Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Pojkarna skriver brev."

Translation:The boys are writing letters.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Jamesallenpalmer

Assume that a few boys are writing one letter.

"pojkarna skriver ett brev."?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes.

1 year ago

fredrik.niemela

I would argue that you would actually say "Pojkarna skriver brev" also in the case that the boys are indeed only writing one letter.

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

True, skriva brev can refer to the act of letter-writing, so it's really neutral in terms of how many letters are being written. If you want to be clear that they're writing just one letter though, you have to say ett brev.

1 year ago

soojison
soojison

so brev can be singular and plural?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Yes, neuter words usually don’t change in the plural, unless they end with a vowel.

3 years ago

soojison
soojison

I see now. Thanks!

3 years ago

Alfre684962

What is a neuter word?

1 year ago

yong3jee

ett-words are neuter gender. en-words are commom gender.

1 year ago

KariLemon

So... how to know how many letters those boys decided to write? :D

2 years ago

toyosi483634

Hi i really love you and

2 months ago

BubblegumOo

This reminds me of the Spanish "escribe" and English "scribe"/"inscribe"

1 year ago

BryanCarlo
BryanCarlo

Is skriver from Latin?

1 year ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Latin : scrībō from Proto-Indo-European *skreybʰ-.

1 year ago