Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Äpplena är flickornas."

Translation:The apples are the girls'.

3 years ago

27 Comments


hoskuld666

the translation doesn't sound like proper english

3 years ago

jake3389
jake3389

Looks like proper English to me, and I'm a native speaker. It sounds a bit awkward because "the girls'" is in genitive case and plural, and proceeded by a definite article which is rare for English

3 years ago

amvoie

It is proper English, but is very awkward and you would probably never say or write it that way. Since the point of the sentence is to indicate possession, a less awkward way to say the same thing would be "the apples belong to the girls"

3 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

People say this kind of thing all the time - informally, sure. And I'd argue that belong changes the meaning subtly, since it implies existing ownership. If you've put an apple aside for someone for when they show up, you wouldn't say it belongs to them - but you would say it's theirs

2 years ago

JohnPap7

It doesn't sound like proper English. I'd use belong to the girls. However shouldn't it be "girls'" instead of "girls" in this case?

2 years ago

AikateriniSt
AikateriniSt

Shouldn't there an apostrophe?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

There is.

2 years ago

Chris.rapson

No apostrophe on the mobile version where you select words from a predefined list

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Oh, that explains it. Nothing us course contributors can do though.

2 years ago

Chris.rapson

Can't you contact the developers and file a bug report? Or, if they allow users to file bug reports I'd be glad to do it myself.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

We have filed a bug report, but there's nothing else we can do.

2 years ago

aline-de-boer

I wrote 'The apples are from the girls' doesn't this mean the same?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No, that would be äpplena är från flickorna. (meaing the girls gave us the apples, but the apples are the girls' means the apples belong to the girls).

3 years ago

diabetin621
diabetin621

I am not native english speaker and this phrase sounds weird to me. can anybody traslate it to spanish? please

2 years ago

Vintersdrom
Vintersdrom

Las manzanas son de las niñas.

El problema está en que "the girls" está en genitivo plural:

the girl's/de la niña

the girls'/de las niñas

2 years ago

lmcbath

I'm having trouble hearing the "ar" in the recording without slowing it down. It's almost as if it isn't being said in the faster option. Is there a way to tell if the "ar" is being said or not? Thanks.

3 years ago

RaptorsOnBikes

If you pop it into the actual Google Translate websit/app and use the TTS there you can hear the är. For some reason the TTS really speeds up and garbles the speech on Duolingo...

3 years ago

avovsenemedved

If there aren't appostrophes here, are they used at all in Swedish

2 years ago

Dirkrol.
Dirkrol.

This makes much more sense in Spanish.

Las manzanas son sullas *Las manzanas son de ella

3 months ago

JorgeAndresFP
JorgeAndresFP

I didn't try, but can we say "the apples of the girls"? I know that the meaning is similar, but the construction is not equivalent, since the verb to be isn't used and the copula offers a perspective or indication; please, give me your opinions.

3 years ago

marisarc
marisarc

That isn't a construction that a native English speaker would use. Plus, "the apples OF the girls" and "the apples ARE the girls'" don't really mean the same thing, as Crutypus mentioned.

3 years ago

rjvrtiska

It's also important to note that "the apples of the girls" is a phrase, not a complete sentence like "The apples are the girls'."

3 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

I think that "X's Y" is not the same thing as "the Y of X". I am not a native english speaker but I think it's different.

3 years ago

amvoie

There are some cases where "X's Y" is the same thing as "the Y of X." For example, "Canada's capital" means the same thing as "the capital of Canada."

3 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

Yea but I'd never say "Canada's capital", it sounds weird

3 years ago

RaptorsOnBikes

"Canada's capital (is Ottawa)" - less weird if you think of it like that.

3 years ago

cico
cico

Actually the Saxon genitive should be applied to humans only..

2 years ago