"Äpplena är flickornas."

Translation:The apples are the girls'.

November 20, 2014

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hoskuld666

the translation doesn't sound like proper english


jake3389

Looks like proper English to me, and I'm a native speaker. It sounds a bit awkward because "the girls'" is in genitive case and plural, and proceeded by a definite article which is rare for English


basiliotimpanaro

Wouldn't be correct and maybe better "The apples are the girls' ones" ? Thanks ...


scentedcamdles

Hi! I apologize that this reply is a few months late, but another native speaker (from America) here! "The apples are the girls'" is correct, but, where I am from, the word "girls'" is usually pronounced differently than "girl's." Often, it is pronounced in two defined syllables, like "Girls-is." It's not a perfect pronunciation, but other English speakers will definitely understand what you mean.

"The apples are the girls' ones" sounds a little funky, to me at least. If you're not confident with the word "girls'", perhaps phrase it as, "These apples belong to the girls." Means exactly the same thing :)

I hope that helps!


MartinB688

The translation sounds perfectly ok to me eg "The oranges are the boys' and the apples are the girls'". After all, it's just the plural form of "the apple is the girl's". One could also say "are for the boys" and "for the girls". Also, being from Birmingham, England myself, I can also agree with the comment from America that in some regions colloquially you might hear some people pronounce " girls' " as "girlses", especially if it comes as the last word in the sentence. I've definitely heard that myself, though I wouldn't call it 'standard' English.


amvoie

It is proper English, but is very awkward and you would probably never say or write it that way. Since the point of the sentence is to indicate possession, a less awkward way to say the same thing would be "the apples belong to the girls"


telemetry

People say this kind of thing all the time - informally, sure. And I'd argue that belong changes the meaning subtly, since it implies existing ownership. If you've put an apple aside for someone for when they show up, you wouldn't say it belongs to them - but you would say it's theirs


Andruoduo

a solution to that would be to simple say 'these are the girls' apples' but to Duo that sure is and was too far away from the original...I assume, but to mee it would be the most natural one and I bet the one with highest hit rate everywhere. just mina deut Pfennige...


Gianlucdlo

I would rather say that 'The girls apples


JohnPap7

It doesn't sound like proper English. I'd use belong to the girls. However shouldn't it be "girls'" instead of "girls" in this case?


Vithralas

And it's like that, as we can say, the proper translation is: The apples are the girls'


Michael49608

Well, I would have translated it with "belongs to" rather then "is". But thats an in insight from my dialect (Austrian)


AikateriniSt

Shouldn't there an apostrophe?


Chris.rapson

No apostrophe on the mobile version where you select words from a predefined list


Zmrzlina

Oh, that explains it. Nothing us course contributors can do though.


Chris.rapson

Can't you contact the developers and file a bug report? Or, if they allow users to file bug reports I'd be glad to do it myself.


Arnauti

We have filed a bug report, but there's nothing else we can do.


BarbeeAnn

The girls' apples should be an acceptable translation


Julian_bush

I agree The girl's apples is what I would use


aline-de-boer

I wrote 'The apples are from the girls' doesn't this mean the same?


Arnauti

No, that would be äpplena är från flickorna. (meaing the girls gave us the apples, but the apples are the girls' means the apples belong to the girls).


VcWvJmYi

I think 'the girls' apples' is also correct


diabetin621

I am not native english speaker and this phrase sounds weird to me. can anybody traslate it to spanish? please


Vintersdrom

Las manzanas son de las niñas.

El problema está en que "the girls" está en genitivo plural:

the girl's/de la niña

the girls'/de las niñas


jlrobins2

Why is it not "Äpplen är flickornas"?


Tellusis

Äpplen = apples Äpplena = the apples


ALIFAJ07

This is not correct English, my first answer was correct: the girls'apples


devalanteriel

That's not synonymous with the default translation, though.


lmcbath

I'm having trouble hearing the "ar" in the recording without slowing it down. It's almost as if it isn't being said in the faster option. Is there a way to tell if the "ar" is being said or not? Thanks.


RaptorsOnBikes

If you pop it into the actual Google Translate websit/app and use the TTS there you can hear the är. For some reason the TTS really speeds up and garbles the speech on Duolingo...


avovsenemedved

If there aren't appostrophes here, are they used at all in Swedish


Dirkrol.

This makes much more sense in Spanish.

Las manzanas son sullas *Las manzanas son de ella


Grougphruh

The dot is a typo?...


Trev94576

Yes. Flags it up every time. Super annoying.


Seeheer

I Said "the girl's apples" Which would be the normal english translation, for presumably the normal Swedish would be "Applena är flickornas," different construction i know but We would NEVER say duo's translation.


ArpsTnd

"flickorna" is plural, so you should have put the apostrophe after the s (the girls')


Seeheer

You are right of course. I seem to be learning more About My native language then swedish.


toothgritter

this is incorrect - it should be GIRLS'


hadeel851987

Doesn't make any sense


matthew583808

It says i have a typo in my answer because I didn't use a full stop?


Sofia639760

The apples are of the girls


GinaDaleli

Not proper English when ypu transate this sentence!


Lou180778

What the ❤❤❤❤??


cemboli

Translarion has a problem


Tellusis

It doesn't have a problem, it's just worded very weirdly when trying to compare it to English. "The Apples are the girls'" makes sense and is technically correct.


Redacted...

Shouldn't it be "The apples are the girls's?"


SusannahGu

Every time I type s' , the Kindle 'corrects' it to 's. As if it knows better. (Very frustrating!) :)


Deyne13

It may be grammatically correct, but awkward, and I wouldn't say it like that. I am also a native English speaker. This sentence makes it sound as though the girls are apples. I would say "the apples belong to the girls".


kolumaru

Did Duolingo mean "the girls are apples"?


LisanneTas

the translation doesn't sound right


SusannahGu

I suppose the way we usually say this in English is "The apples are the girls' apples."


PaulArvo

More importantly, does it sound awks in Swedish?


LizVictori437620

boooo. The girls' apples should be accepted. Seems 7 years on and they didn't bother to update that answer. shame!!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.