Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hon ser ut som en älg."

Translation:She looks like a moose.

3 years ago

103 Comments


legresam
legresam

MoosaLisa

3 years ago

lingoqueen13

DET AR MOOSA-LISA!

3 years ago

scarmeline

Brilliant!

1 year ago

fleeny
fleeny

Fantastic Imoose-agery SUPER-MOOSE

1 year ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Shut up and take my lingots!!!

3 years ago

eleviken

HAVE A LINGOT.

3 years ago

GarrusVak

You, sir, made my day!

2 years ago

scarmeline

Wonderful idea!

1 year ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Cet image a donné un nouvel élan à la discussion!

2 months ago

wedi98765

You are savage for rhis

1 year ago

Budapoo
Budapoo

Hell yeah

1 year ago

Suarez858748

lolzz

7 months ago

RJDaae
RJDaae

3 years ago

aiyalastone
aiyalastone

NICE! ✌

2 years ago

Erin982828

YES

7 months ago

eXPiT
eXPiT

Is it common swedish complement? ;)

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I don't think it's really a compliment…

3 years ago

fecohy
fecohy

if you look closely he's being sarcastic :)

3 years ago

Art445078
Art445078

Also he was asking about complements, not compliments

3 years ago

Evaki99
Evaki99

Haha!

1 year ago

duonks
duonks

And she walks like one too :-p

3 years ago

ViArSkoldpaddor

If she walks like a moose, and looks like a moose...

3 years ago

Brando2600

... är hon inte en hund.

3 years ago

Johanna844250

hon är en hund

1 year ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

She is a moose, in a human costume!

2 years ago

amber_jin

dou has a twisted sense of humour :D there's the "min foraldrar ar fulla" and now "hon ser ut som en alg." ? lol

3 years ago

rwhodges

Actually you just invented a pretty good one yourself there by adding an extra 'l'.

Mina föräldrar är fula = My parents are ugly Mina föräldrar är fulla = My parents are drunk

:)

3 years ago

amber_jin

even better :D and i noticed it now that i made a mistake by saying min instead of mina, thanks for pointing that out.

3 years ago

NooraB6

I'm glad they teach us such useful sentences. Along with the ones above, I have no idea what I'd do without "älgen tittar på mig" ("the moose is looking at me"), or "jag undrar var mina byxor är". ("I wonder where my pants are") .

Edit: sarcasm guys. It's SARCASM.

1 month ago

MarkBorkBorkBork

There are other funny ones to come yet! It's awesome :)

3 years ago

amber_jin

nahahaha... CAN'T WAIT!

3 years ago

Delstein

Oh, so this is kind of like "aussehen" in German?

3 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

Sieht so aus ;)

3 years ago

HBOscar
HBOscar

Yes, and "uitzien" in dutch too!

2 years ago

xandermark
xandermark

Seems that way to me!

3 years ago

unclematthegreat

My sister was bitten by a møøse

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

I swear this comment has been on every sentence regarding a moose in a Scandinavian language

3 years ago

kallows

I think in the adjectives lesson "är lik" was used to mean "look like", but I don't remember the exact context. Is "ser ut" used in a different way, or are they interchangeable?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, ser ut som means looks like and liknar means resembles. So she looks like a moose, but it wouldn't be quite as fitting to say that she resembles a moose. Not impossible, but not as likely.

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

Just to add to what Arnauti wrote, "Liknar" and "Är lik" are more or less interchangeable. Both mean resemble.

3 years ago

RogueTanuki

So can you say "Du liknar din bror" (you look like your brother)?

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

Yes

3 years ago

AlinaIvano6

I am sorry, but I am a begginer in Swedish and in English I am not very good, but looks like and resembles is not the same thing???

5 months ago

KristianKumpula

As I understand it, it's kind of like the difference between "might" and "may," so the difference lies in the level of certainty.

5 months ago

AlinaIvano6

Thanks

5 months ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Alinalvano6, you are not wrong. Looks like = resembles = looks like.

