1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Pojkarna skriver brev."

"Pojkarna skriver brev."

Translation:The boys are writing letters.

November 20, 2014

14 Comments


soojison

so brev can be singular and plural?


Lundgren8

Yes, neuter words usually don’t change in the plural, unless they end with a vowel.


soojison

I see now. Thanks!


Alfre684962

What is a neuter word?


yong3jee

ett-words are neuter gender. en-words are commom gender.


Jamesallenpalmer

Assume that a few boys are writing one letter.

"pojkarna skriver ett brev."?


fredrik.niemela

I would argue that you would actually say "Pojkarna skriver brev" also in the case that the boys are indeed only writing one letter.


Arnauti

True, skriva brev can refer to the act of letter-writing, so it's really neutral in terms of how many letters are being written. If you want to be clear that they're writing just one letter though, you have to say ett brev.


KariLemon

So... how to know how many letters those boys decided to write? :D


toyosi483634

Hi i really love you and


BubblegumOo

This reminds me of the Spanish "escribe" and English "scribe"/"inscribe"


BryanCarlo

Is skriver from Latin?


NattKullav1

Latin : scrībō from Proto-Indo-European *skreybʰ-.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.