"Han har sig handskar."

Translation:He wears gloves.

November 20, 2014

13 Comments


noirre

If I wanted to say "he has his gloves on", how would that be said? "Han har sin handskar på sig" ?

April 13, 2016

Zmrzlina

Almost. It's plural, so it's sina.

June 3, 2016

sweater-strypes

So, would the negative form be "Han har på sig inte handskar" or "Han inte har på sig handskar"? (He does not wear gloves)

May 17, 2016

Zmrzlina

It would be han har inte på sig handskar.

June 3, 2016

sweater-strypes

Tack så mycket.

June 3, 2016

Franklin13David

hand-khu-ar, is this right??

December 11, 2014

Mayo2017

Afraid not. Like English "hand-scar".

December 24, 2014

veronique968276

And how would you say: he likes to wear his gloves?

October 14, 2017

SzymonRuci

it's so similar to polish! "on ma na sobie rękawiczki" (literally "he has on himself gloves")

February 11, 2018

toomassusi

?????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????

July 6, 2018

ErikAnderson1348

Why doesn't "he has on his gloves" work?

July 21, 2018

sotnosen93

Because it's not grammatically correct English. That would be "he has his gloves on".

August 19, 2018

KrisdaKATT

I constantly want to write, "He is wearing gloves," why is this wrong?

How can I tell the difference between him currently wearing gloves and the fact he sometimes wear gloves?

August 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.