"Det är en historisk dag."

Translation:It is a historic day.

November 20, 2014

32 Comments


PennLesley

There has been lots of discussion about the difference between 'historic' and 'historical' on the BBC recently. Reporters are beginning to use the terms correctly again. 'historical' refers to any event or events that happened a while ago while 'historic' refers to an event or place that has left a mark on history.

December 4, 2014

LukeBarker1

I put "it is an historic day" - not sure if that is good english or not.

November 20, 2014

Lundgren8

Plenty of native English speakers would say and write it so it should be accepted. People are here to learn Swedish, not to learn English prescriptive grammar. :) I think it’s accepted for the Spanish course.

November 20, 2014

LukeBarker1

thanks, certainly it is a common ay of saying it in UK

November 21, 2014

Synthpopalooza

It's the pronunciation. Americans pronounce the "h", a lot of English do not. Therefore the "an" comes before the silent h.

March 18, 2015

MichaelO-J

Actually, lots of British people pronounce the 'h' is historic. Not pronouncing it is not seen as standard British English. It sounds really weird to me.

February 8, 2016

ErixTheRed

It is not standard in any English to say "an historic". It's fine for duo to accept it, but it really shouldn't be what they use when they provide the word bank.

February 24, 2016

Macsmells

"'tis n istorik day init blud" is kinda far from grammatically correct but I can see it being said in certian dialects.

February 16, 2017

devalanteriel

It's actually a natural phenomenon called H-dropping, and it's been a feature of certain English dialects for a very long time. But since it's mainly prevalent in working-class accents, it's also typically very much frowned upon by people in higher social classes. Cockney is the typical English example - some variants of it drop virtually every single initial h. My Fair Lady is chock-full of it - and Wiktionary even has an appendix dedicated to 'omophones that occur in H-dropping dialects:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:English_dialect-dependent_homophones#H-dropping

So it's definitely a real thing - but it doesn't occur everywhere, so it's quite easy as a native English speaker to go one's entire life without hearing it. :)

December 3, 2016

IanCaliban

My observation is that the dropping of the h in speech isn't always directly related to the choice of an.

I worked in the East End of London for several years and witnessed a lot of dropped h's. Sometimes, this was paired with the non-standard use of an, but not always.

For example, I heard a 'orrible day as much as an 'orrible day.

The dropped Cockney h seems to be natural and born of expedience, whereas the dropped h in the US, on the other hand, often appears to be a deliberate affectation. This is very much a person by person thing, however.

It's interesting that one instance of the dropped h is seen as lower class, whilst others apparently employ it in an attempt to distinguish themselves by elevation.

An interesting discussion, anyway.

December 4, 2016

devalanteriel

It very much is, and I absolutely agree that it can vary quite a lot on a personal basis. Funnily enough, the best example I've found in popular media is probably Willie Garvin, who exhibits dialectally correct h-dropping which is also pattern-consistent across books and comics. :)

December 4, 2016

BillofKempsey

The same point arose in the Dutch course. You and the people there are correct, of course. We are not here to learn English. It is still annoying when correct English is not accepted.

By the way, the Dutch course got it wrong - at the time at least - and you have got it right.

June 22, 2015

JimLeonard0

an historic just seems wrong to me, but apparently it is not wrong. It would not occur to me to not pronounce the h.

February 11, 2016

aiyalastone

Native english speaker here! "an historic" is technically the "most correct" however very few people use it day to day. Most likely used in academic writing and official documents.

But like everyone else has said, don't worry about english if you're here to learn swedish! You're already doing an incredible job!! ♡

January 6, 2016

ErixTheRed

I'd love to see a source saying "an" is technically correct. It is only correct if you don't pronounced the H. Any dictionary I check gives the H in the pronunciation guide.

February 24, 2016

aiyalastone

Dictionaries go out of date as soon as they are published. No one person or one thing is infallible. As a descriptivist linguist, I subscribe to the idea that there is no "correct way" to use language. Language is a tool for communication, as long as meaning is communicated, it doesn't matter how the tool is used. The argument over what is "right or wrong" is almost arbitrary. If we spent too much time worrying about "correct" English we would still be speaking Old English. But that didn't happen. And it never would happen. Because people are innovative and creative, and change the ""rules" of language to more effectively use it as a tool.

Of course, when learning a foreign language, we must learn some rules, so that we can use the tool effectively. However, such an argument over "an vs a historic" is pointless. While both are perfectly acceptable uses (source: I am English, study linguistics, studied English Language, other native English speakers) both convey the exact same meaning, and the decision to use either "an" or "a" is purely aesthetic, and therefore it is unnecessary to discuss this topic further.

February 24, 2016

Zmrzlina

Preach! I agree completely.

August 2, 2016

Fantomius

I read once that before a voiced "H" both a and an are correct. (Unfortunately, I don't remember where I read that.)

If it helps, I once heard Leonard Nimoy say "an humble family."

April 15, 2016

IanWitham1

Americans say words as they are spelt. For instance, many of them pronounce the "w" in "sword", which no Briton does. They are taught they must only use "an" before words that begin with vowels. "H" is not a vowel so they always say and write "a hotel" and "a historic day". In British/English, if a word that begins with an "h" has a French origin the upper classes say and write it in the French way without an "h", and therefore put "an" in front of it. I have lost so many hearts by writing correct English that I now use Americanisms even if they sound awful to me.

November 9, 2017

IanCaliban

It's more complicated than that, I'm afraid.

I'm a Briton who lived in the US for 5 years, and I regularly heard atrocities such as an 'uman tragedy and an historic day from people in my direct environment.

I'm also married to a woman who refers to cooking with an 'erb on an almost daily basis, as do all of her American friends.

It's an 'orrible way to speak, but there you have it.

November 9, 2017

ludovica1964

an historic day is the correct form.. it may seem a little archaic to you but we (in England) were always taught to use "an" before hostel, hotel and hospital as well, a hang-over from Norman French, not an "atrocity" at all

April 22, 2018

devalanteriel

Ian is British, as he clearly mentions in his post. Please see my reply to you in the other thread where you wrote: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6313415

April 22, 2018

PennLesley

"An historic" although used less often now is correct. 'An' can be used before aspirated polyphonic words beginning with h. I would use it but perhaps I'm a bit older than duolingo's average learner.

February 24, 2016

BillofKempsey

You are not alone!

February 24, 2016

Dragon200380

It should be... an ...historic day, one of English's little exceptions.

March 20, 2017

devalanteriel

Either is fine. Usage varies. Please refer to the (many) above discussions.

March 20, 2017

K.Odam

'A' versus 'an': much argument, one way or the other, but complicated by the word 'ahistoric' which means Not Historic.

May 12, 2017

the.pyat

In america using an for historic is pretty dadgum rare, but then those who don't know it's proper british probably aren't learning Swedish anyway.

September 28, 2016

MikkoLaine81

Couldn't or shouldn't this be: "Den är en historisk dag"?

February 6, 2019

devalanteriel

Swedish defaults to det for the general "it" whenever the subject hasn't been encountered yet in the sentence.

February 7, 2019

FNB6a

The correct grammar should be 'an historian'

May 26, 2019

devalanteriel

"an historian" is a person who works with history. Saying that a day is an historian makes no sense.

May 26, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.