"The man received a flying trunk from a good friend."

Translation:Manden fik en flyvende kuffert af en god ven.

November 20, 2014

5 Comments


MaudKon

Shouldn't 'modtaget' also be correct?

November 20, 2014

Myggenx

Yes, you could also use "at modtage" in this context, however the sentence would then be "Manden modtog en flyvende kuffert af en god ven". (Modtog is the past form of 'at modtag')

November 23, 2014

65643625234

Trunk or suitcase?

July 28, 2017

Pat211087

It took me ages to realise that this was not elephant related...

August 7, 2017

CristinaSl19

Why can't we use "fra" instead of "af"?

March 21, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.