"De fulla kvinnorna"

Translation:The drunk women

November 20, 2014

41 Comments


MissZahrah

Duo's been spying on me and my sister again...

February 17, 2015

LukeBarker1

this one confuses me!

November 20, 2014

Lundgren8

What part? ”Full” means drunk, ”-a” is the plural (many women), ”kvinna” means woman, ”kvinnor” means women and ”kvinnorna” ”the women”. :)

November 20, 2014

LukeBarker1

hej Lundgren8 - it was the "they" as a definite article...I was used to den or det, but this threw me, even though I think I had seen it in other contexts. Thanks for your concise exposition :)

November 22, 2014

Lundgren8

Yeah, you use ”den/det/de” when you have an adjective, so in reality there are two definite articles. :)

November 22, 2014

Rycecube

Could you still pronounce the 'de' as 'dom'?

December 16, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, not only ’could’, that’s how it’s pronounced.

December 17, 2014

Ezra746950

de is the plural definite article for en words and ett words when you have an adjective but not when you don't. kvinnorna - the women. de kvinnorna = de där kvinnorna - those women. Is that right?

October 16, 2018

devalanteriel

That is correct.

October 16, 2018

Bernicus

Can full also mean the English full, as in full of food?

November 24, 2014

Lundgren8

It means full as in ”full of water” but if you’ve had enough to eat you’re ”mätt”.

November 24, 2014

hdcanis

It is a popular and amusing mistake for foreigners to make though.

December 1, 2014

friswing

You could say 'Nu är min mage full' (Now my stomach is full)

December 6, 2014

jairapetyan

Perhaps you were confused because you were expecting a complete sentence. I wrinkled my brow a little before I got it. ;)

December 30, 2014

WDIENAN

They're "full" of alcohol

October 19, 2017

citybeagle

Doesn't this also mean "the ugly women"?

November 30, 2014

LukeBarker1

I think that would need to be "fula"

November 30, 2014

AmbleH

This gets me, too.

April 22, 2017

YujiSaeki

That is what I thought. I felt bad just typing it in, though glad when it rejected it. Then bad again for not knowing fula and fulla...

February 3, 2018

Ankorna

Why do we use "the" in "de" and "-na" at the same time? Shouldn't we just use the one "the"?

December 25, 2014

friswing

Swedish definite form needs the combination: the article 'de' in front of the noun + definite ending of the noun (e.g. -na) - This is when the noun is defined by an adjective.

December 25, 2014

kylebacon

Do you have insight as to why definite nouns + adjectives require the article? I realize to some extent it's "just the way it is" but I'm wondering if it has any higher grammatical purpose.

October 2, 2015

friswing

Yes, that's the way it is. I suppose, linguistically speaking, it emanates from a wish to make it clear that it is indeed definite form, since the adjective gets a lot of stress, maybe 'blurring' the definite ending of the noun in speech.

October 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

No. Swedish want this double definite when a definite noun is also described by an adjective.

February 17, 2015

EvelynOlson0

I may be spamming, but how come I used to not be able to have the discussion page, and all of a sudden I am able to?

December 17, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Are the women full or drunk? How can one tell?

    November 5, 2017

Arnauti

    They're drunk. With people, that's the only thing full can mean.

    November 5, 2017

Hallo688493

    I thought this meant "the ugly women"

    December 10, 2017

Kevinlinton_

    No, that would be "de fula kvinnorna" im pretty sure

    December 10, 2017

sebainfanta

    Any tips on the difference in pronunciation of "fulla" vs "fula"?

    February 20, 2015

friswing

    the double consonsant -ll- (long) makes the vowel -u- short, (and short vowels are often slack and nondistinctive in the middle of the mouth). But the single consonant -l- (shorter), makes the vowel -u- long, so you have time to round your lips, put them out like you are going to kiss someone. So the rule is short vowel + long/double consonant vs. long vowel + short/single consonant. They balance each other into aproximately the same total length. I hope I made myself clear hear :-P

    February 20, 2015

sebainfanta

    Yes, I think I got it -thanks!

    February 20, 2015

OrchidBlack

    So would it just be context whether the women were full (of water, juice, etc.) or drunk?

    April 29, 2015

friswing

    This sentence will make a Swede think 'full of alcohol', drunk (more than dizzy), but If I am sitting at the dinner table and pat my stomach, saying "Nu är jag full", it means I could not eat anything more. Especially if I say "Nu är jag proppfull" (cram-full/crammed).

    April 30, 2015

OrchidBlack

    Tack så mycket!

    April 30, 2015

Kevinlinton_

    Why is this De rather than Den?

    July 29, 2017

devalanteriel

    kvinnorna means "the women", so you need the plural form.

    July 29, 2017

Kevinlinton_

    Ahh, I didn't realize De was plural? Tack!

    July 30, 2017

je_nni

    De is plural. Didn't realise that it was

    April 27, 2018

lesliewilman

    The English adjective is "drunken". At least in England!

    May 4, 2018

devalanteriel

    They both work. If "drunken" was not accepted, please do report that next time. :)

    May 4, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.