1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag håller i en tallrik."

"Jag håller i en tallrik."

Translation:I am holding a plate.

November 20, 2014

32 Comments


MightyMoosegoose

I didn't manage to post this as a reply, but here are a few examples of using "hålla" without "i". But this is not important to remember for now. Warning: non-native speaker.

Jag håller en kurs = I am teaching a course.

Jag håller med = I agree.

Jag håller på att = indicating that you are doing something. (Jag håller på att laga mat = I am cooking)

Vad håller du på med? = What are you doing?


sotnosen93

Native speaker here to confirm all those sentences are completely correct.


Tellusis

So would "Jag håller med" mean literally "I hold agreement?" Or would "Jag håller en kurs" literally mean "I am holding a course?"


ksalander

I wrote "I hold onto a plate" and it was marked incorrect. Is there a more accurate way to say you're holding onto something?


Bailjo

Same problem here.


thorr18

My uneducated opinion is that the Swedish preposition "i" for "in [my hand]" in this sentence translates just as well to "onto". The preposition is optional in both languages.


dercrios

I think, that "håller fast vid" might fit... A native should verify this.


sotnosen93

Native here: That would be a better way to give that impression, yes, especially when there's no context to fall back on.


Hersheyswt

Guys, just asked my husband (Swede) and he says when using håller to mean holding it is nearly always accompanied with an i, as in "håller i." He says it is just something you have to remember in Swedish.


Zmrzlina

Yes, but the "hålla i" construction is used for physically holding something. There are many other uses of att hålla something in a more abstract sense, where the particle i isn't included.


HoroTanuki

So if somebody is about to fall and you catch him and say english "Gotcha!", would the swedish equivalent be "Jag håller i dig!"


sotnosen93

I would translate that as "Jag har dig!" personally. "Håller i dig" in that context would be more if you grabbed the person before they even started to fall so you can actively prevent them from falling, rather than saving them at the last second.


eXPiT

I failed to count dots over "a" and checked what "hälla" mean instead of "hålla". I was really puzzeld how to translate that sentence with "hälla".


Zmrzlina

Well, you can pour soup I guess... :)


Alf42

In another discussion thread about håller, it was said that håller i is like "hold on to", but when I translated this as "I am holding on to the plate" it was marked incorrect. I am overstating the issue in English or is the "i" just used when something is held in the hands? Tack.


nikozilar

It's written as "en tallrik" so it's going to be "a plate" not "the plate". (I think that would be tallriken). That could be why it was marked wrong?


miguelthebrave

Nah, because I put "I am holding on to a plate" and it marked it wrong.


Alana_Vincent

I also got marked wrong for "I am holding onto a plate".


sotnosen93

It can mean "to hold onto", but I think those words carry more urgency, like you're holding onto a ship so you won't fall into the water or you're holding onto a golden plate so thieves won't steal it. This sentence doesn't really give me that feeling out of context, it just makes me think of holding a plate, without there being anything more to it.


DehPuh

is "halla i" a phraseological verb or is there a double article?


Lundgren8

Yeah, ”i” is the preposition you use when you’re holding something in Swedish. Think of it as you’re holding something IN your hands.


huth3

Lundgren 8, you have given some excellent explanations which also help a native german speaker. Thanks a lot and keep on explainig.


Delstein

That makes sense. Tack!


sandeepa2

Tack så mycket för förklaringen. Det är mycket nytta.


CapdeBurro

But can hålla be used without it?


Lundgren8

Yes, you could use it without it here, but it sounds better with the preposition in this case.


CapdeBurro

But the preposition doesn't give a different meaning to it?


Lundgren8

No, but it’s more idiomatic with the preposition.


adrianxu_

Nice explanation , Tack !


ito_04

Would anyone give an example wherein 'håller' is used without the 'i' following it?


LenaStorli

"Jag håller tallriken rätt/fel" for example.


ppelk

When do you "hålla på"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.