1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Díolann an siopa sliotair ag…

"Díolann an siopa sliotair agus camáin."

Translation:The shop sells hurling balls and hurling sticks.

November 20, 2014

33 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Just a little bit of information for learners outside of Ireland: in my neck of the Irish woods, these are generally referred to in English as"slitters" and "hurleys", respectively. My seven year old would probably die a thousand deaths of embarrassment if I walked into a sports shop with him and asked the clerk to show us where the hurling balls and hurling sticks were. :P


Knocksedan

    Surely in Cork they still say shlitter?


    [deactivated user]

      Ha! Why, yes they do - in some areas. :)


Knocksedan

      Shlitter is actually the right pronunciation - It's a slender S in Irish, and it doesn't make much sense to keep the Irish spelling, but loose the Irish pronunciation.


      [deactivated user]

        You're right, though I hear so many different pronunciations - even from one side of the city to the next - that as a non-native speaker I'd hardly know which is the "right" one.

        The Irish boys from my neighborhood who knock at my front door are asking me to look in my back garden for their "slitter" (which is also how my husband pronounces the word), but the Irish boys who come in just a few miles from the countryside will say "shlitter".


sgjest

        I've been playing camogie/hurling for just a couple months now. Our Irish coach pronounces it "shlither," with a soft th sound.

        He's been wearing a Baile Áth jacket, but I'm not sure if that's where he's from. I've wondered where that th sound comes from.

        The game itself is an absolute blast. :)


Knocksedan

        (I'm not sure if sgjest will see this reply, but I can't reply directly to her post).

        There are a couple of places that start with Baile Átha, but assuming you meant Baile Átha Cliath, then yes, "shlither" might be a better description of how some Dubs would say it, though the "hardness" of that particular "th" consonant would probably vary a lot depending on the context (ordinary conversation versus shouted instructions from the sideline, versus out of breath from exertion, etc).


sgjest

        Replying to Knocksedan: Turns out I remembered wrong what the logo on his jacket said. It wasn't "Baile Áth," but rather "Áth Cliath" - which he confirmed was Dublin. I guess I remembered that it wasn't the full "Baile Átha Cliath" but forgot just how it was shortened.

        After more poking around the internet, I see that the logo was simply that of the Dublin GAA: http://www.dublingaa.ie

        All that digression is to say: thanks, Knocksedan, for the further explanation of the pronunciation!


PeteRyan4

        Couldn't agree more as an Irish person. Duolingo (in Irish) is too americanised.


19O492554

        Apart from the fact that the Irish course was created by Irish people living in Ireland, and the sentence discussions are littered with complaints from Americans about Hiberno-English constructions that they don't get, O'Neill's also sell "hurling sticks" to go with their "hurling balls".

        As an Irish person, you'll be very familiar with O'Neills as a supplier of GAA gear the length and breadth of the country.


flangirl9

        Yes i agree. Some of the sentences are very American, and then some of them are very "irish"…


John787925

        Imagine, a language learning app catering to foreigners!


lukeebyrnee

        10 lingots for relevance haha imagine going into the shop asking for hurling balls and sticks!!! Made my day :)


ThDonaghey

        ("Hurling balls and sticks" gets marked wrong at the moment - there may be some forms of English where an adjective can't modify two successive nouns...)


        [deactivated user]

          Go raibh mile maith agat!


PaulCulloty

          Surely in the writing exercise, hurleys and sliotars should be accepted?


19O492554

          Try "sliotars and hurleys".


Scott305551

          got marked wrong for using sliotars and hurleys. Told me it had to be hurling balls and hurling sticks.


TonyBART0

          This one really confused me - Belfast here an no ability in any sport , but I couldnae think of the English for these words because, well... as above - is it really necessary to provide dictionary definitions as translations that no one would ever use?


Aine126390

          In Ireland, hurling balls are always called sliotars whether it is in English or Irish. There is no translation used. All my kids played hurling and the sticks are called hurleys, not hurling sticks


19O492554

          As pointed out above, O'Neills, one of the largest providers of GAA gear in Ireland has no problem selling "hurling sticks".

          I agree that it is more common to call it "a hurl" or "a hurley" (lots of debate about those terms too), but you won't be long at a hurling training session before you'll hear mention of "sticks" and "balls".


MaryQuin1

          I always referred to sliotars & hurleys...both were accepted before in Duolingo


flangirl9

          As a Galway girl, i hear sliotar and hurl, buti went to a Gaelscoil so we used "Sliotar" and "Camán" so…:) Hurling balls and hurking sticks though? I never really hear anyone say that


conor963191

          In Dublin, we just call them “hurls” and not “hurleys”


LukeProcto6

          Hurling balls ❤❤❤? No one ever says that, it's a slitter.


19O492554

          https://www.oneills.com/accessories/balls/hurling-balls.html

          O'Neills are probably one of best known suppliers of GAA gear in Ireland.


minJp

          I got this wrong because I said "sticks" which was the best of bad options! Camáin is either hurls - which we would say - or hurleys which some other regions in Ireland might say, but no on would say "hurling sticks"!!


TonyBART0

          " we certainty had an ample sufficiency of good cheer,' The day is coming


DorothyPar6

          In a previous answer I used 'hurling stick' and was told 'hurley' was an alternative. When I used 'hurley' in this answer it was marked wrong. I am confused.


AlastairRae

          When I was a lad in Ulster we called these "hurley sticks". We certainly didn't have access to a proper ball and "sliotar" wasn't in our vocabulary.


Padraigin18

          Sliotars and camans should be accepted


Canada_Rocks

          So why in one example do they let you use sliotair and here you have to use the english hurling balls - arg be consistent.


Sinad96471

          Surprised hurls was not accepted, it common usage

          Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.