1 month ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Arnauti: looks like = resembles = looks like. There may be a distinction in the Swedish (between ser ut som and liknar) but there is none in the meaning of the English terms you mention. E.g. Cambridge Dictionary: "resemble (verb) = look like or be like (someone or something)".

1 month ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

There is a difference, though - for instance, if someone sees you and your father walking, there may be a resemblance in how you both walk, for which you wouldn't use "look like". Hence Cambridge saying "or be like".

This may seem like a silly point, but since the difference is well worth learning in Swedish, we try to preserve is in translation as well. :)

1 month ago

ElGaleto
ElGaleto

Can "ser ut" be used to translate "she looks tired" for instance? Hon ser ut trött?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, but the order will be Hon ser trött ut.

3 years ago

onlycookie
onlycookie

This is so like in German. I keep finding Swedish like someone being a tad too tipsy and trying to speak in German and English at the same time. I'm having a wonderful blast, laughing often and learning much much Swedish that way!!!

2 years ago

the.pyat
the.pyat

I am slowly approaching German through norwegian and then swedish and then danish. It's an intimidating language.

2 years ago

Weird_Ed
Weird_Ed

She must be a special lady if she looks like a moose...

3 years ago

LenaStorli
LenaStorli

It can be that she is tall, has very long legs and a long stride. You can use the verb "älga" about people, for "walking with a long stride".

2 years ago

onlycookie
onlycookie

Thanks for that. That's interesting!

2 years ago

whitefield12

One of the funniest sentences so far!

3 years ago

MissMuse
MissMuse

Wait til you get to the Norwegian architect one. :)

3 years ago

okiisarah

Even funnier than Mina föräldrar är fula? :D

1 year ago

Bruno_de_Brito
Bruno_de_Brito

And her name is "Eliana" ..... Arnauti should understand my reference huehuheuehueh

2 years ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

älgarna

1 year ago

Mai738080

She has legs like a deer... Not as graceful but as hairy

1 year ago

Wurstobier

Awesome, thanks for that.

1 year ago

SuzanneWag3
SuzanneWag3

She must be the child of the ugly parents...

1 year ago

Minwoo1234
Minwoo1234

Does 'ser ut' itself mean anything?

1 year ago

MarkBorkBorkBork

The words ser ut come from a common origin with English see and out. As an expression ser ut translates to looks like.

1 year ago

Minwoo1234
Minwoo1234

Then, is 'som' unnecessary?

1 year ago

MarkBorkBorkBork

It is necessary.

Ser and ser ut mean different things. Att se (ser) has the same meaning as English to see. Ut changes the meaning of ser, kind of like flipping the direction of the seeing to the outside. Ser ut could be more literally translated to "appears outwardly". The difference between ser and ser ut is like the difference between gives and gives up, e.g. "She gives playing cards" vs "She gives up playing cards".

Ut is an adverb, modifying ser. Som, in turn, is an adverb to ser ut, e.g. "She appears outwardly like a moose".

1 year ago

Minwoo1234
Minwoo1234

Wow, amazing. Tack sa mycket!

1 year ago

dellabitzke

Can ser ut also be used in a sentence like "She looks at the watch"?

3 years ago

Carnaedy
CarnaedyPlus

No, ser ut som means "looks" only in the sense of "has the appearance of". What you are looking for is Hon tittar på klockan.

3 years ago

dellabitzke

Alright. I did think of ser ut as the spanish verb paracer, and tittar is ver or mirar.

3 years ago

Kierat
Kierat

Ohhh! As a native spanish speaker I hadn't considered this and it may be useful! thanks!

3 years ago

myriam365
myriam365

Actually, it is "parecer" :)

1 year ago

farqis

Why is "she is looking like a moose" incorrect?

