Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het schone bord is leeg."

Translation:The clean plate is empty.

3 years ago

4 Comments


hockeyislife9

It's a neuter noun, so how is it not "schoon bord"?

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

If an adjective comes before a noun with a definite article ("de" or "het"), it gets the ending -e.

[definite article] - [adjective]+[-e ending] - [noun]

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

That rule only applies to indefinite "het" words: those with an indefinite article, and those without an article or other determiner. "Een schoon bord" but "Het schone bord".

8 months ago

oskrvelandia13

should not be "schoon bord" because it is het bord or is it because is not explicit the "het" at the beginning of the sentence

2 years ago