1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu preciso ir agora."

"Eu preciso ir agora."

Translation:I must leave now.

July 4, 2013

10 Comments


bananajello

Why isn't this "preciso DE ir"?


Taylayf

It certainly did. To sum up, gostar always needs to have "de" afterwards. "Precisar", however, needs "de" afterwards only if it is followed by a noun, like: "eu preciso da jornal de hoje", in which case it means "I need" On the other hand, if "precisar" is followed by a verb, "de" should not be used, like: "eu preciso ler o livro pronto". In this case "precisar" means "need to" or "must".


Davu

Thanks for the summary. One correction: where you say subjunctive you probably mean noun (the Portuguese word for noun is "substantivo" so perhaps that's what caused the mix up). Oh, a little bit of portunhol crept into one of your examples, "livro" is the Portuguese word for book.


Taylayf

You are perfectly correct, I just corrected it. As a Spanish speaking Norwegian, "libro" is easily mixed up with "livro", and noun in Norwegian is "substantiv", so I fell back to that. Thank you for correcting me.


AlunoTheStranger

In portugual maybe...

In some places in brazil No


7tonyseven

Eu devo = I must não?


scraff

It gives the translation "ir" as "leave" instead of "go" (I must go now). Why? And why not Deixar?


AlunoTheStranger

Eu preciso sair agora (Ok)

Eu preciso deixar (used in other situations)


Rick890

Why does the "agora" sound like "aguarra" here ? Is this a common verbal mangling ?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.