1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon dricker vitt vin."

"Hon dricker vitt vin."

Translation:She drinks white wine.

November 20, 2014

28 Comments


Todd_Williams

Almost wrote: "Hund dricker vitt vin." Then I realized what that would have meant...


calumbbb

That's one classy dog.


Plentbeest

I've seen stranger stuff coming by in Duolingo lol.


runeli

Why is this with two 't' (vitt), while vit is white?


Lundgren8

Because ”vin” is a neuter word (ett-word) and the adjectives have to agree with the gender of the noun. This means you add a -t to the adjective if the word is ”ett”.


ErixTheRed

Probably should be explained in the lesson


Lundgren8

It’s explained in ”Adjectives 1”.


ErixTheRed

Seven lessons later. sigh


katsiano

The general design of Duolingo is to introduce grammatical concepts to you and have you learn by deduction then have them explained when you get to a skill dedicated to that topic. Most languages on here are set up this way. It's pretty difficult for them to teach all the grammar before you are introduced to it, and you are much more likely to remember a grammar rule when you've seen it in practice THEN learn the rule, because it explains something you've already noticed as peculiar or confusing. I find reading the grammar chapters after trying at least one lesson in the skill makes it so that I actually understand what I'm reading (instead of just skimming the information) and I am able to connect it with things I have already seen. This is part of why this is seen here but explained later on. In addition, anything you do not understand you can ask here (like you did) and receive explanations from the community. Asking questions and figuring concepts out is more useful than a wall of text about something.

ETA: I'm laughing at myself bc I wrote a wall of text talking about how reading a wall of text means you're less likely to learn something from it. the irony!


JosephMT95

I agree with you katsiano, I understand the grammar rules a lot better after I've done a lesson. I typically do the lesson, review the notes, do some other lessons then head back to the old lesson. I actually just did this with colors and learned a lot from it.


katsiano

adjectives must match the noun. for example:

en vit hund

ett vitt vin

flera vita kläder


Maurice99se

ett vitt djur flera vita djur am i correct? thanks.


Rattl

Are there any notable differences in pronunciation between "vit" and "vitt"?


Lundgren8

Yes, ”vit” has a long vowel + a short consonant, whereas ”vitt” has a short vowel + a long consonant. It’s roughly the same distinction as in English ”seat” vs ”sit”.


Rattl

Thanks for the help! That comparison makes it a lot clearer for me. :)


Zmrzlina

For example, yes.


storio

I wrote "she drinks your wine", ignoring what the lesson was about and thinking that "vitt" should be the possessive for "vi" + "ett". :B What's the possessive for "vi"+"ett"?


katsiano

vår-en vårt-ett våra-plural


beagoodone

ett vitt vin ☜ isn't this correct instead of 'vitt vin'? where is the article


JosephMT95

We don't say "She's drinking a white wine." So the article isn't needed. It's just "She drinks/is drinking white wine."


beagoodone

wine didn't need any article as well as vatten :) thank you


Emma915194

when do I use vitt vin vita


sotnosen93

I'm assuming you mean "vitt", "vit", "vita" and just misspelled.

"Vitt" is for "ett"-words, "vit" is for "en"-words and "vita" is for plural and definitives (when the adjective is in front of the noun).


ex0mo

Is there a compound word (e.g. "vitvin") for white wine like we have in German "Weißwein"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.