"De där böckerna är mina."

Translation:Those books are mine.

November 20, 2014

12 Comments


daneosaurus

How can you tell that it's "those" and not "these"?

November 20, 2014

Lundgren8

Because of ”de där”. ”Där” literally means ”there”, so it’s like ”the ones over there; those” as opposed to ”de här” = ”the ones here; these”.

November 20, 2014

daneosaurus

Jag förstår. Tack!

November 20, 2014

leemonday

So is den där/det där/de där that and those?

June 6, 2016

kaxwik

Why does it sound like she is saying dom dar instead of de dar like it is looks like it should? Is that a short form that we should just know?

February 5, 2015

Arlendor

From what I've gathered from other discussions, "de" is just pronounced "dom." No short forms or anything, just not phonetic.

February 9, 2015

ChaseVicto

Why isn't it böcker v böckerna? Doesn't this translate to "those the books are mine? "

February 1, 2017

Nasser677522

I have the same question.. Why "böckerna" not "böcker"?

July 2, 2017

CaroleansAttack

It would seem that the de/t där/här phrases are only used with definites, while dessa, denna, etc. are used with indefinites.

December 16, 2017

rebecca965771

Think you have to follow den/det/de där with a definite form so you need a plural definite if more than 1. Learning myself so that may not be right.

March 12, 2018

unfetteredferret

so... how would one say those books (over)there are mine?

September 7, 2016

tuilap

De där böckerna (där borta) är mina.

November 15, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.