1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De fulla kvinnorna"

"De fulla kvinnorna"

Translation:The drunk women

November 20, 2014

41 Comments


creativemetaphor

Duo's been spying on me and my sister again...


LukeBarker1

this one confuses me!


Lundgren8

What part? ”Full” means drunk, ”-a” is the plural (many women), ”kvinna” means woman, ”kvinnor” means women and ”kvinnorna” ”the women”. :)


LukeBarker1

hej Lundgren8 - it was the "they" as a definite article...I was used to den or det, but this threw me, even though I think I had seen it in other contexts. Thanks for your concise exposition :)


Lundgren8

Yeah, you use ”den/det/de” when you have an adjective, so in reality there are two definite articles. :)


Rycecube

Could you still pronounce the 'de' as 'dom'?


Lundgren8

Yes, not only ’could’, that’s how it’s pronounced.


Ezra746950

de is the plural definite article for en words and ett words when you have an adjective but not when you don't. kvinnorna - the women. de kvinnorna = de där kvinnorna - those women. Is that right?


devalanteriel

That is correct.


Bernicus

Can full also mean the English full, as in full of food?


Lundgren8

It means full as in ”full of water” but if you’ve had enough to eat you’re ”mätt”.


hdcanis

It is a popular and amusing mistake for foreigners to make though.


friswing

You could say 'Nu är min mage full' (Now my stomach is full)


jaiirapetjan

Perhaps you were confused because you were expecting a complete sentence. I wrinkled my brow a little before I got it. ;)


WDIENAN

They're "full" of alcohol


citybeagle

Doesn't this also mean "the ugly women"?


LukeBarker1

I think that would need to be "fula"


AmbleH

This gets me, too.


OdinVex

That is what I thought. I felt bad just typing it in, though glad when it rejected it. Then bad again for not knowing fula and fulla...


Ankorna

Why do we use "the" in "de" and "-na" at the same time? Shouldn't we just use the one "the"?


friswing

Swedish definite form needs the combination: the article 'de' in front of the noun + definite ending of the noun (e.g. -na) - This is when the noun is defined by an adjective.


tsKiitos

Do you have insight as to why definite nouns + adjectives require the article? I realize to some extent it's "just the way it is" but I'm wondering if it has any higher grammatical purpose.


friswing

Yes, that's the way it is. I suppose, linguistically speaking, it emanates from a wish to make it clear that it is indeed definite form, since the adjective gets a lot of stress, maybe 'blurring' the definite ending of the noun in speech.


Zmrzlina

No. Swedish want this double definite when a definite noun is also described by an adjective.


EvelynOlson0

I may be spamming, but how come I used to not be able to have the discussion page, and all of a sudden I am able to?


[deactivated user]

    Are the women full or drunk? How can one tell?


Arnauti

    They're drunk. With people, that's the only thing full can mean.


Hallo688493

    I thought this meant "the ugly women"


Kevinlinton_

    No, that would be "de fula kvinnorna" im pretty sure


sebainfanta

    Any tips on the difference in pronunciation of "fulla" vs "fula"?


friswing

    the double consonsant -ll- (long) makes the vowel -u- short, (and short vowels are often slack and nondistinctive in the middle of the mouth). But the single consonant -l- (shorter), makes the vowel -u- long, so you have time to round your lips, put them out like you are going to kiss someone. So the rule is short vowel + long/double consonant vs. long vowel + short/single consonant. They balance each other into aproximately the same total length. I hope I made myself clear hear :-P


sebainfanta

    Yes, I think I got it -thanks!


OrchidBlack

    So would it just be context whether the women were full (of water, juice, etc.) or drunk?


friswing

    This sentence will make a Swede think 'full of alcohol', drunk (more than dizzy), but If I am sitting at the dinner table and pat my stomach, saying "Nu är jag full", it means I could not eat anything more. Especially if I say "Nu är jag proppfull" (cram-full/crammed).


OrchidBlack

    Tack så mycket!


Kevinlinton_

    Why is this De rather than Den?


devalanteriel

    kvinnorna means "the women", so you need the plural form.


Kevinlinton_

    Ahh, I didn't realize De was plural? Tack!


je_nni

    De is plural. Didn't realise that it was


lesliewilman

    The English adjective is "drunken". At least in England!


devalanteriel

    They both work. If "drunken" was not accepted, please do report that next time. :)

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.