"Pojkarna skriver brev."

Translation:The boys are writing letters.

November 20, 2014

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sooj.languages

so brev can be singular and plural?


Lundgren8

Yes, neuter words usually don’t change in the plural, unless they end with a vowel.


Alfre684962

What is a neuter word?


[deactivated user]

    ett-words are neuter gender. en-words are commom gender.


Jamesallenpalmer

    Assume that a few boys are writing one letter.

    "pojkarna skriver ett brev."?


fredrik.niemela

    I would argue that you would actually say "Pojkarna skriver brev" also in the case that the boys are indeed only writing one letter.


Arnauti

    True, skriva brev can refer to the act of letter-writing, so it's really neutral in terms of how many letters are being written. If you want to be clear that they're writing just one letter though, you have to say ett brev.


KariLemon

    So... how to know how many letters those boys decided to write? :D


niallclon

    I'm finsing the pronunciation of "brev" to be quitw ambiguous. Nearly sounds like it ends in a "n" rather than a "v". Anybody have any enlightening thoughts on this?


Richi946080

    Definitely. Sounds like bräen to me.


Richi946080

    I know Swedish pronunciation is somewhat different. But the last word sounds like "bräen". Definitely an "n" at the end. Any explanations?


BubblegumOo

    This reminds me of the Spanish "escribe" and English "scribe"/"inscribe"


BryanCarlo

    Is skriver from Latin?


NattKullav1

    Latin : scrībō from Proto-Indo-European *skreybʰ-.


SamEdge4

    The tough one about this is that the definitive version sounds just like the plural. 'Poken är' versus 'Pojkarna'. Made the mistake twice.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.