"Sekretæren har tandpasta på sin tandbørste."

Translation:The secretary has toothpaste on her toothbrush.

4 years ago

15 Comments


wtrdavies
wtrdavies

How do we know the secretary is female from this sentence?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

You can't know, both "his", "here" and now the gender neutral "their" are all accepted

4 years ago

wtrdavies
wtrdavies

Cheers. I put 'their' and it was deemed incorrect, hopefully it has changed now

4 years ago

kingthatcher
kingthatcher

It has changed. I used "their" (which seems the most natural to me) and it was accepted. Apparently using they as a gender-neutral pronoun is not generally accepted, yet in my dialect it is used all the time for everyone. I thought this was universal -- apparently not.

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

That's interesting. I am a native English speaker, and I have never heard of "their" being used for a singular person such as "the secretary. May I ask, which dialect do you speak?

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Really? I've always used the singular they.

3 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

Sure you have! "Who left their umbrella in the office?" Surely it is only one person's umbrella. :)

3 years ago

wtrdavies
wtrdavies

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Singular_they

Like kingthatcher I assumed 'their' for gender-neutral was fairly universal. Otherwise, when gender is not known, what does one use? What would you say epac-mcl? My dialect is from England. London to be more precise

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

OK, wtrdavies. The penny has just dropped. You are completely right, and I would add that it isn't just dialectical. I overlooked the unknown gender part of your comment which makes a big difference.

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

That's logical

3 years ago

kingthatcher
kingthatcher

Minnesotan English with heavy central Pennsylvania influences

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Welcome!

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Haha, I actually guessed they were female.

3 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

How many of you just jumped to it being a she?! :P #sexstereotypes

3 years ago

howhollow

I was thinking, is there no gender neutral word, such as the English 'their'?

'Hen' is sometimes used in Sweden after all...

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.