"Han har på sig handskar."

Translation:He is wearing gloves.

November 20, 2014

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


noirre

If I wanted to say "he has his gloves on", how would that be said? "Han har sin handskar på sig" ?


Zmrzlina

Almost. It's plural, so it's sina.


devianart

Is it correct if I write, "Han har på sig sina handskar"?


sweater-strypes

So, would the negative form be "Han har på sig inte handskar" or "Han inte har på sig handskar"? (He does not wear gloves)


Zmrzlina

It would be han har inte på sig handskar.


KrisdaKATT

I constantly want to write, "He is wearing gloves," why is this wrong?

How can I tell the difference between him currently wearing gloves and the fact he sometimes wear gloves?


jonathan89434

It doesn't matter. Swedish doesn't distinguish between the present tense and the present continuous tense.


Franklin13David

hand-khu-ar, is this right??


Arctic_Angel

Afraid not. Like English "hand-scar".


lee304564

One of my biggest problems learning Swedish has been forgetting English. It is often very similar but you have to just accept it's not right when you just word for word translate something. Like har på sig..


Shy_Shadows

A year later, but I'm having the same issue. I keep trying to directly translate word-for-word, and that doesn't work. "Har på sig" literally translates to "has on [he/she/it]self." And then you have the word "bär", which means "wearing/bearing/carrying" etc.

It's confusing stuff, yo.


RuciGluci

it's so similar to polish! "on ma na sobie rękawiczki" (literally "he has on himself gloves")


xValhallaViking

Why doesn't "he has on his gloves" work?


Shy_Shadows

How would you say, "He is wearing her hat?" or any variation of people/clothing items?

Would it be: "Han har hennes hatt på." ? Like "He has her hat on"?

Or what is the correct word configuration here?


nils369938

I think it would be "han har hennes hatt på sig" You still need to use the complete phrase 'har på sig'


CaliforniaNorma

My misspelling was accepted without comment :-( hanskar


matthew583808

Thats alot to say just so people know someone is wearing gloves


AboodEleyan

Han har på sig handskar


ryry_oshi

I like how swedish is sometimes similar to russian. På sig would be "на себе ", and there is also "по " which means over, on. So "по себе would be "over themselves" here Although we usually say "носить " instead of "иметь на себе ", and the verb nosit' also means to bring, to hold


meadowsharry

why not "he's wearing his gloves"?


DeboraBaud1

Its actually literraly translate is having on him but wearing sounds better off course

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.