"Äpplena är flickornas."

Translation:The apples are the girls'.

November 20, 2014

22 Comments


hoskuld666

the translation doesn't sound like proper english

November 20, 2014

jake3389

Looks like proper English to me, and I'm a native speaker. It sounds a bit awkward because "the girls'" is in genitive case and plural, and proceeded by a definite article which is rare for English

November 21, 2014

amvoie

It is proper English, but is very awkward and you would probably never say or write it that way. Since the point of the sentence is to indicate possession, a less awkward way to say the same thing would be "the apples belong to the girls"

December 4, 2014

telemetry

People say this kind of thing all the time - informally, sure. And I'd argue that belong changes the meaning subtly, since it implies existing ownership. If you've put an apple aside for someone for when they show up, you wouldn't say it belongs to them - but you would say it's theirs

December 17, 2015

JohnPap7

It doesn't sound like proper English. I'd use belong to the girls. However shouldn't it be "girls'" instead of "girls" in this case?

April 11, 2016

AikateriniSt

Shouldn't there an apostrophe?

May 2, 2016

Zmrzlina

There is.

May 11, 2016

Chris.rapson

No apostrophe on the mobile version where you select words from a predefined list

May 18, 2016

Zmrzlina

Oh, that explains it. Nothing us course contributors can do though.

May 18, 2016

Chris.rapson

Can't you contact the developers and file a bug report? Or, if they allow users to file bug reports I'd be glad to do it myself.

May 31, 2016

Arnauti

We have filed a bug report, but there's nothing else we can do.

June 8, 2016

aline-de-boer

I wrote 'The apples are from the girls' doesn't this mean the same?

January 13, 2015

Arnauti

No, that would be äpplena är från flickorna. (meaing the girls gave us the apples, but the apples are the girls' means the apples belong to the girls).

January 13, 2015

diabetin621

I am not native english speaker and this phrase sounds weird to me. can anybody traslate it to spanish? please

November 22, 2015

Vintersdrom

Las manzanas son de las niñas.

El problema está en que "the girls" está en genitivo plural:

the girl's/de la niña

the girls'/de las niñas

April 1, 2016

lmcbath

I'm having trouble hearing the "ar" in the recording without slowing it down. It's almost as if it isn't being said in the faster option. Is there a way to tell if the "ar" is being said or not? Thanks.

January 4, 2015

RaptorsOnBikes

If you pop it into the actual Google Translate websit/app and use the TTS there you can hear the är. For some reason the TTS really speeds up and garbles the speech on Duolingo...

January 4, 2015

avovsenemedved

If there aren't appostrophes here, are they used at all in Swedish

July 1, 2016

athmica

6I is

November 4, 2018

Dirkrol.

This makes much more sense in Spanish.

Las manzanas son sullas *Las manzanas son de ella

June 21, 2018

Grougphruh

The dot is a typo?...

October 20, 2018

Trev94576

Yes. Flags it up every time. Super annoying.

February 5, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.