Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det är en historisk dag."

Translation:It is a historic day.

3 years ago

47 Comments


PennLesley

There has been lots of discussion about the difference between 'historic' and 'historical' on the BBC recently. Reporters are beginning to use the terms correctly again. 'historical' refers to any event or events that happened a while ago while 'historic' refers to an event or place that has left a mark on history.

3 years ago

LukeBarker1

I put "it is an historic day" - not sure if that is good english or not.

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Plenty of native English speakers would say and write it so it should be accepted. People are here to learn Swedish, not to learn English prescriptive grammar. :) I think it’s accepted for the Spanish course.

3 years ago

LukeBarker1

thanks, certainly it is a common ay of saying it in UK

3 years ago

Synthpopalooza
Synthpopalooza

It's the pronunciation. Americans pronounce the "h", a lot of English do not. Therefore the "an" comes before the silent h.

3 years ago

MichaelO-J
MichaelO-J

Actually, lots of British people pronounce the 'h' is historic. Not pronouncing it is not seen as standard British English. It sounds really weird to me.

2 years ago

ErixTheRed

It is not standard in any English to say "an historic". It's fine for duo to accept it, but it really shouldn't be what they use when they provide the word bank.

2 years ago

Macsmells

"'tis n istorik day init blud" is kinda far from grammatically correct but I can see it being said in certian dialects.

1 year ago

IanCaliban
IanCaliban

And to me.

I have never heard a British person say an historic and use a silent h. In my experience, it's an American phenomenon. It sounds completely wrong to my British ears.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's actually a natural phenomenon called H-dropping, and it's been a feature of certain English dialects for a very long time. But since it's mainly prevalent in working-class accents, it's also typically very much frowned upon by people in higher social classes. Cockney is the typical English example - some variants of it drop virtually every single initial h. My Fair Lady is chock-full of it - and Wiktionary even has an appendix dedicated to 'omophones that occur in H-dropping dialects:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:English_dialect-dependent_homophones#H-dropping

So it's definitely a real thing - but it doesn't occur everywhere, so it's quite easy as a native English speaker to go one's entire life without hearing it. :)

1 year ago

IanCaliban
IanCaliban

My observation is that the dropping of the h in speech isn't always directly related to the choice of an.

I worked in the East End of London for several years and witnessed a lot of dropped h's. Sometimes, this was paired with the non-standard use of an, but not always.

For example, I heard a 'orrible day as much as an 'orrible day.

The dropped Cockney h seems to be natural and born of expedience, whereas the dropped h in the US, on the other hand, often appears to be a deliberate affectation. This is very much a person by person thing, however.

It's interesting that one instance of the dropped h is seen as lower class, whilst others apparently employ it in an attempt to distinguish themselves by elevation.

An interesting discussion, anyway.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It very much is, and I absolutely agree that it can vary quite a lot on a personal basis. Funnily enough, the best example I've found in popular media is probably Willie Garvin, who exhibits dialectally correct h-dropping which is also pattern-consistent across books and comics. :)

1 year ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

The same point arose in the Dutch course. You and the people there are correct, of course. We are not here to learn English. It is still annoying when correct English is not accepted.

By the way, the Dutch course got it wrong - at the time at least - and you have got it right.

3 years ago

JimLeonard0
JimLeonard0

an historic just seems wrong to me, but apparently it is not wrong. It would not occur to me to not pronounce the h.

2 years ago

aiyalastone
aiyalastone

Native english speaker here! "an historic" is technically the "most correct" however very few people use it day to day. Most likely used in academic writing and official documents.

But like everyone else has said, don't worry about english if you're here to learn swedish! You're already doing an incredible job!! ♡

2 years ago

ErixTheRed

I'd love to see a source saying "an" is technically correct. It is only correct if you don't pronounced the H. Any dictionary I check gives the H in the pronunciation guide.

2 years ago

aiyalastone
aiyalastone

Dictionaries go out of date as soon as they are published. No one person or one thing is infallible. As a descriptivist linguist, I subscribe to the idea that there is no "correct way" to use language. Language is a tool for communication, as long as meaning is communicated, it doesn't matter how the tool is used. The argument over what is "right or wrong" is almost arbitrary. If we spent too much time worrying about "correct" English we would still be speaking Old English. But that didn't happen. And it never would happen. Because people are innovative and creative, and change the ""rules" of language to more effectively use it as a tool.

