Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag håller i en tallrik."

Translation:I am holding a plate.

1
3 years ago

25 Comments


DehPuh
DehPuh

is "halla i" a phraseological verb or is there a double article?

55
Reply3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Yeah, ”i” is the preposition you use when you’re holding something in Swedish. Think of it as you’re holding something IN your hands.

299
Reply153 years ago

Delstein

That makes sense. Tack!

16
Reply3 years ago

huth3
huth3

Lundgren 8, you have given some excellent explanations which also help a native german speaker. Thanks a lot and keep on explainig.

10
Reply2 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Tack så mycket för förklaringen. Det är mycket nytta.

7
Reply2 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

But can hålla be used without it?

5
Reply3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Yes, you could use it without it here, but it sounds better with the preposition in this case.

33
Reply13 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

But the preposition doesn't give a different meaning to it?

1
Reply3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

No, but it’s more idiomatic with the preposition.

27
13 years ago

ksalander

I wrote "I hold onto a plate" and it was marked incorrect. Is there a more accurate way to say you're holding onto something?

14
Reply3 years ago

Bailjo
Bailjo

Same problem here.

6
Reply3 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

My uneducated opinion is that the Swedish preposition "i" for "in [my hand]" in this sentence translates just as well to "onto". The preposition is optional in both languages.

3
Reply2 years ago

Kristian295

I think, that "håller fast vid" might fit... A native should verify this.

1
Reply1 year ago

Hersheyswt

Guys, just asked my husband (Swede) and he says when using håller to mean holding it is nearly always accompanied with an i, as in "håller i." He says it is just something you have to remember in Swedish.

8
Reply3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes, but the "hålla i" construction is used for physically holding something. There are many other uses of att hålla something in a more abstract sense, where the particle i isn't included.

11
Reply3 years ago

RogueTanuki

So if somebody is about to fall and you catch him and say english "Gotcha!", would the swedish equivalent be "Jag håller i dig!"

8
Reply3 years ago

MightyMoosegoose

I didn't manage to post this as a reply, but here are a few examples of using "hålla" without "i". But this is not important to remember for now. Warning: non-native speaker.

Jag håller en kurs = I am teaching a course.

Jag håller med = I agree.

Jag håller på att = indicating that you are doing something. (Jag håller på att laga mat = I am cooking)

Vad håller du på med? = What are you doing?

4
Reply1 year ago

eXPiT
eXPiT

I failed to count dots over "a" and checked what "hälla" mean instead of "hålla". I was really puzzeld how to translate that sentence with "hälla".

2
Reply13 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Well, you can pour soup I guess... :)

4
Reply3 years ago

Alf42
Alf42

In another discussion thread about håller, it was said that håller i is like "hold on to", but when I translated this as "I am holding on to the plate" it was marked incorrect. I am overstating the issue in English or is the "i" just used when something is held in the hands? Tack.

0
Reply3 years ago

nikozilar

It's written as "en tallrik" so it's going to be "a plate" not "the plate". (I think that would be tallriken). That could be why it was marked wrong?

2
Reply3 years ago

miguelthebrave
miguelthebrave

Nah, because I put "I am holding on to a plate" and it marked it wrong.

1
Reply3 years ago

Alana_Vincent

I also got marked wrong for "I am holding onto a plate".

2
Reply3 years ago

ito_04
ito_04

Would anyone give an example wherein 'håller' is used without the 'i' following it?

0
Reply2 years ago

LenaStorli
LenaStorli

"Jag håller tallriken rätt/fel" for example.

1
Reply2 years ago