"Han har på sig handskar."

Translation:He wears gloves.

3 years ago

11 Comments


noirre
noirre

If I wanted to say "he has his gloves on", how would that be said? "Han har sin handskar på sig" ?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Almost. It's plural, so it's sina.

2 years ago

sweater-strypes

So, would the negative form be "Han har på sig inte handskar" or "Han inte har på sig handskar"? (He does not wear gloves)

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It would be han har inte på sig handskar.

2 years ago

sweater-strypes

Tack så mycket.

2 years ago

Franklin13David

hand-khu-ar, is this right??

3 years ago

Mayo2017

Afraid not. Like English "hand-scar".

3 years ago

toomassusi

?????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????

3 months ago

ErikAnderson1348

Why doesn't "he has on his gloves" work?

2 months ago

sotnosen93

Because it's not grammatically correct English. That would be "he has his gloves on".

1 month ago

KrisdaKATT

I constantly want to write, "He is wearing gloves," why is this wrong?

How can I tell the difference between him currently wearing gloves and the fact he sometimes wear gloves?

1 month ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.