"Sekretæren har tandpasta sin tandbørste."

Translation:The secretary has toothpaste on her toothbrush.

November 20, 2014

15 Comments


wtrdavies

How do we know the secretary is female from this sentence?

November 20, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    You can't know, both "his", "here" and now the gender neutral "their" are all accepted

    November 20, 2014

wtrdavies

    Cheers. I put 'their' and it was deemed incorrect, hopefully it has changed now

    November 21, 2014

kingthatcher

    It has changed. I used "their" (which seems the most natural to me) and it was accepted. Apparently using they as a gender-neutral pronoun is not generally accepted, yet in my dialect it is used all the time for everyone. I thought this was universal -- apparently not.

    January 6, 2015

epac-mcl

    That's interesting. I am a native English speaker, and I have never heard of "their" being used for a singular person such as "the secretary. May I ask, which dialect do you speak?

    January 15, 2015

wojo4hitz

    Sure you have! "Who left their umbrella in the office?" Surely it is only one person's umbrella. :)

    December 2, 2015

ZL321

    Really? I've always used the singular they.

    January 15, 2015

wtrdavies

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Singular_they

    Like kingthatcher I assumed 'their' for gender-neutral was fairly universal. Otherwise, when gender is not known, what does one use? What would you say epac-mcl? My dialect is from England. London to be more precise

    January 15, 2015

epac-mcl

    OK, wtrdavies. The penny has just dropped. You are completely right, and I would add that it isn't just dialectical. I overlooked the unknown gender part of your comment which makes a big difference.

    January 15, 2015

kingthatcher

    Minnesotan English with heavy central Pennsylvania influences

    January 17, 2015

epac-mcl

    That's logical

    January 15, 2015

epac-mcl

    Welcome!

    January 17, 2015

howhollow

    I was thinking, is there no gender neutral word, such as the English 'their'?

    'Hen' is sometimes used in Sweden after all...

    August 4, 2015

ycUvuSap

    The Swedes have adopted the Finnish hän (we do not have gender-specific pronouns), but the other Scandinavians, as they live farther away, have not yet followed suit, as far as I know.

    June 18, 2019

wojo4hitz

    How many of you just jumped to it being a she?! :P #sexstereotypes

    December 3, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.