"Seria bom que ela lembrasse disso."

Translation:It would be good if she remembered that.

July 4, 2013

12 Comments


emeyr

Better translation: It would be good if she remembered that.

August 9, 2014

YinParadies

Not just better but actually correct too!

August 30, 2015

Dezo_

Your suggestion is the main answer now (02/20/2018).

February 21, 2018

emeyr

Good to know. ;)

February 21, 2018

Dadinho

"it would be nice" is more common/acceptable in english. This should be accepted.

July 4, 2013

ejlens

how about 'it would be good if she were to remember this'?

April 9, 2016

ErikRempe

Would "se" instead of "que" work: "Seria bom SE ela lembrasse disso"?

May 18, 2016

Fabricius_Victor
Plus

Yes, using "se" instead of "que" in this sentence would be correct too in Brazilian Portuguese

September 1, 2018

Jeff222939

I used the word "remembered" instead of "remember" and was told that it was wrong. the "correct" translation was "It would be good that she remember that", which is not correct English

October 18, 2018

CalvinWLowe

Is the 'if' implied here?

September 25, 2018

JordiGuiu

"great" should be accepted as well

November 14, 2013

TygerK

'great' = ótimo . Also, 'great" is lot more intense and stronger than 'good'.

February 26, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.