"Hon ser ut som en älg."

Translation:She looks like a moose.

November 20, 2014

129 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lingoqueen13

DET AR MOOSA-LISA!


Joe905044

Jim Pickens on here makes me very happy


thegayagenda

same and on the swedish course too


devalanteriel

I'd say Älga-Lisa is much better going by the theme. :)


BrendaBrave

Lisa var kanske Leonardos musa.


fleeny

Fantastic Imoose-agery SUPER-MOOSE


Zmrzlina

Shut up and take my lingots!!!


GarrusVak

You, sir, made my day!


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Cet image a donné un nouvel élan à la discussion!


wedi98765

You are savage for rhis


scarmeline

Wonderful idea!


Anna_Ptrica

And that's way more creative than I would ever have thought about as comment for this sentence


ZL_Candice

Du är en Geni ahahaha


devalanteriel

Du är ett geni* :)


AnaBird2

Best comment here by far! Made our days! :D


CedSgm7N

That photo is hilarious!


giyusupremacy

the funniest post i've seen so far


eXPiT

Is it common swedish complement? ;)


Arnauti

I don't think it's really a compliment…


fecohy

if you look closely he's being sarcastic :)


Art445078

Also he was asking about complements, not compliments


amber_jin

dou has a twisted sense of humour :D there's the "min foraldrar ar fulla" and now "hon ser ut som en alg." ? lol


rwhodges

Actually you just invented a pretty good one yourself there by adding an extra 'l'.

Mina föräldrar är fula = My parents are ugly Mina föräldrar är fulla = My parents are drunk

:)


NooraB6

I'm glad they teach us such useful sentences. Along with the ones above, I have no idea what I'd do without "älgen tittar på mig" ("the moose is looking at me"), or "jag undrar var mina byxor är". ("I wonder where my pants are") .

Edit: sarcasm guys. It's SARCASM.


amber_jin

even better :D and i noticed it now that i made a mistake by saying min instead of mina, thanks for pointing that out.


MarkBorkBorkBork

There are other funny ones to come yet! It's awesome :)


amber_jin

nahahaha... CAN'T WAIT!


Delstein

Oh, so this is kind of like "aussehen" in German?


HBOscar

Yes, and "uitzien" in dutch too!


xandermark

Seems that way to me!


unclematthegreat

My sister was bitten by a møøse


Ungewitig_Wiht

I swear this comment has been on every sentence regarding a moose in a Scandinavian language


Guinness1980

'En elg bet søsteren min' is actually a sentence used in the Norwegian course, which made me laugh.


Queen_Serene

I think in the adjectives lesson "är lik" was used to mean "look like", but I don't remember the exact context. Is "ser ut" used in a different way, or are they interchangeable?


Arnauti

Yes, ser ut som means looks like and liknar means resembles. So she looks like a moose, but it wouldn't be quite as fitting to say that she resembles a moose. Not impossible, but not as likely.


Anrui

Just to add to what Arnauti wrote, "Liknar" and "Är lik" are more or less interchangeable. Both mean resemble.


HoroTanuki

So can you say "Du liknar din bror" (you look like your brother)?


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Arnauti: looks like = resembles = looks like. There may be a distinction in the Swedish (between ser ut som and liknar) but there is none in the meaning of the English terms you mention. E.g. Cambridge Dictionary: "resemble (verb) = look like or be like (someone or something)".


devalanteriel

There is a difference, though - for instance, if someone sees you and your father walking, there may be a resemblance in how you both walk, for which you wouldn't use "look like". Hence Cambridge saying "or be like".

This may seem like a silly point, but since the difference is well worth learning in Swedish, we try to preserve it in translation as well. :)


AlinaIvano6

I am sorry, but I am a begginer in Swedish and in English I am not very good, but looks like and resembles is not the same thing???


KristianKumpula

As I understand it, it's kind of like the difference between "might" and "may," so the difference lies in the level of certainty.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Alinalvano6, you are not wrong. Looks like = resembles = looks like.


bapt.js

Can "ser ut" be used to translate "she looks tired" for instance? Hon ser ut trött?


