"Hon ser ut som en älg."

Translation:She looks like a moose.

November 20, 2014

106 Comments


legresam

MoosaLisa

December 18, 2014

lingoqueen13

DET AR MOOSA-LISA!

January 7, 2015

scarmeline

Brilliant!

October 22, 2016

fleeny

Fantastic Imoose-agery SUPER-MOOSE

February 13, 2017

JimPickens5

Älg-lisa

February 8, 2019

devalanteriel

I'd say Älga-Lisa is much better going by the theme. :)

February 8, 2019

Zmrzlina

Shut up and take my lingots!!!

February 3, 2015

eleviken

HAVE A LINGOT.

July 27, 2015

GarrusVak

You, sir, made my day!

November 10, 2015

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Cet image a donné un nouvel élan à la discussion!

August 14, 2018

scarmeline

Wonderful idea!

October 22, 2016

wedi98765

You are savage for rhis

May 23, 2017

Budapoo

Hell yeah

August 30, 2017

Suarez858748

lolzz

February 21, 2018

RJDaae

May 6, 2015

aiyalastone

NICE! ✌

January 4, 2016

Erin982828

YES

March 8, 2018

eXPiT

Is it common swedish complement? ;)

February 3, 2015

Arnauti

I don't think it's really a compliment…

February 3, 2015

fecohy

if you look closely he's being sarcastic :)

April 7, 2015

Art445078

Also he was asking about complements, not compliments

September 23, 2015

duonks

And she walks like one too :-p

November 20, 2014

ViArSkoldpaddor

If she walks like a moose, and looks like a moose...

January 19, 2015

Brando2600

... är hon inte en hund.

March 1, 2015

Johanna844250

hon är en hund

August 20, 2017

Sarah-Cheung

She is a moose, in a human costume!

March 17, 2016

amber_jin

dou has a twisted sense of humour :D there's the "min foraldrar ar fulla" and now "hon ser ut som en alg." ? lol

February 26, 2015

rwhodges

Actually you just invented a pretty good one yourself there by adding an extra 'l'.

Mina föräldrar är fula = My parents are ugly Mina föräldrar är fulla = My parents are drunk

:)

March 21, 2015

amber_jin

even better :D and i noticed it now that i made a mistake by saying min instead of mina, thanks for pointing that out.

March 21, 2015

NooraB6

I'm glad they teach us such useful sentences. Along with the ones above, I have no idea what I'd do without "älgen tittar på mig" ("the moose is looking at me"), or "jag undrar var mina byxor är". ("I wonder where my pants are") .

Edit: sarcasm guys. It's SARCASM.

August 24, 2018

MarkBorkBorkBork

There are other funny ones to come yet! It's awesome :)

February 26, 2015

amber_jin

nahahaha... CAN'T WAIT!

February 26, 2015

Delstein

Oh, so this is kind of like "aussehen" in German?

November 27, 2014

Metlieb

Sieht so aus ;)

December 31, 2014

HBOscar

Yes, and "uitzien" in dutch too!

December 2, 2015

xandermark

Seems that way to me!

December 5, 2014

unclematthegreat

My sister was bitten by a møøse

May 1, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

I swear this comment has been on every sentence regarding a moose in a Scandinavian language

October 8, 2015

TTcY9u

Monty Python?

June 4, 2019

kallows

I think in the adjectives lesson "är lik" was used to mean "look like", but I don't remember the exact context. Is "ser ut" used in a different way, or are they interchangeable?

February 3, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, ser ut som means looks like and liknar means resembles. So she looks like a moose, but it wouldn't be quite as fitting to say that she resembles a moose. Not impossible, but not as likely.

February 3, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Just to add to what Arnauti wrote, "Liknar" and "Är lik" are more or less interchangeable. Both mean resemble.

February 3, 2015

HoroTanuki

So can you say "Du liknar din bror" (you look like your brother)?

July 30, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Yes

July 31, 2015

AlinaIvano6

I am sorry, but I am a begginer in Swedish and in English I am not very good, but looks like and resembles is not the same thing???

May 4, 2018

KristianKumpula

As I understand it, it's kind of like the difference between "might" and "may," so the difference lies in the level of certainty.

