"Non ti posso nemmeno parlare."

Translation:I cannot even talk to you.

July 4, 2013

19 Comments


jgbachand

Unfortunately, the "hover hints" do not even list "even" as a possible translation for nemmeno...

October 25, 2013

valerieheath

"I cannot talk to you either." Is this a possible translation? If not; how would you say that?

July 1, 2014

Stronzia

"I cannot talk to you either" = "non posso parlare nemmeno a te";

"I cannot even talk to you" = "non ti posso nemmeno parlare";

the two Italian sentences seems the similar, but they have very different meanings.

explanation: "nemmeno", "neppure" and "neanche" can be adverbs (=not even) or conjunctions (=neither/not either). they are adverbs when they're nearer the verb, they're conjunctions when they're nearer nouns and complements.

other examples: "non ci conosciamo nemmeno" = we don't even know each other - "nemmeno io lo voglio" = neither I want it - "Io non lo voglio nemmeno" = I don't even want it.

I hope to be understandable.

July 26, 2014

Sergio277189

Non ho nemmeno un'idea

September 6, 2017

MagicOfLA

Well I had the same translation... any explanation here?

July 17, 2014

webMan1

This sentence totally confuses me. Can someone please explain it?

July 4, 2013

dnovinc

Ti = "a te" = "to you" (indirect object pronoun)

non posso parlare = I can't talk = I cannot talk

nemmeno = even

Hope this helps.

EDIT: I corrected my mistake, thanks hybridpro.

July 4, 2013

hybridpro

ti = a te

July 31, 2013

lucaturilli

So 'a te' can also be used instead of 'con te'.

July 29, 2016

LiKenun

I'm trying to imagine a context for this… “This meeting is highly improper. I cannot even talk to you without drawing attention from the authorities.”

December 5, 2016

Lodoviko

The hover hint would help more if it had for "neanche" the possible translation of "even," the word that the system is looking for.

September 9, 2013

confusedbeetle

I am finding these tricky until I started linking non... nemmeno, non... neanche

September 15, 2013

DaveVelo1

wouldn't it be clearer to just say: "Non posso nemmeno parlare a te."

March 23, 2016

confusedbeetle

See above comments for the difference

March 23, 2016

Edward273

Can it be translated as "I cannot talk less to you"?

March 13, 2017

john585666

"I even cannot talk to you." was marked wrong and I am wondering why.

August 4, 2017

Olivia252402

Can someone please explain the difference between 'nemmeno', 'neppure' and 'neanche'?

March 8, 2018

egglady

The woman speaker pronounces the letter 'P' as a 'D'. Reported! No problems with the male speaker. He is easy to understand.

March 26, 2019

Bob860250

Stringing together the hints word by word how about....I'm not allowed to talk to you.

August 7, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.