"Eu preciso ir agora."

Translation:I must leave now.

7/4/2013, 4:26:47 AM

9 Comments


bananajello

Why isn't this "preciso DE ir"?

7/4/2013, 4:26:47 AM

Davu
7/4/2013, 7:20:30 AM

Taylayf

It certainly did. To sum up, gostar always needs to have "de" afterwards. "Precisar", however, needs "de" afterwards only if it is followed by a noun, like: "eu preciso da jornal de hoje", in which case it means "I need" On the other hand, if "precisar" is followed by a verb, "de" should not be used, like: "eu preciso ler o livro pronto". In this case "precisar" means "need to" or "must".

3/27/2014, 12:07:33 AM

Davu

Thanks for the summary. One correction: where you say subjunctive you probably mean noun (the Portuguese word for noun is "substantivo" so perhaps that's what caused the mix up). Oh, a little bit of portunhol crept into one of your examples, "livro" is the Portuguese word for book.

3/27/2014, 12:29:52 AM

Taylayf

You are perfectly correct, I just corrected it. As a Spanish speaking Norwegian, "libro" is easily mixed up with "livro", and noun in Norwegian is "substantiv", so I fell back to that. Thank you for correcting me.

3/29/2014, 5:45:12 PM

AlunoTheStranger

In portugual maybe...

In some places in brazil No

11/3/2018, 10:42:00 PM

7tonyseven

Eu devo = I must não?

2/23/2015, 6:21:53 PM

scraff

It gives the translation "ir" as "leave" instead of "go" (I must go now). Why? And why not Deixar?

5/22/2017, 4:17:58 PM

AlunoTheStranger

Eu preciso sair agora (Ok)

Eu preciso deixar (used in other situations)

11/3/2018, 10:43:16 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.