1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han har på sig handskar."

"Han har sig handskar."

Translation:He wears gloves.

November 20, 2014

42 Comments


noirre

If I wanted to say "he has his gloves on", how would that be said? "Han har sin handskar på sig" ?


Zmrzlina

Almost. It's plural, so it's sina.


devianart

Is it correct if I write, "Han har på sig sina handskar"?


skai.gsb

Why is "sig" in the sentence? Wouldn't the sentence be fine without it?


Zmrzlina

"Ha på sig" simply is a phrase that means "to wear".


skai.gsb

I know, but if you take it word for word I don't see the reason for sig at the end of "Han har sina handskar på sig." (Han is he, har is has, sina is his, handskar is gloves, på is on.) Where does sig come into play?


Zmrzlina

Yes, but taking it word for word won't get you very far. I think you'll just have to accept that "ha på sig" is a single unit as far as the actual meaning goes.


ErikSpyro

It is the same to don't use 'the'. That word does not exist in Swedish, you actual don't need "den", for exempel: "Den där" (That one), you can say; "Dem/Det/De där/[dära]".


sweater-strypes

So, would the negative form be "Han har på sig inte handskar" or "Han inte har på sig handskar"? (He does not wear gloves)


Zmrzlina

It would be han har inte på sig handskar.


SzymonRuci

it's so similar to polish! "on ma na sobie rękawiczki" (literally "he has on himself gloves")


KrisdaKATT

I constantly want to write, "He is wearing gloves," why is this wrong?

How can I tell the difference between him currently wearing gloves and the fact he sometimes wear gloves?


lee304564

One of my biggest problems learning Swedish has been forgetting English. It is often very similar but you have to just accept it's not right when you just word for word translate something. Like har på sig..


Shy_Shadows

A year later, but I'm having the same issue. I keep trying to directly translate word-for-word, and that doesn't work. "Har på sig" literally translates to "has on [he/she/it]self." And then you have the word "bär", which means "wearing/bearing/carrying" etc.

It's confusing stuff, yo.


ErikAnderson1348

Why doesn't "he has on his gloves" work?


sotnosen93

Because it's not grammatically correct English. That would be "he has his gloves on".


Shy_Shadows

How would you say, "He is wearing her hat?" or any variation of people/clothing items?

Would it be: "Han har hennes hatt på." ? Like "He has her hat on"?

Or what is the correct word configuration here?


NJtheSTQ

My misspelling was accepted without comment :-( hanskar


matthew583808

Thats alot to say just so people know someone is wearing gloves


Franklin13David

hand-khu-ar, is this right??


Mayo2017

Afraid not. Like English "hand-scar".


veronique968276

And how would you say: he likes to wear his gloves?


KennethRoo

Could it has on instead of wears?


skai.gsb

Yes, because "has on" and "wears" are used interchangeably in English. It is also the more literal meaning of "Han har på sig handskar" -> "He has on him gloves"


toomassusi

?????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????


jpsphotography

The correct answer for me was "He wears gloves." "is" wasn't in the word choice. Neither was "wearing.".

It just seems like a lot to say to say he wears gloves.


adaaamb

It can also mean "He is wearing gloves". Both are present tense


skai.gsb

Well "har på sig" literally means "has on him" because not every word in English has the same word in Swedish. "Wearing" is one of them. Instead of saying a simple word like "wearing," they use a combination of words to mean the about the same thing.


lee304564

Particle verbs.. you just have to accept the whole thing not try and translate each part


dan5527

Why would "he has on himself gloves" be incorrect? Is that not the literal translation or is it just looking for "is wearing"?


lord_zulo

It is the literal translation but i have never heard or read english where "has on" is used as "wears" (english natives correct me if so). Sometimes you simply cant translate literally between swedish and english, but in a lot och cases it works.


CharlesYou1

In this case it would end up as "he has gloves on," if at all.


creativemetaphor

"Has on" is a perfectly natural use in English, though not "has on him/herself".

"She has on a red coat" is just as valid as "She's wearing a red coat". I just agree that it would rarely ever be said as "She has on herself a red coat." Though "She has on her red coat" would again be fine.


ChloKokx

You spelled of wrong....


ilmolleggi

Why is he's got gloves on not accepted?? Reported it ...


jitprem

Handskar is pronounced incorrectly!


Mayo2017

This has been pointed out several times


dxrsam

It's "hand shoes".


Ungewitig_Wiht

Handschuhe :) same thing in German


Zmrzlina

Yes, it's a loanword.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.