Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hon dricker vitt vin."

Translation:She drinks white wine.

3 years ago

24 Comments


Todd_Williams

Almost wrote: "Hund dricker vitt vin." Then I realized what that would have meant...

3 years ago

calumbbb

That's one classy dog.

3 years ago

runeli

Why is this with two 't' (vitt), while vit is white?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Because ”vin” is a neuter word (ett-word) and the adjectives have to agree with the gender of the noun. This means you add a -t to the adjective if the word is ”ett”.

3 years ago

ErixTheRed

Probably should be explained in the lesson

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

It’s explained in ”Adjectives 1”.

3 years ago

ErixTheRed

Seven lessons later. sigh

3 years ago

katsiano

The general design of Duolingo is to introduce grammatical concepts to you and have you learn by deduction then have them explained when you get to a skill dedicated to that topic. Most languages on here are set up this way. It's pretty difficult for them to teach all the grammar before you are introduced to it, and you are much more likely to remember a grammar rule when you've seen it in practice THEN learn the rule, because it explains something you've already noticed as peculiar or confusing. I find reading the grammar chapters after trying at least one lesson in the skill makes it so that I actually understand what I'm reading (instead of just skimming the information) and I am able to connect it with things I have already seen. This is part of why this is seen here but explained later on. In addition, anything you do not understand you can ask here (like you did) and receive explanations from the community. Asking questions and figuring concepts out is more useful than a wall of text about something.

ETA: I'm laughing at myself bc I wrote a wall of text talking about how reading a wall of text means you're less likely to learn something from it. the irony!

3 years ago

JosephMT95

I agree with you katsiano, I understand the grammar rules a lot better after I've done a lesson. I typically do the lesson, review the notes, do some other lessons then head back to the old lesson. I actually just did this with colors and learned a lot from it.

3 years ago

katsiano

adjectives must match the noun. for example:

en vit hund

ett vitt vin

flera vita kläder

3 years ago

MauriceWak

ett vitt djur flera vita djur am i correct? thanks.

3 years ago

Rattl
Rattl

Are there any notable differences in pronunciation between "vit" and "vitt"?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Yes, ”vit” has a long vowel + a short consonant, whereas ”vitt” has a short vowel + a long consonant. It’s roughly the same distinction as in English ”seat” vs ”sit”.

3 years ago

Rattl
Rattl

Thanks for the help! That comparison makes it a lot clearer for me. :)

3 years ago

GigaRukhadze

so - Vitt barn ?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

For example, yes.

3 years ago

storio
storio

I wrote "she drinks your wine", ignoring what the lesson was about and thinking that "vitt" should be the possessive for "vi" + "ett". :B What's the possessive for "vi"+"ett"?

3 years ago

katsiano

vår-en vårt-ett våra-plural

3 years ago

beagoodone

ett vitt vin ☜ isn't this correct instead of 'vitt vin'? where is the article

3 years ago

JosephMT95

We don't say "She's drinking a white wine." So the article isn't needed. It's just "She drinks/is drinking white wine."

3 years ago

beagoodone

wine didn't need any article as well as vatten :) thank you

3 years ago

Emma915194

when do I use vitt vin vita

7 months ago

toomassusi

How

1 month ago

learning202j

Same

4 weeks ago