May 5, 2018

AlinaIvano6

Thanks

May 5, 2018

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Alinalvano6, you are not wrong. Looks like = resembles = looks like.

August 28, 2018

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Arnauti: looks like = resembles = looks like. There may be a distinction in the Swedish (between ser ut som and liknar) but there is none in the meaning of the English terms you mention. E.g. Cambridge Dictionary: "resemble (verb) = look like or be like (someone or something)".

August 28, 2018

devalanteriel

There is a difference, though - for instance, if someone sees you and your father walking, there may be a resemblance in how you both walk, for which you wouldn't use "look like". Hence Cambridge saying "or be like".

This may seem like a silly point, but since the difference is well worth learning in Swedish, we try to preserve it in translation as well. :)

August 29, 2018

ElGaleto

Can "ser ut" be used to translate "she looks tired" for instance? Hon ser ut trött?

February 4, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, but the order will be Hon ser trött ut.

February 4, 2015

onlycookie

This is so like in German. I keep finding Swedish like someone being a tad too tipsy and trying to speak in German and English at the same time. I'm having a wonderful blast, laughing often and learning much much Swedish that way!!!

July 12, 2016

the.pyat

I am slowly approaching German through norwegian and then swedish and then danish. It's an intimidating language.

September 28, 2016

Weird_Ed

She must be a special lady if she looks like a moose...

April 10, 2015

LenaStorli

It can be that she is tall, has very long legs and a long stride. You can use the verb "älga" about people, for "walking with a long stride".

April 17, 2016

onlycookie

Thanks for that. That's interesting!

July 12, 2016

whitefield12

One of the funniest sentences so far!

June 2, 2015

MissMuse

Wait til you get to the Norwegian architect one. :)

June 2, 2015

okiisarah

Even funnier than Mina föräldrar är fula? :D

December 26, 2016

Bruno_de_Brito

And her name is "Eliana" ..... Arnauti should understand my reference huehuheuehueh

July 14, 2016

JoaoDSouza

älgarna

November 2, 2016

Mai738080

She has legs like a deer... Not as graceful but as hairy

July 25, 2017

Wurstobier

Awesome, thanks for that.

July 26, 2017

SuzanneWag3

She must be the child of the ugly parents...

February 10, 2017

Minwoo1234

Does 'ser ut' itself mean anything?

July 1, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

The words ser ut come from a common origin with English see and out. As an expression ser ut translates to looks like.

July 1, 2017

Minwoo1234

Then, is 'som' unnecessary?

July 1, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

It is necessary.

Ser and ser ut mean different things. Att se (ser) has the same meaning as English to see. Ut changes the meaning of ser, kind of like flipping the direction of the seeing to the outside. Ser ut could be more literally translated to "appears outwardly". The difference between ser and ser ut is like the difference between gives and gives up, e.g. "She gives playing cards" vs "She gives up playing cards".

Ut is an adverb, modifying ser. Som, in turn, is an adverb to ser ut, e.g. "She appears outwardly like a moose".

July 10, 2017

Minwoo1234

Wow, amazing. Tack sa mycket!

July 11, 2017

sotnosen93

You can use "ser ut" on its own to mean "look out" in the right context. Han ser ut genom fönstret. He looks out the window. Hon ser ut över havet. She looks out over the ocean. The meanings are pretty different though, so you'll most likely be able to tell which meaning you're looking for just from context.

December 28, 2018

dellabitzke

Can ser ut also be used in a sentence like "She looks at the watch"?

January 5, 2015

Carnaedy

No, ser ut som means "looks" only in the sense of "has the appearance of". What you are looking for is Hon tittar på klockan.

January 6, 2015

dellabitzke

Alright. I did think of ser ut as the spanish verb paracer, and tittar is ver or mirar.

January 6, 2015

Kierat

Ohhh! As a native spanish speaker I hadn't considered this and it may be useful! thanks!

January 14, 2015

farqis

Why is "she is looking like a moose" incorrect?

