"Sie sind dir voraus."

Translation:They are ahead of you.

November 20, 2014

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


az_p
Mod

    Can someone give a bit of a primer on voraus? What kind of a word is it? Why does it come after the pronoun? I'm used to sentences like Sie sind vor dir ("They are in front of you"), but my head currently doesn't expect this word order.


frankenwer

    OK. They are in front of you = sind vor Dir clearly describes a local position. Sie sind Dir voraus means eithert he position in a physical competion, i,e, a race, but even much more in an intellectual contest. i.e: in trigonometry these two girls are ahead of you = In Trigonometrie sinde Dir diese beiden Mädchen voraus.


zjduo94

    Why is dir used, instead of dich? Is voraus a dative prepostion?


PatriciaJH

    Strictly speaking, it’s an adverb, but I believe it takes the dative because it includes the dative preposition "aus." Also, it's describing relative positions.


zjduo94

    Ok thanks, I think I understand it now. Since it describes a place of location, it's dative, I think.


Titchymitch

    Does this mean "Ahead of you" both in a literal, and a more metaphorical sense, as in, "They are in front of you on the path", and "They are ahead of you in the curriculum"?


GeoSchribs

    Ja, 'voraus' can also be used in a metaphorical sense: In dieser Technik sind sie uns voraus. Or: Auf diesem Gebiet (field or branch) sind sie uns voraus. = Sie sind uns auf diesem Gebiet voraus.


RWang2017

    Is "sie sind voraus dir" correct?


haltacre

    Why not "they are before you"? As in 'ahead of you' in a queue.


mleeunderwood

    Why could this not mean you are in front of me?


SorrisoMW

    Because "dir" implies that something is ahead of the person you're speaking with. (This person can't be ahead of him/herself). Also it would be a mix of polite form "Sie - Ihnen" and inpolite form "Du - dir"

    "You are ahead of me" would be translated as "Sie sind (Du bist) mir voraus"


anhayes2

    This sentence needs either a pause between "sind" and "dir," or more of an emphasis on the 'd' sound in "dir." It sounds like "ihr."


Alliekitt

    The drop down hints offer both ahead and in front of, but do they both imply some sort of movement here?


ingolfr7

    Could "They are out ahead of you" not also be accepted?


ArvindhMani

    That's not correct in English. This point is key: don't try to translate things word-for-word between languages. The word "aus" (as a part of voraus) might be required in German, but "out ahead" just isn't right in English.


PatriciaJH

    It's a good idiomatic English sentence, but it adds a modifier, out, that isn't in the original. "Out" indicates greater distance.


misterbrian.m9

    Would "Sie sind dir geradeaus" work too?


KMosuzu

    'gerade' means 'straight', so geradeaus means rather 'straight ahead'. So if you want to know where your friends are, and the person answers 'They are straight ahead of you' then geradeaus may fit it.


izo_sak

    Can someone please explain why "voraus" comes at the end here? thanks :)


RobertHJMa

    'They are ahead' Should be accepted, surely?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.