1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non ti posso nemmeno parlare…

"Non ti posso nemmeno parlare."

Translation:I cannot even talk to you.

July 4, 2013

27 Comments


jgbachand

Unfortunately, the "hover hints" do not even list "even" as a possible translation for nemmeno...


slatina2000

Now they do 23.12.'19


valerieheath

"I cannot talk to you either." Is this a possible translation? If not; how would you say that?


Stronzia

"I cannot talk to you either" = "non posso parlare nemmeno a te";

"I cannot even talk to you" = "non ti posso nemmeno parlare";

the two Italian sentences seems the similar, but they have very different meanings.

explanation: "nemmeno", "neppure" and "neanche" can be adverbs (=not even) or conjunctions (=neither/not either). they are adverbs when they're nearer the verb, they're conjunctions when they're nearer nouns and complements.

other examples: "non ci conosciamo nemmeno" = we don't even know each other - "nemmeno io lo voglio" = neither I want it - "Io non lo voglio nemmeno" = I don't even want it.

I hope to be understandable.


Sergio277189

Non ho nemmeno un'idea


Mick771399

Is there a difference with I cannot talk even to you(marked wrong)


MagicOfLA

Well I had the same translation... any explanation here?


webMan1

This sentence totally confuses me. Can someone please explain it?


dnovinc

Ti = "a te" = "to you" (indirect object pronoun)

non posso parlare = I can't talk = I cannot talk

nemmeno = even

Hope this helps.

EDIT: I corrected my mistake, thanks hybridpro.


lucaturilli

So 'a te' can also be used instead of 'con te'.


LiKenun

I'm trying to imagine a context for this… “This meeting is highly improper. I cannot even talk to you without drawing attention from the authorities.”


Olivia252402

Can someone please explain the difference between 'nemmeno', 'neppure' and 'neanche'?


roman2095

No difference. Neppure is slightly higher register and the other two more common in conversation.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26739644/Neanche-vs-Nemmeno


Lodoviko

The hover hint would help more if it had for "neanche" the possible translation of "even," the word that the system is looking for.


confusedbeetle

I am finding these tricky until I started linking non... nemmeno, non... neanche


DaveVelo1

wouldn't it be clearer to just say: "Non posso nemmeno parlare a te."


confusedbeetle

See above comments for the difference


Edward273

Can it be translated as "I cannot talk less to you"?


john585666

"I even cannot talk to you." was marked wrong and I am wondering why.


egglady

The woman speaker pronounces the letter 'P' as a 'D'. Reported! No problems with the male speaker. He is easy to understand.


Bob860250

Stringing together the hints word by word how about....I'm not allowed to talk to you.


Kees369161

You could easily understand "non ti possono meno parlare".


Inksi

Very funny- my answer was exactly right but DL marked it wrong!?


WalterZAMB4

That's very confusing for English speakers. That the 'ti' comes between the 'non' and 'posso'. How do you figure out what the non applies to. The ti or the posso?


CharlesRey2

How about "I am not even able to talk to you"?


AndreLHeyns

Can "speak" be used instead of "talk"? If not, when will one use either the one or the other ? Thanks.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.