1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "It is not my wife's couch."

"It is not my wife's couch."

Translation:Non è il sofà di mia moglie.

July 4, 2013

58 Comments


larenasn

why not... "della mia moglie" ?


dnovinc

Because "moglie" and "marito" are nouns that follow the same rule which applies to family members:

  • 1 family member = NO definite article before possessive (Lei è mia moglie, Lui è suo fratello)
  • 2 or more family members = there IS a definite article before possessive (le nostre moglie, I suoi fratelli)

thnomad

Wow, grazie - did not know that rule.


int.

One lingot to the man that took the time to explain that for the rest of us. Thank you!


JuliaCoggi

But why is it di mia moglie? As in I thought "di" was only used for masculine plural


confusedbeetle

di= of del= of the (m) della=of the (f) so without the mia, of the wife would be della moglie


Sonrisa20

You're thinking of dei.


Moby.Dawn

"il" for sofà? Not "la"?


Ariaflame

It's one of those pesky irregular masculine singular nouns that doesn't end with e or o. Given that it has an accent over the last letter à it'll probably be the same word in the plural as well, i sofà, the sofas. Another one like this is città (city). It's an invariable noun


confusedbeetle

I suspect it is a word that has been taken from another language, they often turn out to be masculine, like the list of greek ones in the link above. Mostly I hear people use the word divano instead


Brandy746104

you are correct, the word sofa comes from arabic i believe


CarlottaLa15

"Il sofa" not " la sofá"


Kea296986

Why can't we use 'divano' here?


anapanone

I used divano, and the alternate correct answer had 'divano'...maybe you spelled it wrong?


PugLove888

No, as of December 2015, "divano" is not accepted. :(


Old2enough

why it is the only hint as today ? 4/19/2019


laMiffy

I agree! Still only hint today, 9th June


ChristoB.

I wonder who's couch it is.


MadelynWri

*whose :) ("who's" means "who is")


linkmcnab

argh no matter how many times I do this question I can't get the combination of words right, "the sofa is not of my wife" or "the wife of me is not my sofa" idk i can never get it


MadelynWri

When something is said to be "of someone" in Italian, e.g. "of my wife", then we use the possessive "'s" in English = "my wife's". So "il sofá di mia moglie" = "the sofa of my wife" = "the sofa is my wife's". If it's negative then you'd get "il sofá non è di mia moglie" = "the sofa is not of my wife" = "the sofa is not my wife's". :)


FrancescoPadormo

Why is 'mie moglie' not right? Thanks!


KylerHankins

Because "moglie" is singular for "wife". And "mogli" (wives) is plural. They are exceptions.


Ariaflame

wife's - possessive - the couch of my wife. wifes - plural


confusedbeetle

wives is the plural


CatMcCat

Is there a difference between "sposa" and "moglie"? I said "sposa" and it was marked wrong, although it is in the hints. Would "sposa" be more like "bride" than wife?


CatMcCat

Thanks. Strangely enough I got one with "bride" in it today. DL read my mind!


CiarinSmith

The main option for couch I had was 'esprimere' (to express).... did that happen to anyone else? I've reported the fault


ddonald77

Couch is a little used verb meaning to express, as in "I'll couch it in terms you can understand."


confusedbeetle

It is, but that doesn't make much sense in this sentence


ddonald77

Yes, but I was just pointing out to CiarinSmith that it's not a "fault", it's just another meaning of the word. The translation clues given for a word are not necessarily related to the context of the test phrase.


confusedbeetle

ah yes, you are quite right


CiarinSmith

Ah I see, well that DOES make sense, but I'm willing to bet a lot of people don't know that 'couch' is also a verb (I certainly didn't). I momentarily forgot the word for sofa so I hovered, but the clue didn't help me much. It may be correct, but quite misleading as well


Melis_Djem

I know it's 'sofà' for couch, but between the answers there was also asprime. Kind a strange..it was a wrong translation


KarineFreh

Why "non è la divano" It is wrong?


JenLovesSpanish

When is a couch a sofa & when a divano?


f.formica
Mod

This post has a bit of background info if you want to read it in Italian: https://www.stilearte.it/divano-sofa-ottomana-o-canape-sono-cose-diverse-cosa-significano-i-loro-nomi/

In short, as confusedbeetle wrote, they're the same thing, with different origins: sofa is from Persian, divan from Turkish, and there are also much less common names such as "ottomana" (still a Turkish reference) and "canapè" (from French).

In terms of usage, divano > sofà > everything else. Occasionally you can hear sofà for a stuffed armchair as well (poltrona).


Old2enough

There is only one hint for couch and it is "divano". Why it is not accepted?


Janice410334

Not getting why its il sofà


confusedbeetle

You dont need to get it. Just know it. Words that originate from another language are often masculine. There is a post earlier about the origin of sofa, divano and ottoman


juliet50101

Totally confused now


PriscillaD55766

is the sofa masculine ?


confusedbeetle

I believe it is. Imported words often are. There is a great post early in this thread on this


confusedbeetle

Look back to f.formica's post. Always great information. Learn something every day


Puzzle36714

Why not il mia moglie sofa??


confusedbeetle

Your words are in the wrong order


Matthew694784

moglie mia ? as in "Non è il divano di moglie mia."


lwKz0Y

"Il sofa" instead of la sofa is so annoying


confusedbeetle

Many wotds deriving from other languages are masculine, see earlier posts

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.