"Pojkarna skriver brev."

Translation:The boys are writing letters.

November 20, 2014

14 Comments


soojison

so brev can be singular and plural?

November 20, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, neuter words usually don’t change in the plural, unless they end with a vowel.

November 20, 2014

soojison

I see now. Thanks!

November 20, 2014

Alfre684962

What is a neuter word?

May 2, 2017

yong3jee

ett-words are neuter gender. en-words are commom gender.

June 13, 2017

Jamesallenpalmer

Assume that a few boys are writing one letter.

"pojkarna skriver ett brev."?

March 16, 2015

Arnauti

Yes.

February 20, 2017

fredrik.niemela

I would argue that you would actually say "Pojkarna skriver brev" also in the case that the boys are indeed only writing one letter.

April 28, 2017

Arnauti

True, skriva brev can refer to the act of letter-writing, so it's really neutral in terms of how many letters are being written. If you want to be clear that they're writing just one letter though, you have to say ett brev.

May 2, 2017

KariLemon

So... how to know how many letters those boys decided to write? :D

November 15, 2015

toyosi483634

Hi i really love you and

July 8, 2018

BubblegumOo

This reminds me of the Spanish "escribe" and English "scribe"/"inscribe"

September 26, 2016

BryanCarlo

Is skriver from Latin?

February 20, 2017

NattKullav1

Latin : scrībō from Proto-Indo-European *skreybʰ-.

February 20, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.