Arnauti

Yes, but the order will be Hon ser trött ut.


onlycookie

This is so like in German. I keep finding Swedish like someone being a tad too tipsy and trying to speak in German and English at the same time. I'm having a wonderful blast, laughing often and learning much much Swedish that way!!!


ThePyat

I am slowly approaching German through norwegian and then swedish and then danish. It's an intimidating language.


Weird_Ed

She must be a special lady if she looks like a moose...


LenaStorli

It can be that she is tall, has very long legs and a long stride. You can use the verb "älga" about people, for "walking with a long stride".


onlycookie

Thanks for that. That's interesting!


whitefield12

One of the funniest sentences so far!


MissMuse

Wait til you get to the Norwegian architect one. :)


okiisarah

Even funnier than Mina föräldrar är fula? :D


Mai738080

She has legs like a deer... Not as graceful but as hairy


Wurstobier

Awesome, thanks for that.


Bruno_de_Brito

And her name is "Eliana" ..... Arnauti should understand my reference huehuheuehueh


SuzanneWag3

She must be the child of the ugly parents...


rainykopen1

I knew that Duolingo is full of suprises since the "det regnar män".


hanmw29

Does 'ser ut' itself mean anything?


MarkBorkBorkBork

The words ser ut come from a common origin with English see and out. As an expression ser ut translates to looks like.


hanmw29

Then, is 'som' unnecessary?


MarkBorkBorkBork

It is necessary.

Ser and ser ut mean different things. Att se (ser) has the same meaning as English to see. Ut changes the meaning of ser, kind of like flipping the direction of the seeing to the outside. Ser ut could be more literally translated to "appears outwardly". The difference between ser and ser ut is like the difference between gives and gives up, e.g. "She gives playing cards" vs "She gives up playing cards".

Ut is an adverb, modifying ser. Som, in turn, is an adverb to ser ut, e.g. "She appears outwardly like a moose".


hanmw29

Wow, amazing. Tack sa mycket!


sotnosen93

You can use "ser ut" on its own to mean "look out" in the right context. Han ser ut genom fönstret. He looks out the window. Hon ser ut över havet. She looks out over the ocean. The meanings are pretty different though, so you'll most likely be able to tell which meaning you're looking for just from context.


tjack87

Can you say hon är lik en älg


MarkBorkBorkBork

That would mean she is moose-like. Perhaps she has four legs, antlers, etc.


Arnauti

Not really. I'd take hon är lik en älg to mean 'she resembles a moose' as in 'she resembles one specific moose'.


GlennaJo

Like Bullwinkle? :-) (I am showing my age and nationality as a American here.)


SashoNr1

"Hon är lik en älg" would not be limited to appearance.


dellabitzke

Can ser ut also be used in a sentence like "She looks at the watch"?


Carnaedy

No, ser ut som means "looks" only in the sense of "has the appearance of". What you are looking for is Hon tittar på klockan.


dellabitzke

Alright. I did think of ser ut as the spanish verb paracer, and tittar is ver or mirar.


Kierat

Ohhh! As a native spanish speaker I hadn't considered this and it may be useful! thanks!


myriam365

Actually, it is "parecer" :)


Sierra-maria77

How do you say "He acts like a pig" in Swedish?


Arnauti

Han beter sig som en gris, or worse, som ett svin.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

So why is behaving like ett svin worse than acting like en gris? Is it similar to the distinction (of esteem) between the English words swine and pig?


devalanteriel

Generally speaking, behaving like a gris implies being e.g. unkempt or physically dirty, not taking care of their hygiene or not washing their hands before cooking for other people - that sort of thing.

