1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het schone bord is leeg."

"Het schone bord is leeg."

Translation:The clean plate is empty.

November 20, 2014

4 Comments


hockeyislife9

It's a neuter noun, so how is it not "schoon bord"?

November 20, 2014

Kai_E.

If an adjective comes before a noun with a definite article ("de" or "het"), it gets the ending -e.

[definite article] - [adjective]+[-e ending] - [noun]

November 21, 2014

CJ.Dennis

That rule only applies to indefinite "het" words: those with an indefinite article, and those without an article or other determiner. "Een schoon bord" but "Het schone bord".

December 30, 2017

oskrvelandia13

should not be "schoon bord" because it is het bord or is it because is not explicit the "het" at the beginning of the sentence

August 25, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.