Of course, when learning a foreign language, we must learn some rules, so that we can use the tool effectively. However, such an argument over "an vs a historic" is pointless. While both are perfectly acceptable uses (source: I am English, study linguistics, studied English Language, other native English speakers) both convey the exact same meaning, and the decision to use either "an" or "a" is purely aesthetic, and therefore it is unnecessary to discuss this topic further.

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Preach! I agree completely.

2 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

Absolutely! There is nothing more to be said. Therefore I am unfollowing the discussion.

But not before giving you a lingot.

2 years ago

IanCaliban
IanCaliban

It's only "unnecessary to discuss this topic further" if we accept your subscription to "the idea that there is no 'correct way' to use language" as fact.

Fact, however, it isn't. It's merely your own very modern point of view, which represents a minority stance in the world of language teaching. That hardly seems like grounds for curtailing further discussion.

You also contradict yourself when you then say "when learning a foreign language, we must learn some rules, so that we can use the tool effectively." Why must we learn rules, if we have already determined that "there is no 'correct way' to use language" ? There can be no rules if there is no correct way. And if there are rules, compliance with them must imply correctness, and non-compliance incorrectness.

Linguistic prescription is not at odds with the evolution of language, but it does go some way towards preserving heritage and order. It's also highly debatable whether every change to the language, conscious or evolutionary, can be said to represent a quantifiable instance of people being able to "more effectively use it as a tool". Plenty of changes involve simplification, which, whilst often beneficial, can also introduce ambiguity, for example.

Here are two sources for you, one British and one American, that both firmly recommend the use of a historic over an historic. By definition, they are prescriptive, of course, so presumably carry no weight with you. Nevertheless, others may find them useful.

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/usage/a-historic-event-or-an-historic-event

http://www.dailywritingtips.com/a-historic-vs-an-historic/

Here's a third, less prescriptive source to provide some balance. This one subscribes to the notion that a particular usage can be "sufficiently common to be considered correct".

http://www.betterwritingskills.com/tip-w005.html

1 year ago

Fantomius
Fantomius

I read once that before a voiced "H" both a and an are correct. (Unfortunately, I don't remember where I read that.)

If it helps, I once heard Leonard Nimoy say "an humble family."

2 years ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

Americans say words as they are spelt. For instance, many of them pronounce the "w" in "sword", which no Briton does. They are taught they must only use "an" before words that begin with vowels. "H" is not a vowel so they always say and write "a hotel" and "a historic day". In British/English, if a word that begins with an "h" has a French origin the upper classes say and write it in the French way without an "h", and therefore put "an" in front of it. I have lost so many hearts by writing correct English that I now use Americanisms even if they sound awful to me.

11 months ago

IanCaliban
IanCaliban

It's more complicated than that, I'm afraid.

I'm a Briton who lived in the US for 5 years, and I regularly heard atrocities such as an 'uman tragedy and an historic day from people in my direct environment.

I'm also married to a woman who refers to cooking with an 'erb on an almost daily basis, as do all of her American friends.

It's an 'orrible way to speak, but there you have it.

11 months ago

ludovica1964
ludovica1964

an historic day is the correct form.. it may seem a little archaic to you but we (in England) were always taught to use "an" before hostel, hotel and hospital as well, a hang-over from Norman French, not an "atrocity" at all

5 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Ian is British, as he clearly mentions in his post. Please see my reply to you in the other thread where you wrote: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6313415

5 months ago

ludovica1964
ludovica1964

It is AN historic day is the only correct answer. Historic always takes "an" in UK English at least

5 months ago

PennLesley

"An historic" although used less often now is correct. 'An' can be used before aspirated polyphonic words beginning with h. I would use it but perhaps I'm a bit older than duolingo's average learner.

2 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

You are not alone!

2 years ago

Dragon200380
Dragon200380

It should be... an ...historic day, one of English's little exceptions.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Either is fine. Usage varies. Please refer to the (many) above discussions.

