"Hon dricker vitt vin."

Translation:She drinks white wine.

November 20, 2014

27 Comments


Todd_Williams

Almost wrote: "Hund dricker vitt vin." Then I realized what that would have meant...

January 8, 2015

calumbbb

That's one classy dog.

July 9, 2015

runeli

Why is this with two 't' (vitt), while vit is white?

November 20, 2014

Lundgren8

Because ”vin” is a neuter word (ett-word) and the adjectives have to agree with the gender of the noun. This means you add a -t to the adjective if the word is ”ett”.

November 20, 2014

ErixTheRed

Probably should be explained in the lesson

January 21, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s explained in ”Adjectives 1”.

January 21, 2015

ErixTheRed

Seven lessons later. sigh

January 21, 2015

katsiano

The general design of Duolingo is to introduce grammatical concepts to you and have you learn by deduction then have them explained when you get to a skill dedicated to that topic. Most languages on here are set up this way. It's pretty difficult for them to teach all the grammar before you are introduced to it, and you are much more likely to remember a grammar rule when you've seen it in practice THEN learn the rule, because it explains something you've already noticed as peculiar or confusing. I find reading the grammar chapters after trying at least one lesson in the skill makes it so that I actually understand what I'm reading (instead of just skimming the information) and I am able to connect it with things I have already seen. This is part of why this is seen here but explained later on. In addition, anything you do not understand you can ask here (like you did) and receive explanations from the community. Asking questions and figuring concepts out is more useful than a wall of text about something.

ETA: I'm laughing at myself bc I wrote a wall of text talking about how reading a wall of text means you're less likely to learn something from it. the irony!

January 21, 2015

JosephMT95

I agree with you katsiano, I understand the grammar rules a lot better after I've done a lesson. I typically do the lesson, review the notes, do some other lessons then head back to the old lesson. I actually just did this with colors and learned a lot from it.

February 5, 2015

katsiano

adjectives must match the noun. for example:

en vit hund

ett vitt vin

flera vita kläder

November 21, 2014

MauriceWak

ett vitt djur flera vita djur am i correct? thanks.

August 4, 2015

sotnosen93

You are correct!

October 26, 2018

Rattl

Are there any notable differences in pronunciation between "vit" and "vitt"?

December 24, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, ”vit” has a long vowel + a short consonant, whereas ”vitt” has a short vowel + a long consonant. It’s roughly the same distinction as in English ”seat” vs ”sit”.

December 24, 2014

Rattl

Thanks for the help! That comparison makes it a lot clearer for me. :)

December 24, 2014

GigaRukhadze

so - Vitt barn ?

February 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

For example, yes.

February 18, 2015

storio

I wrote "she drinks your wine", ignoring what the lesson was about and thinking that "vitt" should be the possessive for "vi" + "ett". :B What's the possessive for "vi"+"ett"?

May 8, 2015

katsiano

vår-en vårt-ett våra-plural

May 8, 2015

beagoodone

ett vitt vin ☜ isn't this correct instead of 'vitt vin'? where is the article

June 19, 2015

JosephMT95

We don't say "She's drinking a white wine." So the article isn't needed. It's just "She drinks/is drinking white wine."

June 19, 2015

beagoodone

wine didn't need any article as well as vatten :) thank you

August 12, 2015

Emma915194

when do I use vitt vin vita

January 3, 2018

sotnosen93

I'm assuming you mean "vitt", "vit", "vita" and just misspelled.

"Vitt" is for "ett"-words, "vit" is for "en"-words and "vita" is for plural and definitives (when the adjective is in front of the noun).

October 26, 2018

toomassusi

How

July 6, 2018

learning202j

Same

July 18, 2018

ex0mo

Is there a compound word (e.g. "vitvin") for white wine like we have in German "Weißwein"?

October 31, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.