1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Maybe I am wearing a skirt."

"Maybe I am wearing a skirt."

Translation:Misschien draag ik een rok.

November 20, 2014

7 Comments


Collie29

How do you know where in the sentence the 'subject' sits?


vytah

In simple declarative sentences, the main verb is always the second element. The subject is either first or third:

subject verb other_phrases

phrase verb subject other_phrases

In questions, if there is a question word, the verb is second and the subject is third. If there is none, the verb is first and the subject is second.

question_word verb subject other_clauses

verb subject other_clauses

It gets more complicated with subordinate clauses and modal verbs, but that's the basics of it.


AdamDurden

Not sure I get this. I can say "Ik drink water", but if I say "Maybe I drink water" does it turn into "Misschien drink Ik water?


MentalPinball

Yes, because your statement started with something other than the subject (misschien), so there's subject-verb inversion.


AdamDurden

Why not "Misschien, Ik draag een rok"?


El2theK

Have a read through vytah's post. In Dutch the position of the verb generally comes after the first element.

Also have a read through this: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.00


Sam72608

just like in German!! I love Nederlands so much

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.