1 year ago

the.pyat
the.pyat

In america using an for historic is pretty dadgum rare, but then those who don't know it's proper british probably aren't learning Swedish anyway.

2 years ago

K.Odam
K.Odam

'A' versus 'an': much argument, one way or the other, but complicated by the word 'ahistoric' which means Not Historic.

1 year ago

Zamfir160900

Every time I hear "dag" I can't help but think of a dog and here I was like "how can a dog be historic?"

4 months ago

Lawrence-C

Who says "an historic"?

2 years ago

HaroldWonh
HaroldWonh

I would always say "an historic" and "an hotel", and pronounce the "h". It may be illogical, but it's standard British English.

1 year ago

IanCaliban
IanCaliban

An hotel? What part of the British Isles are you from? I've never heard that before in my life.

1 year ago

HaroldWonh
HaroldWonh

Born in Birmingham, grew up in Kent, spent most of my teaching years in Staffordshire, now resident in Hampshire. "An hotel" is normal and correct standard British English, with the "h" sounded.

1 year ago

IanCaliban
IanCaliban

Thanks for replying.

I've exclusively heard a historic in the UK and occasionally an istoric in the US, but I don't think I've heard the particular combination of an with a voiced h in historic anywhere before.

Hotel is a word I can't recall ever having heard in combination with an, either with a voiced or a silent h.

As far as I can recollect, I've never seen any voiced h word in combination with an printed in the British media, either.

My own background is that I grew up in Cornwall and later moved to London. I moved to Amsterdam in my twenties and later spent five years in the US before moving back to Amsterdam.

I'll google this phenomenon, as I've always believed an in combination with a voiced h to be incorrect. I also always chuckle when my American wife renders the h silently in herb, which sounds absurd to me.

I'm old enough that I still strongly believe that prescription has a place in language teaching. There frequently is a right way and a wrong way, both with spelling and grammar and, to a lesser extent, pronunciation.

I certainly don't subscribe to the general notion of following the masses when the lowest common denominator is known to be incorrect, either for expediency, or to avoid detection as a foreigner or false identification as a snob (which is what often happens in the UK).

1 year ago

EuanWilson-Watt

Brit here, I'd write "A historic day". The "an" confused me quite a bit.

1 year ago

K76kUOe4
K76kUOe4

a historic day surely! not historical day as i was given

7 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Both work in different ways, but "historic" is the default. Unfortunately, Duolingo isn't smart enough to always show you the default.

7 months ago

Amanda.Zanon
Amanda.Zanon

Can you guys put "historiak" as a typo if possible? :(((

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, us course contributors don't control that, it's the course format hardcode. I'm sorry.

3 years ago

Samir61775

a historic day .. an is used with words which begins with vocals ; a - o -u - e-i.

2 years ago

JorneLaton
JorneLaton

More correctly, "an" is used in front of words where you hear a vowel in the beginning, while "a" is used when you hear a consonant.

With a, o, e and i, it's indeed simple: it is always "an". an apple, an orange, an e-mail, an idea However, "u" can take to shapes: it can be either [ju] or [uh]. a union [ju] an umpire [uh]

The letter "h" in front is a ambiguous, because it may sound like something in the middle of a vowel and a consonant, hence the confusion. In French for instance, they do not pronounce it at all. Apparently, the convention is English is that you can use both.

If you are using abbreviations where the letters are distinctly pronounced like in the alphabet, you have to think how the first letter is pronounced. Some consonants are pronounced with a leading vowel, namely F, L, M, N, R and S. These follow the same rule and get "an", since you hear a vowel. an LSD addict, an NBA player, an STD But of course: a NATO employee, since NATO is not pronounced letter per letter

2 years ago

je-sa
je-sa

Check please the answer in English...it must say "a" historic. It says "an" historic which is not correct.

1 year ago

HaroldWonh
HaroldWonh

"An historic" is perfect for British English. It is like "an hotel" - both anomalies, but both perfectly correct and in regular use. "A historic" sounds terribly awkward and unnatural to my English ear!

1 year ago