related to the context of the test phrase.

September 20, 2014

confusedbeetle

ah yes, you are quite right

September 20, 2014

CiarinSmith

Ah I see, well that DOES make sense, but I'm willing to bet a lot of people don't know that 'couch' is also a verb (I certainly didn't). I momentarily forgot the word for sofa so I hovered, but the clue didn't help me much. It may be correct, but quite misleading as well

September 20, 2014

NOTBULGARIAAAAA

argh no matter how many times I do this question I can't get the combination of words right, "the sofa is not of my wife" or "the wife of me is not my sofa" idk i can never get it

December 29, 2014

MadelynWri

When something is said to be "of someone" in Italian, e.g. "of my wife", then we use the possessive "'s" in English = "my wife's". So "il sofá di mia moglie" = "the sofa of my wife" = "the sofa is my wife's". If it's negative then you'd get "il sofá non è di mia moglie" = "the sofa is not of my wife" = "the sofa is not my wife's". :)

June 16, 2016

Melis_Djem

I know it's 'sofà' for couch, but between the answers there was also asprime. Kind a strange..it was a wrong translation

January 16, 2015

KarineFreh

Why "non è la divano" It is wrong?

February 26, 2018

confusedbeetle

Il divano masc.

February 26, 2018

JenLovesSpanish

When is a couch a sofa & when a divano?

November 13, 2018

confusedbeetle

È uguale.

November 13, 2018

f.formica
Mod

This post has a bit of background info if you want to read it in Italian: https://www.stilearte.it/divano-sofa-ottomana-o-canape-sono-cose-diverse-cosa-significano-i-loro-nomi/

In short, as confusedbeetle wrote, they're the same thing, with different origins: sofa is from Persian, divan from Turkish, and there are also much less common names such as "ottomana" (still a Turkish reference) and "canapè" (from French).

In terms of usage, divano > sofà > everything else. Occasionally you can hear sofà for a stuffed armchair as well (poltrona).

November 13, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.