1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De där böckerna är mina."

"De där böckerna är mina."

Translation:Those books are mine.

November 20, 2014

23 Comments


daneosaurus

How can you tell that it's "those" and not "these"?


Lundgren8

Because of ”de där”. ”Där” literally means ”there”, so it’s like ”the ones over there; those” as opposed to ”de här” = ”the ones here; these”.


daneosaurus

Jag förstår. Tack!


leemonday

So is den där/det där/de där that and those?


The_Swedish_Chef

Why isn't it böcker v böckerna? Doesn't this translate to "those the books are mine? "


Nasser677522

I have the same question.. Why "böckerna" not "böcker"?


Tn4rDCg6

DEN DÄR (for en-words) (that) + definite noun

DET DÄR (for ett-words) (that) + definite noun

DE DÄR (for plurals) (those) + definite noun


CaroleansAttack

It would seem that the de/t där/här phrases are only used with definites, while dessa, denna, etc. are used with indefinites.


rebecca965771

Think you have to follow den/det/de där with a definite form so you need a plural definite if more than 1. Learning myself so that may not be right.


Dang-Vinh

When in doubt, just use the definite form of the noun when preceded by de/det/den här/där. (Full disclosure: I'm a beginner in my Swedish learning journey. Hopefully, a native speaker can confirm.)


The_Swedish_Chef

Did we ever get a definitive answer to this?


Steph.Ro

If you have access to the web version of duolingo, have a look at the grammar tips that accompany this unit. The explanations are nicely laid out:

denna/detta/dessa + indefinite noun

den här/det här/de här + definite noun

What's not explained there is that the above in combination with där are also introduced in this unit. Hope this helps!


Dang-Vinh

De där böckerna, or De böckerna, or Dessa böcker.


kaxwik

Why does it sound like she is saying dom dar instead of de dar like it is looks like it should? Is that a short form that we should just know?


Arlendor

From what I've gathered from other discussions, "de" is just pronounced "dom." No short forms or anything, just not phonetic.


MattiasStr1

I am a native Swedish speaker and in modern swedish writing 'dom' instead of 'de' is acceptable but not here thou. A lot of Swedes have big trouble using de/dem correctly :-) thus resulting in 'dom'


unfetteredferret

so... how would one say those books (over)there are mine?


tuilap

De där böckerna (där borta) är mina.


Patrick889093

I thought de was they


GabyPramo

We have similar ways to point at people/objects in Spanish. Not entirely, but it makes it easier to relate.


KLTah

why is there even a definite version? that's just plain weird. "those the books are mine"


Steph.Ro

If you have access to the web version of duolingo, have a look at the grammar tips that accompany this unit. The explanations are nicely laid out:

denna/detta/dessa + indefinite noun

den här/det här/de här + definite noun

What's not explained there is that the above in combination with där are also introduced in this unit. Hope this helps!


Steph.Ro

Is there a där (i.e. a that/those) version of denna/detta/dessa as well?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.