Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Maybe I am wearing a skirt."

Translation:Misschien draag ik een rok.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Collie288544

How do you know where in the sentence the 'subject' sits?

3 years ago

vytah
vytah

In simple declarative sentences, the main verb is always the second element. The subject is either first or third:

subject verb other_phrases

phrase verb subject other_phrases

In questions, if there is a question word, the verb is second and the subject is third. If there is none, the verb is first and the subject is second.

question_word verb subject other_clauses

verb subject other_clauses

It gets more complicated with subordinate clauses and modal verbs, but that's the basics of it.

3 years ago

AdamDurden

Not sure I get this. I can say "Ik drink water", but if I say "Maybe I drink water" does it turn into "Misschien drink Ik water?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Yes, because your statement started with something other than the subject (misschien), so there's subject-verb inversion.

11 months ago

AdamDurden

Why not "Misschien, Ik draag een rok"?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a read through vytah's post. In Dutch the position of the verb generally comes after the first element.

Also have a read through this: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.00

1 year ago

Sam72608

just like in German!! I love Nederlands so much

1 year ago