1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Seria bom que ela lembrasse …

"Seria bom que ela lembrasse disso."

Translation:It would be good if she remembered that.

July 4, 2013

10 Comments


emeyr

Better translation: It would be good if she remembered that.


YinParadies

Not just better but actually correct too!


Dezo_

Your suggestion is the main answer now (02/20/2018).


emeyr

Good to know. ;)


Dadinho

"it would be nice" is more common/acceptable in english. This should be accepted.


ejlens

how about 'it would be good if she were to remember this'?


ErikRempe

Would "se" instead of "que" work: "Seria bom SE ela lembrasse disso"?


Fabricius_Victor

Yes, using "se" instead of "que" in this sentence would be correct too in Brazilian Portuguese


CalvinWLowe

Is the 'if' implied here?


Jeff222939

I used the word "remembered" instead of "remember" and was told that it was wrong. the "correct" translation was "It would be good that she remember that", which is not correct English

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.