December 15, 2015

DanSurf

Because in Britain, Americas, SA, NZ, AUS etc... we don't normally say "is looking" or "am looking" for something that is constant. "am loving" "am climbing" "am walking" "am surfing" . If you want to say you are a climber, you say "I climb". E.G " I surf" "I hike" "I shoot" mean I am a surfer, I am a hiker and I like to shoot. I am loving is something that is sneaking into English mainly from international users and Indian English. She -is looking- like a moose, is okay, but will mark you out as a non native speaker. "she -looks- like" is much better sounding to natives. Just as we much prefer to hear "She writes, or she is a writer" rather than "she is writing". She is writing is only used when talking about now, or specific occasions, such as she is writing this report (now or currently), She is writing regularly or she is writing 3 times a week.

June 2, 2016

Myra712378

If you were to say, she is looking like a moose, it would mean the way she is seeing things.

April 3, 2016

Sierra-maria77

How do you say "He acts like a pig" in Swedish?

March 28, 2016

Arnauti

Han beter sig som en gris, or worse, som ett svin.

May 6, 2016

Dim-ond-dysgwr

So why is behaving like ett svin worse than acting like en gris? Is it similar to the distinction (of esteem) between the English words swine and pig?

August 28, 2018

devalanteriel

Generally speaking, behaving like a gris implies being e.g. unkempt or physically dirty, not taking care of their hygiene or not washing their hands before cooking for other people - that sort of thing.

Behaving like a svin, on the other hand, is an issue of moral dirtiness. That middle manager who's sexually harrassing their employees because they know the employees don't dare go to HR and can't quit? Someone breaking up with you over text while also mentioning you'll want to get tested for STDs? Those are definitely swine.

August 29, 2018

Dim-ond-dysgwr

So it is rather like the pig/swine distinction then! If I say "You pig!" what I'm complaining about has more to do with a lack of "personal daintiness" than the moral depravity that would cause me to exclaim "You swine!" Being a pig in English also means going at one's food like a pig at the trough. Would it mean the same thing to say "han äter som en gris"?

August 29, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct, though you could also use it for overeating to the point of rapidly gaining weight.

August 29, 2018

Christophir

Interesting phrasal verb. Ser ut som, "looks out as".

June 3, 2016

Wurstobier

Exactly the same as the german "Sieht aus wie". "Sie sieht aus wie ein Elch" It is actually not "looks out as" but "sees out as" (or "sees out like")

June 4, 2016

Jb11131999

so "to look like" is "ser ut som"?

October 10, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

Yes. If you put it in the infinitive like that, att se ut som.

October 10, 2016

Clark3131

Why would "han beter sig ut som gris" have the word sig and not the original sentence "hon ser ut some en älg." ?????????

February 28, 2017

Arnauti

bete sig is a reflexive verb. It's just a grammatical feature of some verbs.

September 19, 2017

tjack87

Can you say hon är lik en älg

March 31, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

That would mean she is moose-like. Perhaps she has four legs, antlers, etc.

March 31, 2017

Arnauti

Not really. I'd take hon är lik en älg to mean 'she resembles a moose' as in 'she resembles one specific moose'.

March 31, 2017

GlennaJo

Like Bullwinkle? :-) (I am showing my age and nationality as a American here.)

February 18, 2019

attis765

There was a different way to say someone looks like someone else in one of the previous lessons. Something like " she looks like her mother " . Can anyone tell me how it sounded exactly?

May 23, 2017

rwhodges

I'd guess you're thinking of hon liknar sin mor.

May 24, 2017

attis765

Thanks. That must have been it :)

May 30, 2017

aaronbagel

That's unfortunate...

July 18, 2017

OpenVMS

How should I say "She looks as beautiful as a moose"? "Hon ser ut som snygg som an älg"?

September 29, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

Hon ser så vackert ut som an älg would be my attempt (I hope the native speakers will correct me if I'm wrong), literally "she appears so beautiful outwardly like a moose".

September 29, 2017

devalanteriel

I'd say Hon ser lika vacker ut som en älg. Your way works if you change to vacker, but it's not an idiomatic phrasing outside of poetry.

July 4, 2018

BaqirHasna

Can we also say? :-

Hon titta lika en älg

October 12, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

No.

October 12, 2017

sotnosen93

Titta = Only means to look at something, not to look like something. Also the infinite form of the verb, not the present tense.

Lika = Plural form of the adjective "alike".

December 28, 2018

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Could this be a reference to Elky Brooks?

August 28, 2018

Severalwings955

Legresam, wonder where he got that

April 17, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.