1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Äpplena är flickornas."

"Äpplena är flickornas."

Translation:The apples are the girls'.

November 20, 2014

46 Comments


hoskuld666

the translation doesn't sound like proper english


jake3389

Looks like proper English to me, and I'm a native speaker. It sounds a bit awkward because "the girls'" is in genitive case and plural, and proceeded by a definite article which is rare for English


basiliotimpanaro

Wouldn't be correct and maybe better "The apples are the girls' ones" ? Thanks ...


amvoie

It is proper English, but is very awkward and you would probably never say or write it that way. Since the point of the sentence is to indicate possession, a less awkward way to say the same thing would be "the apples belong to the girls"


telemetry

People say this kind of thing all the time - informally, sure. And I'd argue that belong changes the meaning subtly, since it implies existing ownership. If you've put an apple aside for someone for when they show up, you wouldn't say it belongs to them - but you would say it's theirs


Andr16065

a solution to that would be to simple say 'these are the girls' apples' but to Duo that sure is and was too far away from the original...I assume, but to mee it would be the most natural one and I bet the one with highest hit rate everywhere. just mina deut Pfennige...


JohnPap7

It doesn't sound like proper English. I'd use belong to the girls. However shouldn't it be "girls'" instead of "girls" in this case?


Vithralas

And it's like that, as we can say, the proper translation is: The apples are the girls'


Michael49608

Well, I would have translated it with "belongs to" rather then "is". But thats an in insight from my dialect (Austrian)


AikateriniSt

Shouldn't there an apostrophe?


Chris.rapson

No apostrophe on the mobile version where you select words from a predefined list


Zmrzlina

Oh, that explains it. Nothing us course contributors can do though.


Chris.rapson

Can't you contact the developers and file a bug report? Or, if they allow users to file bug reports I'd be glad to do it myself.


Arnauti

We have filed a bug report, but there's nothing else we can do.


aline-de-boer

I wrote 'The apples are from the girls' doesn't this mean the same?


Arnauti

No, that would be äpplena är från flickorna. (meaing the girls gave us the apples, but the apples are the girls' means the apples belong to the girls).


jlrobins2

Why is it not "Äpplen är flickornas"?


Tellusis

Äpplen = apples Äpplena = the apples


lmcbath

I'm having trouble hearing the "ar" in the recording without slowing it down. It's almost as if it isn't being said in the faster option. Is there a way to tell if the "ar" is being said or not? Thanks.


RaptorsOnBikes

If you pop it into the actual Google Translate websit/app and use the TTS there you can hear the är. For some reason the TTS really speeds up and garbles the speech on Duolingo...


diabetin621

I am not native english speaker and this phrase sounds weird to me. can anybody traslate it to spanish? please


Vintersdrom

Las manzanas son de las niñas.

El problema está en que "the girls" está en genitivo plural:

the girl's/de la niña

the girls'/de las niñas


BarbeeAnn

The girls' apples should be an acceptable translation


VcWvJmYi

I think 'the girls' apples' is also correct


avovsenemedved

If there aren't appostrophes here, are they used at all in Swedish


Dirkrol.

This makes much more sense in Spanish.

Las manzanas son sullas *Las manzanas son de ella


Grougphruh

The dot is a typo?...


Trev94576

Yes. Flags it up every time. Super annoying.


toothgritter

this is incorrect - it should be GIRLS'


DianaPengitore

The girls' apples! I have never heard "the apples are the girls'. That sounds terrible and should be corrected immediately by Duolingo.


MichaelRob57284

"The apples are the girls" makes no sense whatsoever.


hadeel851987

Doesn't make any sense


matthew583808

It says i have a typo in my answer because I didn't use a full stop?


Sofia639760

The apples are of the girls


GinaDaleli

Not proper English when ypu transate this sentence!


France690308

The apples are for the girls ,is the best answer here in English


Lou180778

What the ❤❤❤❤??


cemboli

Translarion has a problem


Tellusis

It doesn't have a problem, it's just worded very weirdly when trying to compare it to English. "The Apples are the girls'" makes sense and is technically correct.


Redacted...

Shouldn't it be "The apples are the girls's?"


Super-Svensk

Nope, possessives of plural nouns ending in -s only add an apostrophe, not an apostrophe + -s, hence girls' and not girls's.


Diego696233

Mi version is also correct


devalanteriel

So what did you put? We can't see your answer... :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.