2 years ago

DanSurf
DanSurf

Because in Britain, Americas, SA, NZ, AUS etc... we don't normally say "is looking" or "am looking" for something that is constant. "am loving" "am climbing" "am walking" "am surfing" . If you want to say you are a climber, you say "I climb". E.G " I surf" "I hike" "I shoot" mean I am a surfer, I am a hiker and I like to shoot. I am loving is something that is sneaking into English mainly from international users and Indian English. She -is looking- like a moose, is okay, but will mark you out as a non native speaker. "she -looks- like" is much better sounding to natives. Just as we much prefer to hear "She writes, or she is a writer" rather than "she is writing". She is writing is only used when talking about now, or specific occasions, such as she is writing this report (now or currently), She is writing regularly or she is writing 3 times a week.

2 years ago

Myra712378

If you were to say, she is looking like a moose, it would mean the way she is seeing things.

2 years ago

Sierra-maria77

How do you say "He acts like a pig" in Swedish?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Han beter sig som en gris, or worse, som ett svin.

2 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

So why is behaving like ett svin worse than acting like en gris? Is it similar to the distinction (of esteem) between the English words swine and pig?

1 month ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Generally speaking, behaving like a gris implies being e.g. unkempt or physically dirty, not taking care of their hygiene or not washing their hands before cooking for other people - that sort of thing.

Behaving like a svin, on the other hand, is an issue of moral dirtiness. That middle manager who's sexually harrassing their employees because they know the employees don't dare go to HR and can't quit? Someone breaking up with you over text while also mentioning you'll want to get tested for STDs? Those are definitely swine.

1 month ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

So it is rather like the pig/swine distinction then! If I say "You pig!" what I'm complaining about has more to do with a lack of "personal daintiness" than the moral depravity that would cause me to exclaim "You swine!" Being a pig in English also means going at one's food like a pig at the trough. Would it mean the same thing to say "han äter som en gris"?

1 month ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yes, that's correct, though you could also use it for overeating to the point of rapidly gaining weight.

1 month ago

Christophir

Interesting phrasal verb. Ser ut som, "looks out as".

2 years ago

Wurstobier

Exactly the same as the german "Sieht aus wie". "Sie sieht aus wie ein Elch" It is actually not "looks out as" but "sees out as" (or "sees out like")

2 years ago

Jb11131999
Jb11131999

so "to look like" is "ser ut som"?

2 years ago

MarkBorkBorkBork

Yes. If you put it in the infinitive like that, att se ut som.

2 years ago

Clark3131

Why would "han beter sig ut som gris" have the word sig and not the original sentence "hon ser ut some en älg." ?????????

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

bete sig is a reflexive verb. It's just a grammatical feature of some verbs.

1 year ago

tjack87

Can you say hon är lik en älg

1 year ago

MarkBorkBorkBork

That would mean she is moose-like. Perhaps she has four legs, antlers, etc.

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Not really. I'd take hon är lik en älg to mean 'she resembles a moose' as in 'she resembles one specific moose'.

1 year ago

attis765
attis765

There was a different way to say someone looks like someone else in one of the previous lessons. Something like " she looks like her mother " . Can anyone tell me how it sounded exactly?

1 year ago

rwhodges

I'd guess you're thinking of hon liknar sin mor.

1 year ago

attis765
attis765

Thanks. That must have been it :)

1 year ago

aaronbagel

That's unfortunate...

1 year ago

Svanhild19

How should I say "She looks as beautiful as a moose"? "Hon ser ut som snygg som an älg"?

1 year ago

MarkBorkBorkBork

Hon ser så vackert ut som an älg would be my attempt (I hope the native speakers will correct me if I'm wrong), literally "she appears so beautiful outwardly like a moose".

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

I'd say Hon ser lika vacker ut som en älg. Your way works if you change to vacker, but it's not an idiomatic phrasing outside of poetry.

3 months ago

BaqirHasna

Can we also say? :-

Hon titta lika en älg

1 year ago

MarkBorkBorkBork

No.

1 year ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Could this be a reference to Elky Brooks?

1 month ago

Justin86301
Justin86301

I figured im Scandanavia it would have been, "Hon ser ut som en ren"

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Moose is the national animal of Sweden and they're all over the country. Reindeer can only be found in the northern parts.

2 years ago