"We eat the rice."

Translation:Ithimid an rís.

3 years ago

13 Comments


ben_stockler
ben_stockler

Why is 'muid' part of this?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It can be either ithimid or itheann muid. The first is the synthetic form and is used by Munster Irish (which also uses other synthetic formsl and the standard. The other is the analytic and is used by the other dialects

3 years ago

GasparsGirl

Are the different constructs mutually intelligible across different regions? If so, does one just sound peculiar or clumsy in certain regions or among certain groups of native speakers?

3 years ago

JeSuisJane
JeSuisJane

The different dialects (namely Ulster, Munster, and Connaught Irish) have some different words from one another (e.g. "sionnach", "madra rua", and "mada rua" all mean "fox"). There is also quite a lot of variation in pronunciation (e.g. "raibh", which means "was/were" can be pronounced as "rev" or "row"[to rhyme with now].) This can prove confusing to the non-fluent listener, yes, as any Irish student will tell you, having attempted "listening exercises" on tape/CD at school! If you think about it though, there are many dialects of sorts in English too (In Ireland alone there are Cork, Donegal, Midlands, Galway, North Dublin, South Dublin, Belfast...) - all with unique expressions and phrases and pronunciations, albeit less extreme than As Gaeilge. The key to (eventually) understanding the different Irish dialects is to listen and practice, practice, practice! TG4 and Radio na Gaeltachta are Irish language TV and radio stations; maybe they'll prove helpful to some people... I hope some of this is useful!

3 years ago

cuddled
cuddled

Thanks

3 years ago

Hlubeck
Hlubeck

why is na ris not acceptable? I would think that rice would be plural not singular.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

In my view, “the rice” in this sentence is a mass noun rather than a plural noun, so an rís is an appropriate translation.

2 years ago

dstradling

Do they speak Irish in parts of Scotland, if so, which dialect/s do they use?

3 years ago

ConstantJoe

They don't speak Irish, they speak Scots Gaelic. I haven't had many encounters so I'm not sure if the two are mutually intelligible, but I do know that I can understand Scots Gaelic children's TV shows :), so they would be similar enough. I'd assume Scots Gaelic would have its own dialects.

3 years ago

JeSuisJane
JeSuisJane

Scots Gaelic evolved from Irish Gaelic - and the word "Scotland" comes from Celtic times and means "land of the Irish". they are very similar and I would say mutually intelligible for sure!

3 years ago

1138318

It is lthímíd an rís

2 years ago

JamesWhits3

Why do we not say the word we as well

1 week ago

SatharnPHL

ithimid is a combined form of itheann muid.

1 week ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.