Behaving like a svin, on the other hand, is an issue of moral dirtiness. That middle manager who's sexually harrassing their employees because they know the employees don't dare go to HR and can't quit? Someone breaking up with you over text while also mentioning you'll want to get tested for STDs? Those are definitely swine.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

So it is rather like the pig/swine distinction then! If I say "You pig!" what I'm complaining about has more to do with a lack of "personal daintiness" than the moral depravity that would cause me to exclaim "You swine!" Being a pig in English also means going at one's food like a pig at the trough. Would it mean the same thing to say "han äter som en gris"?


devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct, though you could also use it for overeating to the point of rapidly gaining weight.


OpenVMS

How should I say "She looks as beautiful as a moose"? "Hon ser ut som snygg som an älg"?


MarkBorkBorkBork

Hon ser så vackert ut som an älg would be my attempt (I hope the native speakers will correct me if I'm wrong), literally "she appears so beautiful outwardly like a moose".


devalanteriel

I'd say Hon ser lika vacker ut som en älg. Your way works if you change to vacker, but it's not an idiomatic phrasing outside of poetry.


jJennaBake

well dang- okay. thought i was at reindeer status by now...


BumbleTrue

She is beautiful in her own moosey way


farqis

Why is "she is looking like a moose" incorrect?


DanSurf

Because in Britain, Americas, SA, NZ, AUS etc... we don't normally say "is looking" or "am looking" for something that is constant. "am loving" "am climbing" "am walking" "am surfing" . If you want to say you are a climber, you say "I climb". E.G " I surf" "I hike" "I shoot" mean I am a surfer, I am a hiker and I like to shoot. I am loving is something that is sneaking into English mainly from international users and Indian English. She -is looking- like a moose, is okay, but will mark you out as a non native speaker. "she -looks- like" is much better sounding to natives. Just as we much prefer to hear "She writes, or she is a writer" rather than "she is writing". She is writing is only used when talking about now, or specific occasions, such as she is writing this report (now or currently), She is writing regularly or she is writing 3 times a week.


[deactivated user]

    I disagree with this assessment. In certain communities, this is perfectly acceptable. See e.g. https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=looking%20like%20a%20whole%20meal

    This is not a non-native thing, though it is particularly "slangy."


Myra712378

    If you were to say, she is looking like a moose, it would mean the way she is seeing things.


Jb11131999

    so "to look like" is "ser ut som"?


MarkBorkBorkBork

    Yes. If you put it in the infinitive like that, att se ut som.


Clark3131

    Why would "han beter sig ut som gris" have the word sig and not the original sentence "hon ser ut some en älg." ?????????


Arnauti

    bete sig is a reflexive verb. It's just a grammatical feature of some verbs.


attis765

    There was a different way to say someone looks like someone else in one of the previous lessons. Something like " she looks like her mother " . Can anyone tell me how it sounded exactly?


rwhodges

    I'd guess you're thinking of hon liknar sin mor.


attis765

    Thanks. That must have been it :)


Dim-ond-dysgwr

    Could this be a reference to Elky Brooks?


Alex968120

    part 2420398 of "duo u good?"


Rick3636

    Whats the obsession with this exercise? I get it multiple times every single time. It stopped being funny 15 excercises ago...


SashoNr1

    Är detta svenska varianten av en "butterface"?


SashoNr1

    Tack. Hur skulle en säga "butterface" på svenska då?


devalanteriel

    I don't think there's a good translation of that, really. If there is, it's very colloquial and I haven't heard it. I mean, it's a pun in English, very hard to translate literally.


imranazami

    One of the best comment in Duo...


MimiAngelova

    Omg what an insult


BalvinderC1

    Elk wasn't accepted for Älg as an alternative to moose, where it is accepted in most other translations on Duo, as that's the word I use as British English speaker. I would only use moose in a North American context and Elk in European context or as default.


devalanteriel

    We do accept "elk" as well, but you accidentally reported "he" instead of "she", so that's why it wasn't accepted.


BalvinderC1

    Oh no! So sorry to have wasted your time. My typing on my phone still leaves a lot to be desired.


devalanteriel

    It's no problem at all. I appreciate people wanting to help!


RichardOMainnin

    Motley Crue anyone?


SyniDaniLo

    great sence of humor!:D


Freshens

    Boom. Roasted.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.