"Jag håller i en tallrik."

Translation:I am holding a plate.

November 20, 2014

29 Comments


DehPuh

is "halla i" a phraseological verb or is there a double article?

November 20, 2014

Lundgren8

Yeah, ”i” is the preposition you use when you’re holding something in Swedish. Think of it as you’re holding something IN your hands.

November 20, 2014

Delstein

That makes sense. Tack!

November 27, 2014

huth3

Lundgren 8, you have given some excellent explanations which also help a native german speaker. Thanks a lot and keep on explainig.

May 29, 2016

sandeepa2

Tack så mycket för förklaringen. Det är mycket nytta.

January 10, 2016

Crutypus

But can hålla be used without it?

December 8, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, you could use it without it here, but it sounds better with the preposition in this case.

December 8, 2014

Crutypus

But the preposition doesn't give a different meaning to it?

December 9, 2014

Lundgren8

No, but it’s more idiomatic with the preposition.

December 9, 2014

ksalander

I wrote "I hold onto a plate" and it was marked incorrect. Is there a more accurate way to say you're holding onto something?

May 16, 2015

Bailjo

Same problem here.

June 1, 2015

thorr18

My uneducated opinion is that the Swedish preposition "i" for "in [my hand]" in this sentence translates just as well to "onto". The preposition is optional in both languages.

May 9, 2016

Kristian295

I think, that "håller fast vid" might fit... A native should verify this.

May 28, 2017

sotnosen93

Native here: That would be a better way to give that impression, yes, especially when there's no context to fall back on.

December 28, 2018

Hersheyswt

Guys, just asked my husband (Swede) and he says when using håller to mean holding it is nearly always accompanied with an i, as in "håller i." He says it is just something you have to remember in Swedish.

June 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, but the "hålla i" construction is used for physically holding something. There are many other uses of att hålla something in a more abstract sense, where the particle i isn't included.

June 8, 2015

MightyMoosegoose

I didn't manage to post this as a reply, but here are a few examples of using "hålla" without "i". But this is not important to remember for now. Warning: non-native speaker.

Jag håller en kurs = I am teaching a course.

Jag håller med = I agree.

Jag håller på att = indicating that you are doing something. (Jag håller på att laga mat = I am cooking)

Vad håller du på med? = What are you doing?

February 4, 2017

sotnosen93

Native speaker here to confirm all those sentences are completely correct.

December 28, 2018

HoroTanuki

So if somebody is about to fall and you catch him and say english "Gotcha!", would the swedish equivalent be "Jag håller i dig!"

July 30, 2015

sotnosen93

I would translate that as "Jag har dig!" personally. "Håller i dig" in that context would be more if you grabbed the person before they even started to fall so you can actively prevent them from falling, rather than saving them at the last second.

December 28, 2018

eXPiT

I failed to count dots over "a" and checked what "hälla" mean instead of "hålla". I was really puzzeld how to translate that sentence with "hälla".

February 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

Well, you can pour soup I guess... :)

March 27, 2015

Alf42

In another discussion thread about håller, it was said that håller i is like "hold on to", but when I translated this as "I am holding on to the plate" it was marked incorrect. I am overstating the issue in English or is the "i" just used when something is held in the hands? Tack.

February 8, 2015

nikozilar

It's written as "en tallrik" so it's going to be "a plate" not "the plate". (I think that would be tallriken). That could be why it was marked wrong?

March 23, 2015

miguelthebrave

Nah, because I put "I am holding on to a plate" and it marked it wrong.

March 27, 2015

Alana_Vincent

I also got marked wrong for "I am holding onto a plate".

April 11, 2015

sotnosen93

It can mean "to hold onto", but I think those words carry more urgency, like you're holding onto a ship so you won't fall into the water or you're holding onto a golden plate so thieves won't steal it. This sentence doesn't really give me that feeling out of context, it just makes me think of holding a plate, without there being anything more to it.

December 28, 2018

ito_04

Would anyone give an example wherein 'håller' is used without the 'i' following it?

February 19, 2016

LenaStorli

"Jag håller tallriken rätt/fel" for example.

April 17, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.